Alabama Section 538 income limits for FY2026

A Section 538 tenant can earn up to 115% of area median income at move-in. In Alabama that limit for a family of four runs from $51,050 in Perry County, AL to $132,850 in Huntsville, AL. Limits took effect July 13, 2026.

Source: USDA Rural Development, FY2026 MFH income limits, "RD 538 GUAR MOD INC" row, effective July 13, 2026. Persons in the household.
Area12345678
Anniston-Oxford, AL
metro area
59,65068,15076,70085,20092,00098,850105,650112,450
Auburn-Opelika, AL
metro area
84,35096,450108,500120,550130,150139,850149,450159,100
Macon County, AL
part of the Auburn-Opelika, AL metro area
47,45054,20061,00067,75073,15078,60084,00089,450
Birmingham-Hoover, AL
part of the Birmingham, AL metro area
83,80095,750107,750119,700129,300138,850148,450158,000
Chilton County, AL
part of the Birmingham, AL metro area
68,50078,30088,05097,850105,700113,500121,350129,150
Walker County, AL
part of the Birmingham, AL metro area
62,85071,85080,80089,80097,000104,150111,350118,550
Columbus, GA-AL
metro area
69,05078,90088,80098,650106,550114,450122,350130,200
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL
metro area
82,30094,100105,850117,600127,050136,450145,850155,250
Decatur, AL
metro area
75,90086,70097,550108,400117,050125,750134,400143,050
Dothan, AL
metro area
63,85072,95082,10091,20098,500105,800113,100120,400
Henry County, AL
part of the Dothan, AL metro area
68,85078,70088,50098,350106,200114,100121,950129,800
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL
metro area
72,95083,35093,800104,200112,550120,850129,250137,550
Gadsden, AL
metro area
62,50071,40080,40089,30096,450103,600110,750117,900
Huntsville, AL
metro area
93,000106,300119,550132,850143,500154,100164,750175,350
Mobile, AL
metro area
67,05076,65086,20095,800103,450111,150118,800126,450
Montgomery, AL
metro area
71,45081,70091,900102,100110,250118,450126,600134,750
Greene County, AL
part of the Tuscaloosa, AL metro area
45,35051,80058,30064,75069,95075,10080,30085,450
Pickens County, AL
part of the Tuscaloosa, AL metro area
53,95061,65069,35077,05083,20089,40095,550101,700
Tuscaloosa, AL
metro area
74,85085,55096,250106,950115,500124,050132,600141,150
Barbour County, AL 56,30064,30072,35080,40086,85093,25099,700106,150
Bullock County, AL 42,05048,05054,05060,05064,85069,65074,45079,250
Butler County, AL 56,65064,75072,85080,95087,45093,900100,400106,850
Chambers County, AL 55,05062,90070,80078,65084,95091,25097,550103,800
Cherokee County, AL 59,25067,70076,20084,65091,40098,200104,950111,750
Choctaw County, AL 60,30068,90077,55086,15093,05099,950106,850113,700
Clarke County, AL 60,85069,55078,25086,95093,900100,850107,800114,750
Clay County, AL 59,05067,45075,95084,35091,10097,800104,600111,350
Cleburne County, AL 66,75076,30085,80095,350103,000110,600118,250125,850
Coffee County, AL 70,10080,10090,150100,150108,150116,150124,200132,200
Conecuh County, AL 48,35055,30062,20069,10074,65080,15085,70091,200
Coosa County, AL 59,50068,00076,50085,00091,80098,600105,400112,200
Covington County, AL 59,50068,00076,50085,00091,80098,600105,400112,200
Crenshaw County, AL 59,50068,00076,50085,00091,80098,600105,400112,200
Cullman County, AL 67,25076,85086,45096,050103,750111,400119,100126,800
Dale County, AL 61,60070,40079,20088,00095,050102,100109,100116,150
Dallas County, AL 48,00054,85061,70068,55074,05079,50085,00090,500
DeKalb County, AL 53,65061,30069,00076,65082,80088,90095,050101,200
Escambia County, AL 57,80066,10074,35082,60089,20095,800102,400109,050
Fayette County, AL 58,30066,60074,95083,25089,95096,600103,250109,900
Franklin County, AL 57,40065,60073,80082,00088,55095,100101,700108,250
Jackson County, AL 56,10064,10072,15080,15086,55092,95099,400105,800
Lamar County, AL 55,30063,20071,10079,00085,30091,65097,950104,300
Marengo County, AL 67,55077,20086,85096,500104,200111,950119,650127,400
Marion County, AL 58,15066,45074,75083,05089,70096,350103,000109,650
Marshall County, AL 68,10077,90087,65097,400105,200113,000120,750128,550
Monroe County, AL 52,95060,50068,10075,65081,70087,75093,80099,850
Perry County, AL 35,75040,85045,95051,05055,15059,20063,30067,400
Pike County, AL 62,55071,50080,40089,35096,500103,650110,800117,950
Randolph County, AL 59,40067,90076,35084,85091,65098,450105,200112,000
Sumter County, AL 42,40048,50054,55060,60065,45070,30075,15080,000
Talladega County, AL 61,25070,00078,75087,50094,500101,500108,500115,500
Tallapoosa County, AL 62,50071,40080,35089,25096,400103,550110,650117,800
Washington County, AL 72,15082,45092,750103,050111,300119,550127,800136,050
Wilcox County, AL 46,45053,10059,70066,35071,65076,95082,25087,600
Winston County, AL 58,20066,50074,85083,15089,80096,450103,100109,750

From income limit to rent cap

Two rent rules apply under 7 CFR 3565.203. Each unit's rent, counting tenant-paid utilities, can't exceed 30% of 115% of area median income adjusted for family size, which is 30% of the figure in the table for the household size you assume, divided by 12. And across the whole project, the average rent can't exceed 30% of 100% of area median income each year.

Worked example for Anniston-Oxford, AL: the four-person limit is $85,200, so the per-unit cap for a unit sized for four people is $2,130 a month including utilities. The project-average cap uses 100% of median instead of 115%, roughly $1,852 a month at the four-person size. Which household size applies to each bedroom count is set in USDA's program handbook; confirm it with your lender.

Income is tested only at move-in. A tenant whose income later rises above the limit can stay (7 CFR 3565.202(a)). Want to see what those rents support in debt? Run them through the 538 loan sizer.

Get the FY2027 Alabama limits when USDA posts them

The FY2026 limits took effect July 13, 2026. One email when the next year's 538 figures are loaded here and in the downloads.

Alert emails haven't started on this site yet. Your sign-up is saved, and when sending starts the first email asks you to confirm.

All 55 Alabama areas and every other state in one file: 538 income limits download.