USDA rural rental housing by state

USDA Rural Development's active Section 515 rural rental and Section 514 farm labor portfolio: 12,420 properties and 396,391 apartments. Pick a state, then a county, for each property's address, size, rental assistance and manager.

Source: USDA Rural Development, Section 515/514 active properties file (data as of October 19, 2026).
StatePropertiesApartmentsRental assistance units
Alabama42914,23010,471
Alaska33838788
Arizona1053,7993,441
Arkansas3809,0226,389
California52127,70621,972
Colorado1243,4592,933
Connecticut622,4622,039
Delaware471,6811,372
Florida39217,77614,373
Georgia39514,42211,913
Guam1490
Hawaii281,116911
Idaho1453,7513,610
Illinois4619,0957,299
Indiana38610,6177,698
Iowa3207,1625,989
Kansas2355,2813,932
Kentucky40611,1298,272
Louisiana36812,2069,971
Maine3167,5926,421
Maryland1385,1903,932
Massachusetts601,8411,633
Michigan38112,7219,171
Minnesota4008,7396,452
Mississippi45013,93111,541
Missouri53813,6899,273
Montana1062,0241,860
Nebraska1412,4231,812
Nevada541,9821,797
New Hampshire812,4262,165
New Jersey703,0692,378
New Mexico903,9253,320
New York39412,4625,914
North Carolina57421,31417,898
North Dakota921,8691,312
Ohio35613,2639,485
Oklahoma2257,0385,699
Oregon1756,2285,232
Pennsylvania2668,9787,501
Puerto Rico824,5493,842
Rhode Island11399364
South Carolina27810,4228,496
South Dakota1854,2573,269
Tennessee30010,9478,874
Texas57721,16516,441
U.S. Virgin Islands16432428
Utah782,0791,831
Vermont1052,0311,526
Virginia2429,8608,370
Washington2688,4507,049
West Virginia2006,4174,821
Wisconsin2827,4195,471
Wyoming511,4591,221

Equal housing opportunity. Properties financed by USDA Rural Development must follow the Fair Housing Act, which bars discrimination because of race, color, religion, sex, disability, familial status or national origin. If you believe you were treated unfairly, you can file a complaint with HUD at 1-800-669-9777 or with USDA at 866-632-9992.

Open Country does not own, manage or rent these properties and does not take applications. Contact each property's management company for availability, rents and eligibility. Listings come from USDA's public data and may be out of date.