Alaska Section 538 income limits for FY2026

A Section 538 tenant can earn up to 115% of area median income at move-in. In Alaska that limit for a family of four runs from $64,150 in Kusilvak Census Area to $169,050 in Denali Borough, AK. Limits took effect July 13, 2026.

Source: USDA Rural Development, FY2026 MFH income limits, "RD 538 GUAR MOD INC" row, effective July 13, 2026. Persons in the household.
Area12345678
Anchorage, AK
metro area
108,750124,300139,800155,350167,800180,200192,650205,050
Anchorage, AK 108,750124,300139,800155,350167,800180,200192,650205,050
Matanuska-Susitna Borough, AK
metro area
96,050109,750123,500137,200148,200159,150170,150181,100
Fairbanks-College, AK
metro area
93,650107,000120,400133,750144,450155,150165,850176,550
Aleutians East Borough, AK 72,50082,90093,250103,600111,900120,200128,450136,750
Aleutians West Census Area, AK 111,900127,900143,850159,850172,650185,450198,200211,000
Bethel Census Area, AK 66,80076,35085,90095,450103,100110,700118,350126,000
Bristol Bay Borough, AK 98,400112,450126,500140,550151,800163,050174,300185,550
Chugach Census Area, AK 92,250105,450118,600131,800142,350152,900163,450174,000
Copper River Census Area, AK 86,55098,900111,300123,650133,550143,450153,350163,200
Denali Borough, AK 118,350135,250152,150169,050182,550196,100209,600223,150
Dillingham Census Area, AK 69,55079,50089,40099,350107,300115,250123,200131,150
Haines Borough, AK 93,300106,650119,950133,300143,950154,650165,300175,950
Hoonah-Angoon Census Area, AK 77,05088,05099,050110,050118,850127,650136,450145,250
Juneau City and Borough, AK 110,700126,500142,350158,150170,800183,450196,100208,750
Kenai Peninsula Borough, AK 89,850102,700115,500128,350138,600148,900159,150169,400
Ketchikan Gateway Borough, AK 102,550117,200131,850146,500158,200169,950181,650193,400
Kodiak Island Borough, AK 91,050104,050117,050130,050140,450150,850161,250171,650
Kusilvak Census Area 44,90051,30057,75064,15069,30074,40079,55084,700
Lake and Peninsula Borough, AK 58,45066,80075,15083,50090,20096,850103,550110,200
Nome Census Area, AK 65,85075,25084,70094,100101,600109,150116,700124,150
North Slope Borough, AK 92,550105,750119,000132,200142,750153,350163,950174,500
Northwest Arctic Borough, AK 71,15081,30091,500101,650109,800117,900126,050134,200
Petersburg Borough 82,45094,200106,000117,750127,150136,600146,000155,450
Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area, AK 66,65076,15085,70095,200102,800110,450118,050125,650
Sitka City and Borough, AK 99,650113,900128,100142,350153,750165,150176,500187,900
Skagway Municipality, AK 108,500124,000139,500155,000167,400179,800192,200204,600
Southeast Fairbanks Census Area, AK 77,55088,60099,700110,750119,600128,450137,350146,200
Wrangell City and Borough, AK 66,25075,70085,20094,650102,200109,800117,350124,950
Yakutat City and Borough, AK 80,50092,050103,550115,050124,200133,500142,700151,900
Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area, AK 57,15065,30073,50081,65088,20094,700101,250107,800

From income limit to rent cap

Two rent rules apply under 7 CFR 3565.203. Each unit's rent, counting tenant-paid utilities, can't exceed 30% of 115% of area median income adjusted for family size, which is 30% of the figure in the table for the household size you assume, divided by 12. And across the whole project, the average rent can't exceed 30% of 100% of area median income each year.

Worked example for Anchorage, AK: the four-person limit is $155,350, so the per-unit cap for a unit sized for four people is $3,883 a month including utilities. The project-average cap uses 100% of median instead of 115%, roughly $3,377 a month at the four-person size. Which household size applies to each bedroom count is set in USDA's program handbook; confirm it with your lender.

Income is tested only at move-in. A tenant whose income later rises above the limit can stay (7 CFR 3565.202(a)). Want to see what those rents support in debt? Run them through the 538 loan sizer.

Get the FY2027 Alaska limits when USDA posts them

The FY2026 limits took effect July 13, 2026. One email when the next year's 538 figures are loaded here and in the downloads.

Alert emails haven't started on this site yet. Your sign-up is saved, and when sending starts the first email asks you to confirm.

All 31 Alaska areas and every other state in one file: 538 income limits download.