Arizona Section 538 income limits for FY2026

A Section 538 tenant can earn up to 115% of area median income at move-in. In Arizona that limit for a family of four runs from $64,150 in Apache County, AZ to $129,250 in Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ. Limits took effect July 13, 2026.

Source: USDA Rural Development, FY2026 MFH income limits, "RD 538 GUAR MOD INC" row, effective July 13, 2026. Persons in the household.
Area12345678
Flagstaff, AZ
metro area
85,35097,500109,700121,900131,650141,400151,150160,900
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ
metro area
64,35073,50082,70091,90099,250106,600113,950121,300
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
metro area
90,500103,400116,350129,250139,600149,950160,250170,600
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ
metro area
74,25084,85095,450106,050114,550123,000131,500140,000
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ
metro area
63,20072,25081,25090,30097,500104,750111,950119,200
Tucson, AZ
metro area
80,35091,800103,300114,750123,950133,100142,300151,450
Yuma, AZ
metro area
63,85072,95082,10091,20098,500105,800113,100120,400
Apache County, AZ 44,90051,30057,75064,15069,30074,40079,55084,700
Gila County, AZ 63,55072,60081,70090,75098,000105,250112,550119,800
Graham County, AZ 67,70077,35087,05096,700104,450112,150119,900127,650
Greenlee County, AZ 71,15081,30091,500101,650109,800117,900126,050134,200
La Paz County, AZ 53,70061,35069,05076,70082,85088,95095,100101,250
Navajo County, AZ 54,10061,85069,55077,30083,50089,65095,850102,050
Santa Cruz County, AZ 53,20060,80068,40076,00082,10088,15094,250100,300

From income limit to rent cap

Two rent rules apply under 7 CFR 3565.203. Each unit's rent, counting tenant-paid utilities, can't exceed 30% of 115% of area median income adjusted for family size, which is 30% of the figure in the table for the household size you assume, divided by 12. And across the whole project, the average rent can't exceed 30% of 100% of area median income each year.

Worked example for Flagstaff, AZ: the four-person limit is $121,900, so the per-unit cap for a unit sized for four people is $3,047 a month including utilities. The project-average cap uses 100% of median instead of 115%, roughly $2,650 a month at the four-person size. Which household size applies to each bedroom count is set in USDA's program handbook; confirm it with your lender.

Income is tested only at move-in. A tenant whose income later rises above the limit can stay (7 CFR 3565.202(a)). Want to see what those rents support in debt? Run them through the 538 loan sizer.

Get the FY2027 Arizona limits when USDA posts them

The FY2026 limits took effect July 13, 2026. One email when the next year's 538 figures are loaded here and in the downloads.

Alert emails haven't started on this site yet. Your sign-up is saved, and when sending starts the first email asks you to confirm.

All 14 Arizona areas and every other state in one file: 538 income limits download.