Arkansas Section 538 income limits for FY2026

A Section 538 tenant can earn up to 115% of area median income at move-in. In Arkansas that limit for a family of four runs from $61,050 in Desha County, AR to $122,950 in Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR. Limits took effect July 13, 2026.

Source: USDA Rural Development, FY2026 MFH income limits, "RD 538 GUAR MOD INC" row, effective July 13, 2026. Persons in the household.
Area12345678
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR
metro area
86,05098,350110,650122,950132,800142,600152,450162,300
Fort Smith, AR-OK
metro area
61,80070,65079,45088,30095,350102,450109,500116,550
Hot Springs, AR
metro area
64,70073,95083,20092,45099,800107,250114,600122,000
Jonesboro, AR
metro area
67,95077,70087,35097,100104,850112,650120,450128,200
Poinsett County, AR
part of the Jonesboro, AR metro area
52,90060,45068,00075,55081,60087,65093,70099,750
Grant County, AR
part of the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR metro area
79,95091,350102,750114,200123,300132,450141,600150,700
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR
metro area
75,45086,20097,000107,750116,350125,000133,600142,250
Memphis, TN-MS-AR
metro area
74,60085,30095,950106,600115,150123,650132,200140,700
Little River County, AR
part of the Texarkana, TX-AR metro area
65,65075,00084,40093,750101,250108,750116,250123,750
Texarkana, TX-Texarkana, AR
part of the Texarkana, TX-AR metro area
63,05072,05081,05090,05097,250104,450111,650118,850
Arkansas County, AR 63,05072,05081,05090,05097,250104,450111,650118,850
Ashley County, AR 52,40059,90067,35074,85080,85086,85092,80098,800
Baxter County, AR 55,55063,50071,40079,35085,70092,05098,400104,750
Boone County, AR 60,40069,00077,65086,25093,150100,050106,950113,850
Bradley County, AR 57,15065,30073,50081,65088,20094,700101,250107,800
Calhoun County, AR 68,05077,75087,50097,200105,000112,750120,550128,300
Carroll County, AR 64,25073,40082,60091,75099,100106,450113,750121,100
Chicot County, AR 48,15054,95061,90068,75074,25079,70085,30090,750
Clark County, AR 61,50070,30079,05087,85094,900101,900108,950115,950
Clay County, AR 51,60058,95066,35073,70079,60085,50091,40097,300
Cleburne County, AR 59,75068,30076,80085,35092,20099,000105,850112,650
Cleveland County, AR 63,55072,60081,70090,75098,000105,250112,550119,800
Columbia County, AR 55,25063,10071,00078,90085,20091,50097,850104,150
Conway County, AR 54,90062,75070,60078,45084,75091,00097,300103,550
Cross County, AR 55,80063,75071,75079,70086,10092,45098,850105,200
Dallas County, AR 61,50070,30079,05087,85094,900101,900108,950115,950
Desha County, AR 42,75048,85054,95061,05065,95070,80075,70080,600
Drew County, AR 54,00061,70069,45077,15083,30089,50095,650101,850
Franklin County, AR 60,60069,30077,95086,60093,550100,450107,400114,300
Fulton County, AR 46,60053,30059,95066,60071,95077,25082,60087,900
Greene County, AR 58,15066,45074,75083,05089,70096,350103,000109,650
Hempstead County, AR 56,40064,50072,55080,60087,05093,50099,950106,400
Hot Spring County, AR 59,90068,45077,00085,55092,40099,250106,100112,950
Howard County, AR 51,50058,90066,25073,60079,50085,40091,25097,150
Independence County, AR 57,25065,40073,60081,75088,30094,850101,350107,900
Izard County, AR 51,50058,90066,25073,60079,50085,40091,25097,150
Jackson County, AR 49,05056,05063,05070,05075,65081,25086,85092,450
Jefferson County, AR 58,85067,25075,65084,05090,75097,500104,200110,950
Johnson County, AR 52,15059,60067,05074,50080,45086,40092,40098,350
Lafayette County, AR 52,50060,00067,50075,00081,00087,00093,00099,000
Lawrence County, AR 53,60061,30068,95076,60082,75088,85095,000101,100
Lee County, AR 43,00049,10055,25061,40066,30071,20076,15081,050
Lincoln County, AR 58,85067,25075,65084,05090,75097,500104,200110,950
Logan County, AR 63,05072,05081,05090,05097,250104,450111,650118,850
Marion County, AR 51,45058,80066,15073,50079,40085,25091,15097,000
Mississippi County, AR 54,65062,50070,30078,10084,35090,60096,850103,100
Monroe County, AR 59,75068,30076,80085,35092,20099,000105,850112,650
Montgomery County, AR 51,75059,15066,55073,95079,85085,80091,70097,600
Nevada County, AR 47,30054,00060,75067,50072,90078,30083,75089,150
Newton County, AR 56,90065,05073,15081,30087,80094,300100,800107,300
Ouachita County, AR 55,60063,55071,50079,45085,80092,15098,500104,850
Phillips County, AR 44,90051,30057,75064,15069,30074,40079,55084,700
Pike County, AR 58,75067,15075,55083,95090,65097,400104,100110,800
Polk County, AR 53,95061,65069,35077,05083,20089,40095,550101,700
Pope County, AR 60,45069,10077,70086,35093,250100,150107,050114,000
Prairie County, AR 73,25083,70094,200104,650113,000121,400129,750138,150
Randolph County, AR 55,95063,95071,95079,95086,35092,75099,150105,550
Scott County, AR 52,35059,80067,30074,75080,75086,70092,70098,650
Searcy County, AR 47,25054,00060,75067,50072,90078,30083,70089,100
Sevier County, AR 56,40064,50072,55080,60087,05093,50099,950106,400
Sharp County, AR 51,85059,25066,65074,05079,95085,90091,80097,750
St. Francis County, AR 44,75051,15057,55063,95069,05074,20079,30084,400
Stone County, AR 48,95055,90062,90069,90075,50081,10086,70092,250
Union County, AR 61,10069,85078,55087,30094,300101,250108,250115,250
Van Buren County, AR 53,85061,55069,25076,95083,10089,25095,400101,550
White County, AR 61,65070,50079,30088,10095,150102,200109,250116,300
Woodruff County, AR 61,25070,00078,75087,50094,500101,500108,500115,500
Yell County, AR 60,20068,85077,40086,05092,95099,800106,700113,600

From income limit to rent cap

Two rent rules apply under 7 CFR 3565.203. Each unit's rent, counting tenant-paid utilities, can't exceed 30% of 115% of area median income adjusted for family size, which is 30% of the figure in the table for the household size you assume, divided by 12. And across the whole project, the average rent can't exceed 30% of 100% of area median income each year.

Worked example for Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR: the four-person limit is $122,950, so the per-unit cap for a unit sized for four people is $3,073 a month including utilities. The project-average cap uses 100% of median instead of 115%, roughly $2,672 a month at the four-person size. Which household size applies to each bedroom count is set in USDA's program handbook; confirm it with your lender.

Income is tested only at move-in. A tenant whose income later rises above the limit can stay (7 CFR 3565.202(a)). Want to see what those rents support in debt? Run them through the 538 loan sizer.

Get the FY2027 Arkansas limits when USDA posts them

The FY2026 limits took effect July 13, 2026. One email when the next year's 538 figures are loaded here and in the downloads.

Alert emails haven't started on this site yet. Your sign-up is saved, and when sending starts the first email asks you to confirm.

All 68 Arkansas areas and every other state in one file: 538 income limits download.