California Section 538 income limits for FY2026

A Section 538 tenant can earn up to 115% of area median income at move-in. In California that limit for a family of four runs from $85,900 in Modoc County, CA to $236,350 in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA. Limits took effect July 13, 2026.

Source: USDA Rural Development, FY2026 MFH income limits, "RD 538 GUAR MOD INC" row, effective July 13, 2026. Persons in the household.
Area12345678
Bakersfield-Delano, CA
metro area
65,95075,35084,80094,200101,750109,250116,800124,350
Chico, CA
metro area
77,75088,900100,000111,100120,000128,900137,750146,650
El Centro, CA
metro area
60,80069,50078,15086,85093,800100,750107,700114,650
Fresno, CA
metro area
73,50084,00094,500105,000113,400121,800130,200138,600
Madera County, CA
part of the Fresno, CA metro area
70,65080,75090,850100,950109,050117,100125,200133,250
Hanford-Corcoran, CA
metro area
68,35078,10087,90097,650105,450113,250121,100128,900
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Glendale, CA
part of the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA metro area
87,00099,450111,850124,300134,250144,200154,150164,100
Santa Ana-Anaheim-Irvine, CA
metro area
111,600127,500143,450159,400172,150184,900197,650210,400
Merced, CA
metro area
65,15074,45083,75093,100100,500107,950115,450122,850
Modesto, CA
metro area
79,30090,650101,950113,300122,350131,450140,500149,550
Napa, CA
metro area
125,300143,250161,150179,050193,350207,700222,000236,350
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA
metro area
109,150124,750140,350155,950168,450180,900193,400205,850
Redding, CA
metro area
78,30089,500100,700111,900120,850129,800138,750147,700
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
metro area
85,75098,000110,250122,500132,300142,100151,900161,700
Sacramento--Roseville--Arden-Arcade, CA
part of the Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA metro area
USDA's PDF prints this row under its footnote; check USDA's income limit site
Yolo, CA
metro area
104,350119,250134,150149,050160,950172,900184,800196,750
Salinas, CA
metro area
88,950101,700114,400127,100137,250147,450157,600167,750
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA
metro area
105,400120,450135,500150,550162,600174,650186,700198,750
Oakland-Fremont, CA
part of the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA metro area
131,050149,750168,500187,200202,200217,150232,150247,100
San Francisco, CA
part of the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA metro area
161,650184,700207,800230,900249,350267,850286,300304,800
San Benito County, CA
part of the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area
112,900129,000145,150161,250174,150187,050199,950212,850
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA
metro area
165,450189,100212,700236,350255,250274,150293,050312,000
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA
metro area
104,350119,250134,150149,050160,950172,900184,800196,750
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA
metro area
110,450126,250142,000157,800170,400183,050195,650208,300
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA
metro area
95,500109,100122,750136,400147,300158,200169,150180,050
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA
metro area
107,400122,700138,050153,400165,650177,950190,200202,500
Stockton-Lodi, CA
metro area
87,00099,450111,850124,300134,250144,200154,150164,100
Vallejo, CA
metro area
99,550113,750128,000142,200153,550164,950176,350187,700
Visalia, CA
metro area
63,25072,35081,35090,40097,650104,900112,100119,350
Yuba City, CA
metro area
79,50090,850102,200113,550122,650131,750140,850149,900
Alpine County, CA 104,250119,150134,050148,950160,850172,800184,700196,600
Amador County, CA 88,950101,700114,400127,100137,250147,450157,600167,750
Calaveras County, CA 82,60094,400106,200118,000127,450136,900146,300155,750
Colusa County, CA 75,35086,10096,850107,600116,250124,850133,450142,100
Del Norte County, CA 73,50084,00094,500105,000113,400121,800130,200138,600
Glenn County, CA 70,60080,70090,750100,850108,900117,000125,050133,100
Humboldt County, CA 69,05078,90088,80098,650106,550114,450122,350130,200
Inyo County, CA 77,55088,60099,700110,750119,600128,450137,350146,200
Lake County, CA 68,60078,40088,20098,000105,850113,700121,500129,350
Lassen County, CA 69,40079,30089,25099,150107,100115,000122,950130,900
Mariposa County, CA 73,55084,05094,600105,100113,500121,900130,350138,750
Mendocino County, CA 79,75091,150102,550113,950123,050132,200141,300150,400
Modoc County, CA 60,10068,75077,30085,90092,75099,650106,500113,400
Mono County, CA 96,900110,750124,600138,450149,550160,600171,700182,750
Nevada County, CA 108,800124,350139,850155,400167,900180,300192,750205,200
Plumas County, CA 76,70087,70098,650109,600118,350127,150135,900144,650
Sierra County, CA 70,85080,95091,100101,200109,300117,400125,500133,600
Siskiyou County, CA 63,20072,25081,25090,30097,500104,750111,950119,200
Tehama County, CA 67,95077,70087,35097,100104,850112,650120,450128,200
Trinity County, CA 63,50072,60081,65090,75098,000105,250112,500119,800
Tuolumne County, CA 82,30094,050105,800117,550126,950136,350145,750155,150

From income limit to rent cap

Two rent rules apply under 7 CFR 3565.203. Each unit's rent, counting tenant-paid utilities, can't exceed 30% of 115% of area median income adjusted for family size, which is 30% of the figure in the table for the household size you assume, divided by 12. And across the whole project, the average rent can't exceed 30% of 100% of area median income each year.

Worked example for Bakersfield-Delano, CA: the four-person limit is $94,200, so the per-unit cap for a unit sized for four people is $2,355 a month including utilities. The project-average cap uses 100% of median instead of 115%, roughly $2,047 a month at the four-person size. Which household size applies to each bedroom count is set in USDA's program handbook; confirm it with your lender.

Income is tested only at move-in. A tenant whose income later rises above the limit can stay (7 CFR 3565.202(a)). Want to see what those rents support in debt? Run them through the 538 loan sizer.

Get the FY2027 California limits when USDA posts them

The FY2026 limits took effect July 13, 2026. One email when the next year's 538 figures are loaded here and in the downloads.

Alert emails haven't started on this site yet. Your sign-up is saved, and when sending starts the first email asks you to confirm.

All 51 California areas and every other state in one file: 538 income limits download.