Colorado Section 538 income limits for FY2026

A Section 538 tenant can earn up to 115% of area median income at move-in. In Colorado that limit for a family of four runs from $65,800 in Costilla County, CO to $173,200 in Boulder, CO. Limits took effect July 13, 2026.

Source: USDA Rural Development, FY2026 MFH income limits, "RD 538 GUAR MOD INC" row, effective July 13, 2026. Persons in the household.
Area12345678
Boulder, CO
metro area
121,250138,550155,900173,200187,050200,900214,750228,600
Colorado Springs, CO
metro area
93,700107,100120,450133,850144,550155,250165,950176,700
Teller County, CO
part of the Colorado Springs, CO metro area
90,650103,600116,550129,500139,850150,200160,600170,950
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO
metro area
115,900132,500149,050165,600178,850192,100205,350218,600
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO
metro area
104,950119,950134,950149,950161,950173,950185,950197,950
Grand Junction, CO
metro area
81,00092,550104,150115,700124,950134,200143,450152,700
Greeley, CO
metro area
101,400115,850130,400144,850156,450168,000179,600191,200
Pueblo, CO
metro area
70,60080,70090,750100,850108,900117,000125,050133,100
Alamosa County, CO 56,05064,05072,05080,05086,45092,85099,250105,650
Archuleta County, CO 79,15090,450101,750113,050122,100131,150140,200149,250
Baca County, CO 56,85064,95073,10081,20087,70094,200100,700107,200
Bent County, CO 54,00061,70069,45077,15083,30089,50095,650101,850
Chaffee County, CO 86,05098,350110,650122,900132,800142,650152,450162,300
Cheyenne County, CO 77,30088,30099,350110,400119,250128,050136,900145,750
Conejos County, CO 60,95069,65078,35087,05094,000101,000107,950114,900
Costilla County, CO 46,05052,60059,25065,80071,05076,35081,55086,850
Crowley County, CO 57,40065,60073,80082,00088,55095,100101,700108,250
Custer County, CO 69,65079,60089,55099,500107,450115,400123,400131,350
Delta County, CO 64,65073,90083,10092,35099,750107,150114,500121,900
Dolores County, CO 82,65094,500106,300118,100127,550137,000146,450155,900
Eagle County, CO 106,700122,000137,200152,450164,650176,850189,050201,250
Fremont County, CO 70,60080,70090,750100,850108,900117,000125,050133,100
Garfield County, CO 91,850104,950118,100131,200141,700152,200162,700173,200
Grand County, CO 99,500113,700127,950142,150153,500164,900176,250187,650
Gunnison County, CO 105,300120,300135,350150,400162,450174,450186,500198,550
Hinsdale County, CO 70,45080,50090,600100,650108,700116,750124,800132,850
Huerfano County, CO 59,20067,65076,10084,55091,30098,100104,850111,600
Jackson County, CO 71,10081,20091,400101,550109,650117,850125,950134,050
Kiowa County, CO 61,90070,75079,60088,45095,550102,600109,700116,750
Kit Carson County, CO 71,65081,90092,100102,350110,550118,750126,900135,100
La Plata County, CO 94,600108,100121,650135,150145,950156,750167,600178,400
Lake County, CO 95,450109,100122,750136,400147,300158,200169,200180,050
Las Animas County, CO 59,90068,45077,00085,55092,40099,250106,100112,950
Lincoln County, CO 80,90092,500104,050115,600124,850134,100143,350152,650
Logan County, CO 69,40079,30089,25099,150107,100115,000122,950130,900
Mineral County, CO 61,75070,55079,40088,20095,250102,300109,350116,400
Moffat County, CO 77,35088,40099,450110,500119,350128,200137,000145,850
Montezuma County, CO 68,25078,00087,75097,500105,300113,100120,900128,700
Montrose County, CO 72,40082,70093,050103,400111,650119,950128,200136,500
Morgan County, CO 74,50085,10095,750106,400114,900123,400131,950140,450
Otero County, CO 57,80066,05074,35082,60089,20095,850102,450109,050
Ouray County, CO 90,500103,400116,350129,250139,600149,950160,250170,600
Phillips County, CO 71,50081,75092,000102,200110,350118,550126,700134,950
Pitkin County, CO 114,400130,700147,050163,400176,450189,550202,600215,700
Prowers County, CO 58,45066,80075,15083,50090,20096,850103,550110,200
Rio Blanco County, CO 77,70088,80099,900111,000119,900128,750137,650146,500
Rio Grande County, CO 73,70084,20094,750105,250113,650122,100130,500138,950
Routt County, CO 111,650127,600143,550159,500172,250185,000197,800210,550
Saguache County, CO 53,20060,80068,40076,00082,10088,15094,250100,300
San Juan County, CO 72,45082,80093,150103,500111,800120,050128,350136,600
San Miguel County, CO 100,100114,400128,700143,000154,400165,850177,300188,800
Sedgwick County, CO 67,15076,70086,30095,900103,550111,250118,900126,600
Summit County, CO 117,350134,100150,900167,650181,050194,450207,900221,300
Washington County, CO 71,40081,65091,900102,050110,250118,450126,600134,800
Yuma County, CO 70,65080,70090,850100,900109,000117,050125,100133,200

From income limit to rent cap

Two rent rules apply under 7 CFR 3565.203. Each unit's rent, counting tenant-paid utilities, can't exceed 30% of 115% of area median income adjusted for family size, which is 30% of the figure in the table for the household size you assume, divided by 12. And across the whole project, the average rent can't exceed 30% of 100% of area median income each year.

Worked example for Boulder, CO: the four-person limit is $173,200, so the per-unit cap for a unit sized for four people is $4,330 a month including utilities. The project-average cap uses 100% of median instead of 115%, roughly $3,765 a month at the four-person size. Which household size applies to each bedroom count is set in USDA's program handbook; confirm it with your lender.

Income is tested only at move-in. A tenant whose income later rises above the limit can stay (7 CFR 3565.202(a)). Want to see what those rents support in debt? Run them through the 538 loan sizer.

Get the FY2027 Colorado limits when USDA posts them

The FY2026 limits took effect July 13, 2026. One email when the next year's 538 figures are loaded here and in the downloads.

Alert emails haven't started on this site yet. Your sign-up is saved, and when sending starts the first email asks you to confirm.

All 55 Colorado areas and every other state in one file: 538 income limits download.