Florida Section 538 income limits for FY2026

A Section 538 tenant can earn up to 115% of area median income at move-in. In Florida that limit for a family of four runs from $67,300 in Glades County, FL to $139,150 in Naples-Marco Island, FL. Limits took effect July 13, 2026.

Source: USDA Rural Development, FY2026 MFH income limits, "RD 538 GUAR MOD INC" row, effective July 13, 2026. Persons in the household.
Area12345678
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL
metro area
81,95093,600105,300117,000126,350135,700145,100154,450
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL
metro area
85,90098,150110,450122,700132,500142,350152,150161,950
Walton County, FL
part of the Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL metro area
80,10091,550103,000114,450123,600132,750141,900151,050
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL
metro area
73,10083,50093,950104,400112,750121,100129,450137,800
Palm Coast, FL
part of the Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL metro area
82,15093,850105,650117,350126,750136,100145,500154,900
Gainesville, FL
metro area
85,00097,150109,300121,450131,150140,900150,600160,350
Levy County, FL
part of the Gainesville, FL metro area
55,35063,30071,20079,10085,45091,75098,100104,400
Homosassa Springs, FL
metro area
64,20073,35082,55091,70099,050106,400113,700121,100
Baker County, FL
part of the Jacksonville, FL metro area
81,05092,600104,200115,750125,000134,300143,550152,800
Jacksonville, FL
metro area
87,500100,000112,500125,000135,000145,000155,000165,000
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL
metro area
67,55077,20086,85096,500104,200111,950119,650127,400
Fort Lauderdale, FL
part of the Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL metro area
82,55094,300106,100117,900127,350136,750146,200155,650
Miami-Miami Beach-Kendall, FL
part of the Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL metro area
72,30082,60092,950103,250111,500119,750128,050136,300
West Palm Beach-Boca Raton, FL
part of the Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL metro area
90,000102,850115,700128,550138,850149,100159,400169,700
Naples-Marco Island, FL
metro area
97,400111,300125,250139,150150,300161,400172,550183,700
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL
metro area
88,300100,900113,550126,150136,250146,350156,450166,500
Ocala, FL
metro area
67,45077,10086,75096,400104,100111,800119,550127,250
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL
metro area
78,95090,250101,500112,800121,800130,850139,850148,900
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL
metro area
80,45091,900103,400114,900124,100133,300142,500151,650
Panama City, FL
part of the Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL metro area
79,65091,000102,400113,750122,850131,950141,050150,150
Washington County, FL
part of the Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL metro area
59,65068,15076,70085,20092,00098,850105,650112,450
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL
metro area
80,70092,200103,750115,250124,450133,700142,900152,150
Port St. Lucie, FL
metro area
79,05090,350101,650112,950121,950131,050140,050149,100
Punta Gorda, FL
metro area
75,25086,10096,850107,600116,200124,850133,450142,050
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL
metro area
80,05091,450102,950114,300123,450132,650141,750150,900
Sebring, FL
metro area
60,85069,55078,25086,95093,900100,850107,800114,750
Tallahassee, FL
metro area
80,10091,550103,000114,450123,600132,750141,900151,050
Wakulla County, FL
part of the Tallahassee, FL metro area
80,80092,350103,900115,450124,700133,900143,150152,400
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL
metro area
84,30096,300108,350120,400130,050139,650149,300158,950
Wildwood-The Villages, FL
metro area
83,80095,750107,750119,700129,300138,850148,450158,000
Bradford County, FL 65,30074,60083,95093,250100,700108,150115,650123,100
Calhoun County, FL 56,20064,20072,25080,25086,65093,10099,500105,950
Columbia County, FL 66,80076,35085,90095,450103,100110,700118,350126,000
DeSoto County, FL 52,95060,50068,10075,65081,70087,75093,80099,850
Dixie County, FL 50,25057,40064,60071,75077,50083,25088,95094,700
Franklin County, FL 65,60074,95084,35093,700101,200108,700116,200123,650
Glades County, FL 47,10053,85060,55067,30072,70078,05083,45088,850
Gulf County, FL 68,45078,20088,00097,750105,550113,400121,200129,050
Hamilton County, FL 47,50054,30061,05067,85073,30078,70084,15089,550
Hardee County, FL 56,40064,50072,60080,60087,05093,55099,950106,450
Hendry County, FL 50,75058,00065,25072,50078,35084,20090,00095,850
Holmes County, FL 51,30058,60065,95073,25079,10084,95090,85096,700
Jackson County, FL 52,35059,80067,30074,75080,75086,70092,70098,650
Lafayette County, FL 60,55069,20077,85086,50093,400100,350107,250114,200
Liberty County, FL 58,75067,20075,55083,95090,65097,400104,100110,850
Madison County, FL 52,80060,40067,90075,45081,50087,50093,60099,600
Monroe County, FL 94,250107,700121,250134,750145,450156,300167,000177,850
Okeechobee County, FL 57,90066,15074,45082,70089,30095,950102,550109,150
Putnam County, FL 53,75061,45069,15076,85082,95089,20095,300101,400
Suwannee County, FL 55,65063,60071,50079,50085,85092,20098,550104,950
Taylor County, FL 49,35056,40063,45070,50076,15081,80087,40093,050
Union County, FL 65,15074,45083,75093,050100,500107,950115,400122,850

From income limit to rent cap

Two rent rules apply under 7 CFR 3565.203. Each unit's rent, counting tenant-paid utilities, can't exceed 30% of 115% of area median income adjusted for family size, which is 30% of the figure in the table for the household size you assume, divided by 12. And across the whole project, the average rent can't exceed 30% of 100% of area median income each year.

Worked example for Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL: the four-person limit is $117,000, so the per-unit cap for a unit sized for four people is $2,925 a month including utilities. The project-average cap uses 100% of median instead of 115%, roughly $2,543 a month at the four-person size. Which household size applies to each bedroom count is set in USDA's program handbook; confirm it with your lender.

Income is tested only at move-in. A tenant whose income later rises above the limit can stay (7 CFR 3565.202(a)). Want to see what those rents support in debt? Run them through the 538 loan sizer.

Get the FY2027 Florida limits when USDA posts them

The FY2026 limits took effect July 13, 2026. One email when the next year's 538 figures are loaded here and in the downloads.

Alert emails haven't started on this site yet. Your sign-up is saved, and when sending starts the first email asks you to confirm.

All 52 Florida areas and every other state in one file: 538 income limits download.