Georgia Section 538 income limits for FY2026

A Section 538 tenant can earn up to 115% of area median income at move-in. In Georgia that limit for a family of four runs from $50,150 in Randolph County, GA to $135,450 in Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA. Limits took effect July 13, 2026.

Source: USDA Rural Development, FY2026 MFH income limits, "RD 538 GUAR MOD INC" row, effective July 13, 2026. Persons in the household.
Area12345678
Albany, GA
metro area
57,95066,25074,50082,80089,40096,050102,650109,300
Athens-Clarke County, GA
metro area
80,55092,100103,600115,100124,300133,500142,700151,950
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
metro area
94,800108,350121,900135,450146,300157,100167,950178,800
Butts County, GA
part of the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA metro area
65,40074,70084,05093,400100,850108,350115,800123,300
Haralson County, GA
part of the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA metro area
73,70084,20094,750105,250113,650122,100130,500138,950
Lumpkin County, GA
part of the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA metro area
77,45088,50099,600110,650119,500128,350137,200146,050
Meriwether County, GA
part of the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA metro area
58,10066,40074,70083,00089,65096,250102,950109,550
Morgan County, GA
metro area
83,70095,700107,650119,600129,150138,750148,300157,850
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC
metro area
72,75083,15093,550103,950112,250120,600128,900137,200
Lincoln County, GA
part of the Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC metro area
56,10064,10072,15080,15086,55092,95099,400105,800
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA
metro area
74,15084,70095,300105,900114,350122,850131,300139,800
Chattanooga, TN-GA
metro area
78,40089,600100,800112,000120,950129,900138,900147,850
Columbus, GA-AL
metro area
69,05078,90088,80098,650106,550114,450122,350130,200
Stewart County, GA
part of the Columbus, GA-AL metro area
50,45057,70064,90072,10077,85083,65089,40095,150
Talbot County, GA
metro area
50,70057,95065,20072,45078,25084,05089,85095,650
Dalton, GA
metro area
66,90076,45086,00095,550103,200110,850118,500126,150
Murray County, GA
part of the Dalton, GA metro area
65,95075,35084,80094,200101,750109,250116,800124,350
Gainesville, GA
metro area
82,10093,850105,550117,300126,700136,050145,450154,850
Hinesville, GA
metro area
57,15065,30073,50081,65088,20094,700101,250107,800
Long County, GA
part of the Hinesville, GA metro area
64,15073,30082,50091,65099,000106,300113,650121,000
Macon-Bibb County, GA
metro area
63,20072,25081,25090,30097,500104,750111,950119,200
Monroe County, GA
metro area
88,400101,000113,650126,250136,350146,450156,550166,650
Rome, GA
metro area
69,65079,60089,55099,500107,450115,400123,400131,350
Savannah, GA
metro area
86,40098,700111,050123,400133,250143,150153,000162,900
Valdosta, GA
metro area
66,50076,00085,50095,000102,600110,200117,800125,400
Peach County, GA
part of the Warner Robins, GA metro area
76,65087,60098,550109,500118,250127,000135,800144,550
Warner Robins, GA
metro area
79,75091,150102,550113,950123,050132,200141,300150,400
Appling County, GA 47,90054,75061,60068,45073,95079,40084,90090,350
Atkinson County, GA 43,65049,90056,10062,35067,35072,35077,30082,300
Bacon County, GA 51,45058,80066,15073,50079,40085,25091,15097,000
Baker County, GA 45,35051,80058,30064,75069,95075,10080,30085,450
Baldwin County, GA 64,35073,50082,70091,90099,250106,600113,950121,300
Banks County, GA 76,40087,30098,250109,150117,900126,600135,350144,100
Ben Hill County, GA 43,55049,75056,00062,20067,20072,15077,15082,100
Berrien County, GA 57,95066,25074,50082,80089,40096,050102,650109,300
Bleckley County, GA 62,60071,60080,55089,45096,600103,800110,950118,100
Bulloch County, GA 63,90073,05082,15091,30098,600105,900113,200120,500
Calhoun County, GA 54,75062,55070,40078,20084,45090,70096,950103,200
Camden County, GA 71,35081,50091,700101,900110,050118,200126,350134,500
Candler County, GA 56,30064,35072,40080,45086,95093,35099,850106,250
Charlton County, GA 54,10061,80069,55077,25083,40089,65095,800102,000
Chattooga County, GA 50,15057,30064,50071,65077,40083,10088,85094,600
Clay County, GA 43,30049,55055,70061,90066,85071,80076,80081,700
Clinch County, GA 61,90070,75079,60088,45095,550102,600109,700116,750
Coffee County, GA 52,50060,00067,50075,00081,00087,00093,00099,000
Colquitt County, GA 53,60061,30068,95076,60082,75088,85095,000101,100
Cook County, GA 55,40063,35071,25079,20085,50091,85098,200104,550
Crisp County, GA 52,75060,30067,80075,35081,40087,40093,45099,450
Decatur County, GA 55,00062,85070,70078,55084,85091,10097,400103,700
Dodge County, GA 56,60064,70072,75080,85087,30093,800100,250106,700
Dooly County, GA 61,10069,85078,50087,25094,250101,250108,200115,200
Early County, GA 52,65060,15067,70075,20081,20087,25093,25099,250
Elbert County, GA 58,90067,25075,70084,15090,85097,600104,350111,100
Emanuel County, GA 51,15058,45065,75073,05078,90084,75090,60096,450
Evans County, GA 54,20061,90069,65077,40083,60089,80096,000102,150
Fannin County, GA 56,85064,95073,10081,20087,70094,200100,700107,200
Franklin County, GA 58,05066,30074,60082,90089,55096,150102,800109,450
Gilmer County, GA 71,10081,25091,400101,550109,650117,800125,900134,050
Glascock County, GA 67,45077,10086,70096,350104,050111,750119,450127,200
Gordon County, GA 63,20072,25081,25090,30097,500104,750111,950119,200
Grady County, GA 62,95071,95080,95089,95097,150104,350111,550118,750
Greene County, GA 90,000102,850115,700128,550138,850149,100159,400169,700
Habersham County, GA 68,45078,20088,00097,750105,550113,400121,200129,050
Hancock County, GA 48,80055,75062,75069,70075,30080,85086,45092,000
Hart County, GA 66,00075,45084,85094,300101,850109,400116,950124,500
Irwin County, GA 62,50071,40080,35089,25096,400103,550110,650117,800
Jackson County, GA 91,850104,900118,050131,150141,650152,150162,600173,100
Jeff Davis County, GA 45,25051,70058,20064,65069,80075,00080,15085,350
Jefferson County, GA 55,85063,85071,80079,80086,15092,55098,900105,300
Jenkins County, GA 45,15051,60058,05064,50069,65074,80080,00085,150
Johnson County, GA 53,75061,45069,10076,80082,95089,10095,250101,400
Lamar County, GA 73,80084,35094,900105,450113,900122,300130,750139,200
Laurens County, GA 59,55068,10076,60085,10091,90098,700105,500112,350
Macon County, GA 51,95059,35066,80074,20080,15086,05092,00097,950
Miller County, GA 64,25073,45082,60091,80099,100106,500113,800121,150
Mitchell County, GA 55,35063,25071,15079,05085,45091,85098,100104,400
Montgomery County, GA 56,75064,90073,00081,10087,60094,100100,550107,050
Pierce County, GA 67,35077,00086,65096,250103,950111,650119,350127,050
Polk County, GA 59,50068,00076,50085,00091,80098,600105,400112,200
Pulaski County, GA 59,25067,70076,20084,65091,40098,200104,950111,750
Putnam County, GA 76,90087,90098,850109,850118,650127,450136,200145,000
Quitman County, GA 55,25063,10071,00078,90085,20091,50097,850104,150
Rabun County, GA 71,80082,10092,350102,600110,800119,000127,200135,450
Randolph County, GA 35,10040,10045,15050,15054,15058,15062,20066,200
Schley County, GA 63,90073,05082,15091,30098,600105,950113,200120,500
Screven County, GA 60,40069,00077,65086,25093,150100,050106,950113,850
Seminole County, GA 59,90068,45077,00085,55092,40099,250106,100112,950
Stephens County, GA 62,25071,10080,00088,90096,000103,100110,250117,350
Sumter County, GA 47,30054,10060,85067,60073,00078,40083,80089,250
Taliaferro County, GA 46,00052,55059,20065,75071,05076,25081,55086,750
Tattnall County, GA 55,70063,70071,65079,60085,95092,35098,700105,050
Taylor County, GA 48,95055,90062,90069,90075,50081,10086,70092,250
Telfair County, GA 53,55061,20068,85076,50082,60088,75094,850101,000
Thomas County, GA 72,30082,60092,950103,250111,500119,750128,050136,300
Tift County, GA 60,15068,70077,30085,90092,75099,650106,500113,400
Toombs County, GA 57,75066,00074,25082,50089,10095,700102,300108,950
Towns County, GA 64,40073,60082,80092,00099,350106,700114,100121,450
Treutlen County, GA 60,70069,35078,05086,70093,650100,550107,500114,450
Troup County, GA 67,50077,10086,75096,350104,050111,850119,550127,250
Turner County, GA 49,40056,50063,55070,60076,25081,90087,55093,200
Union County, GA 72,55083,00093,300103,700112,000120,300128,600136,950
Upson County, GA 61,20069,90078,65087,40094,400101,400108,400115,350
Ware County, GA 48,55055,50062,40069,35074,90080,45086,00091,550
Warren County, GA 47,30054,10060,85067,60073,00078,40083,80089,250
Washington County, GA 52,95060,50068,10075,65081,70087,75093,80099,850
Wayne County, GA 55,05062,90070,80078,65084,95091,25097,550103,800
Webster County, GA 61,35070,10078,90087,65094,650101,650108,700115,700
Wheeler County, GA 53,00060,60068,15075,75081,80087,85093,900100,000
White County, GA 74,70085,35096,050106,700115,250123,750132,300140,850
Wilcox County, GA 55,15063,05070,90078,80085,10091,40097,700104,000
Wilkes County, GA 59,20067,65076,10084,55091,30098,100104,850111,600
Wilkinson County, GA 52,80060,40067,90075,45081,50087,50093,60099,600

From income limit to rent cap

Two rent rules apply under 7 CFR 3565.203. Each unit's rent, counting tenant-paid utilities, can't exceed 30% of 115% of area median income adjusted for family size, which is 30% of the figure in the table for the household size you assume, divided by 12. And across the whole project, the average rent can't exceed 30% of 100% of area median income each year.

Worked example for Albany, GA: the four-person limit is $82,800, so the per-unit cap for a unit sized for four people is $2,070 a month including utilities. The project-average cap uses 100% of median instead of 115%, roughly $1,800 a month at the four-person size. Which household size applies to each bedroom count is set in USDA's program handbook; confirm it with your lender.

Income is tested only at move-in. A tenant whose income later rises above the limit can stay (7 CFR 3565.202(a)). Want to see what those rents support in debt? Run them through the 538 loan sizer.

Get the FY2027 Georgia limits when USDA posts them

The FY2026 limits took effect July 13, 2026. One email when the next year's 538 figures are loaded here and in the downloads.

Alert emails haven't started on this site yet. Your sign-up is saved, and when sending starts the first email asks you to confirm.

All 112 Georgia areas and every other state in one file: 538 income limits download.