Idaho Section 538 income limits for FY2026

A Section 538 tenant can earn up to 115% of area median income at move-in. In Idaho that limit for a family of four runs from $78,650 in Clark County, ID to $143,250 in Teton County, ID. Limits took effect July 13, 2026.

Source: USDA Rural Development, FY2026 MFH income limits, "RD 538 GUAR MOD INC" row, effective July 13, 2026. Persons in the household.
Area12345678
Boise City, ID
metro area
89,100101,850114,550127,300137,500147,650157,850168,050
Gem County, ID
part of the Boise City, ID metro area
65,45074,80084,15093,500101,000108,450115,950123,400
Coeur d'Alene, ID
metro area
86,35098,650111,000123,350133,200143,100152,950162,850
Butte County, ID
part of the Idaho Falls, ID metro area
58,45066,75075,10083,45090,10096,850103,500110,200
Idaho Falls, ID
metro area
81,40093,000104,650116,250125,550134,850144,150153,450
Lewiston, ID-WA
metro area
79,05090,350101,650112,950121,950131,050140,050149,100
Logan, UT-ID
metro area
81,45093,150104,800116,400125,750135,050144,400153,650
Pocatello, ID
metro area
81,15092,700104,300115,900125,150134,450143,700153,000
Jerome County, ID
part of the Twin Falls, ID metro area
64,45073,70082,90092,10099,450106,850114,200121,550
Twin Falls County, ID
part of the Twin Falls, ID metro area
75,05085,80096,500107,250115,800124,400132,950141,550
Adams County, ID 65,70075,10084,45093,850101,350108,850116,350123,900
Bear Lake County, ID 75,50086,30097,050107,850116,500125,100133,750142,350
Benewah County, ID 63,40072,45081,50090,55097,800105,100112,300119,550
Bingham County, ID 76,55087,50098,400109,350118,100126,850135,600144,350
Blaine County, ID 87,35099,850112,300124,800134,800144,750154,750164,750
Bonner County, ID 67,85077,55087,25096,950104,700112,450120,200127,950
Boundary County, ID 64,35073,50082,70091,90099,250106,600113,950121,300
Camas County, ID 72,20082,50092,850103,150111,400119,650127,900136,150
Caribou County, ID 69,70079,70089,65099,600107,550115,550123,500131,450
Cassia County, ID 68,90078,75088,60098,450106,350114,200122,100129,950
Clark County, ID 55,05062,90070,80078,65084,95091,25097,550103,800
Clearwater County, ID 70,90081,05091,150101,300109,400117,500125,600133,700
Custer County, ID 67,00076,55086,15095,700103,350111,000118,650126,300
Elmore County, ID 68,35078,15087,85097,650105,450113,300121,100128,900
Fremont County, ID 69,50079,40089,35099,250107,200115,150123,050131,000
Gooding County, ID 65,85075,25084,65094,050101,550109,100116,600124,150
Idaho County, ID 68,10077,90087,65097,400105,200113,000120,750128,550
Latah County, ID 76,95087,95098,950109,950118,750127,550136,350145,150
Lemhi County, ID 63,65072,75081,85090,95098,250105,500112,800120,050
Lewis County, ID 55,55063,50071,40079,35085,70092,05098,400104,750
Lincoln County, ID 67,15076,70086,30095,900103,550111,250118,900126,600
Madison County, ID 55,95063,95071,95079,95086,35092,75099,150105,550
Minidoka County, ID 70,10080,10090,150100,150108,150116,150124,200132,200
Oneida County, ID 76,50087,40098,350109,250118,000126,750135,450144,200
Payette County, ID 65,70075,10084,45093,850101,350108,850116,350123,900
Power County, ID 61,00069,70078,45087,15094,100101,100108,050115,050
Shoshone County, ID 58,20066,50074,85083,15089,80096,450103,100109,750
Teton County, ID 100,250114,600128,950143,250154,750166,200177,750189,100
Valley County, ID 86,30098,650110,950123,300133,150143,050152,900162,750
Washington County, ID 57,15065,30073,50081,65088,20094,700101,250107,800

From income limit to rent cap

Two rent rules apply under 7 CFR 3565.203. Each unit's rent, counting tenant-paid utilities, can't exceed 30% of 115% of area median income adjusted for family size, which is 30% of the figure in the table for the household size you assume, divided by 12. And across the whole project, the average rent can't exceed 30% of 100% of area median income each year.

Worked example for Boise City, ID: the four-person limit is $127,300, so the per-unit cap for a unit sized for four people is $3,182 a month including utilities. The project-average cap uses 100% of median instead of 115%, roughly $2,767 a month at the four-person size. Which household size applies to each bedroom count is set in USDA's program handbook; confirm it with your lender.

Income is tested only at move-in. A tenant whose income later rises above the limit can stay (7 CFR 3565.202(a)). Want to see what those rents support in debt? Run them through the 538 loan sizer.

Get the FY2027 Idaho limits when USDA posts them

The FY2026 limits took effect July 13, 2026. One email when the next year's 538 figures are loaded here and in the downloads.

Alert emails haven't started on this site yet. Your sign-up is saved, and when sending starts the first email asks you to confirm.

All 40 Idaho areas and every other state in one file: 538 income limits download.