Illinois Section 538 income limits for FY2026

A Section 538 tenant can earn up to 115% of area median income at move-in. In Illinois that limit for a family of four runs from $81,200 in Pulaski County, IL to $156,150 in Kendall County, IL. Limits took effect July 13, 2026.

Source: USDA Rural Development, FY2026 MFH income limits, "RD 538 GUAR MOD INC" row, effective July 13, 2026. Persons in the household.
Area12345678
Bloomington, IL
metro area
95,600109,300122,950136,600147,550158,450169,400180,300
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL
metro area
74,65085,30096,000106,650115,150123,700132,250140,750
Champaign-Urbana, IL
metro area
92,000105,150118,300131,450141,950152,500163,000173,500
Ford County, IL
part of the Champaign-Urbana, IL metro area
74,50085,10095,750106,400114,900123,400131,950140,450
Chicago-Joliet-Naperville, IL
part of the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN metro area
97,850111,800125,800139,750150,950162,100173,300184,450
DeKalb County, IL
part of the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN metro area
89,500102,350115,100127,900138,150148,400158,600168,900
Grundy County, IL
part of the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN metro area
95,600109,300122,950136,600147,550158,450169,400180,300
Kendall County, IL
metro area
109,300124,900140,550156,150168,650181,150193,650206,100
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL
metro area
78,70089,950101,200112,450121,450130,400139,400148,400
Decatur, IL
metro area
76,55087,50098,400109,350118,100126,850135,600144,350
Kankakee, IL
metro area
80,75092,250103,800115,350124,600133,850143,100152,250
Massac County, IL
part of the Paducah, KY-IL metro area
67,95077,65087,35097,050104,800112,600120,350128,100
Peoria, IL
metro area
85,40097,600109,800122,000131,750141,500151,300161,050
Rockford, IL
metro area
71,95082,25092,500102,800111,000119,250127,450135,700
Springfield, IL
metro area
92,500105,700118,950132,150142,700153,300163,850174,450
Bond County, IL
part of the St. Louis, MO-IL metro area
81,70093,400105,150116,800126,250135,550144,900154,250
Macoupin County, IL
part of the St. Louis, MO-IL metro area
77,45088,50099,600110,650119,500128,350137,200146,050
St. Louis, MO-IL
metro area
91,400104,450117,500130,550141,000151,450161,900172,350
Adams County, IL 74,95085,65096,350107,050115,600124,200132,750141,300
Brown County, IL 74,50085,10095,750106,400114,900123,400131,950140,450
Bureau County, IL 74,00084,55095,150105,700114,150122,600131,050139,500
Carroll County, IL 67,60077,30086,95096,600104,350112,050119,800127,500
Cass County, IL 67,15076,70086,30095,900103,550111,250118,900126,600
Christian County, IL 72,95083,35093,800104,200112,550120,850129,200137,550
Clark County, IL 75,05085,75096,500107,200115,800124,350132,950141,500
Clay County, IL 64,70073,95083,20092,45099,850107,250114,650122,050
Coles County, IL 64,10073,25082,40091,55098,850106,200113,500120,850
Crawford County, IL 79,70091,100102,450113,850122,950132,050141,150150,300
Cumberland County, IL 81,80093,500105,150116,850126,200135,550144,900154,250
De Witt County, IL 83,80095,750107,750119,700129,300138,850148,450158,000
Douglas County, IL 78,80090,100101,350112,600121,600130,600139,600148,650
Edgar County, IL 64,65073,90083,10092,35099,750107,150114,500121,900
Edwards County, IL 64,45073,70082,90092,10099,450106,850114,200121,550
Effingham County, IL 84,45096,500108,600120,650130,300139,950149,600159,250
Fayette County, IL 66,45075,90085,40094,900102,500110,100117,700125,250
Franklin County, IL 60,45069,10077,70086,35093,250100,150107,050114,000
Fulton County, IL 68,35078,10087,90097,650105,450113,250121,100128,900
Gallatin County, IL 64,00073,15082,30091,45098,750106,100113,400120,700
Greene County, IL 69,00078,85088,70098,550106,450114,300122,200130,100
Hamilton County, IL 72,25082,60092,850103,200111,450119,700127,950136,250
Hancock County, IL 74,00084,55095,150105,700114,150122,600131,050139,500
Hardin County, IL 59,20067,65076,10084,55091,30098,100104,850111,600
Henderson County, IL 68,90078,75088,60098,450106,350114,200122,100129,950
Iroquois County, IL 73,35083,80094,300104,750113,150121,500129,900138,250
Jackson County, IL 68,60078,40088,20098,000105,850113,700121,500129,350
Jasper County, IL 79,50090,900102,250113,600122,700131,800140,850149,950
Jefferson County, IL 67,05076,65086,20095,800103,450111,150118,800126,450
Jo Daviess County, IL 81,10092,650104,250115,800125,100134,350143,600152,900
Johnson County, IL 67,45077,10086,70096,350104,050111,750119,450127,200
Knox County, IL 69,95079,95089,95099,950107,950115,950123,950131,950
La Salle County, IL 83,40095,350107,250119,150128,700138,250147,750157,300
Lawrence County, IL 65,50074,90084,25093,600101,100108,600116,050123,550
Lee County, IL 74,95085,65096,350107,050115,600124,200132,750141,300
Livingston County, IL 77,90089,050100,150111,300120,200129,100138,000146,900
Logan County, IL 74,85085,55096,250106,950115,500124,050132,600141,150
Marion County, IL 67,70077,35087,05096,700104,450112,150119,900127,650
Mason County, IL 69,95079,95089,95099,950107,950115,950123,950131,950
McDonough County, IL 68,35078,10087,90097,650105,450113,250121,100128,900
Montgomery County, IL 75,35086,10096,900107,650116,250124,850133,500142,100
Morgan County, IL 75,95086,80097,650108,500117,200125,850134,550143,250
Moultrie County, IL 80,00091,450102,850114,300123,450132,600141,750150,900
Ogle County, IL 81,85093,550105,250116,950126,300135,650145,000154,350
Perry County, IL 66,75076,30085,80095,350103,000110,600118,250125,850
Pike County, IL 69,70079,70089,65099,600107,550115,550123,500131,450
Pope County, IL 67,90077,60087,30096,950104,750112,500120,300128,050
Pulaski County, IL 56,85064,95073,10081,20087,70094,200100,700107,200
Putnam County, IL 81,15092,700104,300115,900125,150134,450143,700153,000
Randolph County, IL 75,80086,60097,450108,300116,950125,600134,250142,950
Richland County, IL 68,35078,10087,90097,650105,450113,250121,100128,900
Saline County, IL 63,05072,05081,05090,05097,250104,450111,650118,850
Schuyler County, IL 74,30084,90095,550106,150114,650123,150131,650140,100
Scott County, IL 79,40090,700102,000113,350122,400131,550140,600149,700
Shelby County, IL 73,55084,10094,600105,100113,500121,900130,300138,750
Stephenson County, IL 69,50079,40089,35099,250107,200115,150123,050131,000
Union County, IL 72,30082,60092,950103,250111,500119,800128,050136,300
Vermilion County, IL 66,75076,30085,80095,350103,000110,600118,250125,850
Wabash County, IL 72,85083,30093,700104,100112,450120,750129,100137,400
Warren County, IL 71,90082,15092,450102,700110,900119,150127,350135,550
Washington County, IL 82,20093,900105,650117,400126,800136,200145,600154,950
Wayne County, IL 65,75075,15084,50093,900101,450108,950116,450123,950
White County, IL 62,25071,10080,00088,90096,000103,100110,250117,350
Whiteside County, IL 74,25084,85095,450106,050114,550123,000131,500140,000
Williamson County, IL 76,50087,40098,350109,250118,000126,750135,450144,200

From income limit to rent cap

Two rent rules apply under 7 CFR 3565.203. Each unit's rent, counting tenant-paid utilities, can't exceed 30% of 115% of area median income adjusted for family size, which is 30% of the figure in the table for the household size you assume, divided by 12. And across the whole project, the average rent can't exceed 30% of 100% of area median income each year.

Worked example for Bloomington, IL: the four-person limit is $136,600, so the per-unit cap for a unit sized for four people is $3,415 a month including utilities. The project-average cap uses 100% of median instead of 115%, roughly $2,969 a month at the four-person size. Which household size applies to each bedroom count is set in USDA's program handbook; confirm it with your lender.

Income is tested only at move-in. A tenant whose income later rises above the limit can stay (7 CFR 3565.202(a)). Want to see what those rents support in debt? Run them through the 538 loan sizer.

Get the FY2027 Illinois limits when USDA posts them

The FY2026 limits took effect July 13, 2026. One email when the next year's 538 figures are loaded here and in the downloads.

Alert emails haven't started on this site yet. Your sign-up is saved, and when sending starts the first email asks you to confirm.

All 83 Illinois areas and every other state in one file: 538 income limits download.