Indiana Section 538 income limits for FY2026

A Section 538 tenant can earn up to 115% of area median income at move-in. In Indiana that limit for a family of four runs from $81,300 in Crawford County, IN to $128,550 in Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN. Limits took effect July 13, 2026.

Source: USDA Rural Development, FY2026 MFH income limits, "RD 538 GUAR MOD INC" row, effective July 13, 2026. Persons in the household.
Area12345678
Bloomington, IN
metro area
89,050101,750114,500127,200137,400147,550157,750167,900
Owen County, IN
part of the Bloomington, IN metro area
67,60077,30086,95096,600104,350112,050119,800127,500
Gary, IN
part of the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN metro area
81,25092,850104,450116,050125,350134,600143,900153,200
Jasper County, IN
part of the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN metro area
82,65094,500106,300118,100127,550137,000146,450155,900
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN
metro area
90,000102,850115,700128,550138,850149,100159,400169,700
Franklin County, IN
part of the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN metro area
78,95090,250101,500112,800121,800130,850139,850148,900
Columbus, IN
metro area
83,75095,750107,750119,700129,250138,850148,400158,000
Elkhart-Goshen, IN
metro area
72,40082,70093,050103,400111,650119,950128,200136,500
Evansville, IN
metro area
75,60086,40097,200108,000116,650125,300133,900142,550
Fort Wayne, IN
metro area
76,55087,50098,400109,350118,100126,850135,600144,350
Wells County, IN
part of the Fort Wayne, IN metro area
74,85085,55096,250106,950115,500124,050132,600141,150
Anderson, IN
part of the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metro area
67,95077,65087,35097,050104,800112,600120,350128,100
Indianapolis-Carmel, IN
part of the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metro area
89,100101,850114,550127,300137,500147,650157,850168,050
Tipton County, IN
part of the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metro area
77,05088,05099,050110,050118,850127,650136,450145,250
Kokomo, IN
metro area
76,65087,65098,600109,550118,300127,100135,850144,550
Carroll County, IN
part of the Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN metro area
70,45080,50090,600100,650108,700116,750124,800132,850
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN
metro area
80,50092,000103,500115,000124,200133,400142,600151,800
Warren County, IN
part of the Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN metro area
85,50097,750110,000122,200132,000141,750151,500161,300
Louisville, KY-IN
part of the Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN metro area
79,70091,100102,450113,850122,950132,050141,150150,300
Washington County, IN
part of the Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN metro area
67,85077,55087,25096,950104,700112,450120,200127,950
Michigan City-La Porte, IN
metro area
71,90082,15092,450102,700110,900119,150127,350135,550
Muncie, IN
metro area
64,55073,70082,95092,15099,550106,900114,300121,650
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN
part of the South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI metro area
71,65081,90092,100102,350110,550118,750126,900135,100
Sullivan County, IN
part of the Terre Haute, IN metro area
61,80070,65079,45088,30095,350102,450109,500116,550
Terre Haute, IN
metro area
64,90074,15083,45092,700100,100107,550114,950122,350
Adams County, IN 68,35078,10087,90097,650105,450113,250121,100128,900
Blackford County, IN 58,60066,95075,35083,70090,40097,100103,800110,500
Cass County, IN 60,60069,30077,95086,60093,550100,450107,400114,300
Clinton County, IN 71,75082,00092,200102,500110,700118,850127,050135,300
Crawford County, IN 56,90065,05073,15081,30087,80094,300100,800107,300
Daviess County, IN 76,90087,90098,850109,850118,650127,450136,200145,000
DeKalb County, IN 74,05084,65095,200105,800114,250122,750131,200139,650
Decatur County, IN 75,45086,20097,000107,750116,350125,000133,600142,250
Dubois County, IN 77,35088,40099,450110,500119,350128,200137,000145,850
Fayette County, IN 60,00068,55077,15085,70092,55099,400106,250113,100
Fountain County, IN 66,00075,45084,85094,300101,850109,400116,950124,500
Fulton County, IN 64,15073,30082,50091,65099,000106,300113,650121,000
Gibson County, IN 74,80085,50096,150106,850115,400123,950132,500141,050
Grant County, IN 57,25065,40073,60081,75088,30094,850101,350107,900
Greene County, IN 64,25073,40082,60091,75099,100106,450113,750121,100
Henry County, IN 65,50074,90084,25093,600101,100108,600116,050123,550
Huntington County, IN 69,70079,70089,65099,600107,550115,550123,500131,450
Jackson County, IN 74,95085,65096,350107,050115,600124,200132,750141,300
Jay County, IN 60,40069,00077,65086,25093,150100,050106,950113,850
Jefferson County, IN 67,40077,00086,65096,250103,950111,650119,350127,050
Jennings County, IN 67,05076,65086,20095,800103,450111,150118,800126,450
Knox County, IN 68,75078,55088,40098,200106,050113,900121,750129,600
Kosciusko County, IN 78,70089,950101,200112,450121,450130,450139,450148,450
LaGrange County, IN 80,00091,450102,850114,300123,450132,600141,750150,900
Lawrence County, IN 72,95083,35093,800104,200112,550120,850129,200137,550
Marshall County, IN 75,10085,85096,550107,300115,900124,450133,050141,650
Martin County, IN 81,50093,100104,750116,400125,700135,000144,350153,650
Miami County, IN 64,25073,40082,60091,75099,100106,450113,750121,100
Montgomery County, IN 77,75088,900100,000111,100120,000128,900137,750146,650
Noble County, IN 72,45082,80093,150103,500111,800120,050128,350136,600
Orange County, IN 72,70083,10093,450103,850112,150120,450128,750137,100
Parke County, IN 62,85071,85080,80089,80097,000104,150111,350118,550
Perry County, IN 72,85083,30093,700104,100112,450120,750129,100137,400
Pike County, IN 75,35086,10096,900107,650116,250124,850133,500142,100
Pulaski County, IN 67,70077,35087,05096,700104,450112,150119,900127,650
Putnam County, IN 75,65086,50097,300108,100116,750125,400134,050142,700
Randolph County, IN 63,60072,70081,75090,85098,100105,400112,650119,900
Ripley County, IN 78,00089,150100,300111,450120,350129,300138,200147,100
Rush County, IN 71,00081,15091,300101,450109,550117,700125,800133,900
Scott County, IN 64,10073,25082,40091,55098,850106,200113,500120,850
Spencer County, IN 82,85094,700106,500118,350127,800137,300146,750156,200
Starke County, IN 65,20074,50083,85093,150100,600108,050115,500122,950
Steuben County, IN 78,65089,900101,100112,350121,350130,350139,300148,300
Switzerland County, IN 68,35078,10087,90097,650105,450113,250121,100128,900
Union County, IN 83,55095,450107,400119,300128,850138,450147,950157,500
Wabash County, IN 72,20082,50092,850103,150111,400119,650127,900136,150
Wayne County, IN 62,40071,30080,25089,15096,300103,400110,550117,750
White County, IN 69,85079,85089,80099,800107,800115,750123,750131,750

From income limit to rent cap

Two rent rules apply under 7 CFR 3565.203. Each unit's rent, counting tenant-paid utilities, can't exceed 30% of 115% of area median income adjusted for family size, which is 30% of the figure in the table for the household size you assume, divided by 12. And across the whole project, the average rent can't exceed 30% of 100% of area median income each year.

Worked example for Bloomington, IN: the four-person limit is $127,200, so the per-unit cap for a unit sized for four people is $3,180 a month including utilities. The project-average cap uses 100% of median instead of 115%, roughly $2,765 a month at the four-person size. Which household size applies to each bedroom count is set in USDA's program handbook; confirm it with your lender.

Income is tested only at move-in. A tenant whose income later rises above the limit can stay (7 CFR 3565.202(a)). Want to see what those rents support in debt? Run them through the 538 loan sizer.

Get the FY2027 Indiana limits when USDA posts them

The FY2026 limits took effect July 13, 2026. One email when the next year's 538 figures are loaded here and in the downloads.

Alert emails haven't started on this site yet. Your sign-up is saved, and when sending starts the first email asks you to confirm.

All 73 Indiana areas and every other state in one file: 538 income limits download.