Iowa Section 538 income limits for FY2026

A Section 538 tenant can earn up to 115% of area median income at move-in. In Iowa that limit for a family of four runs from $82,700 in Appanoose County, IA to $148,950 in Iowa City, IA. Limits took effect July 13, 2026.

Source: USDA Rural Development, FY2026 MFH income limits, "RD 538 GUAR MOD INC" row, effective July 13, 2026. Persons in the household.
Area12345678
Ames, IA
metro area
99,750114,000128,250142,500153,900165,300176,700188,100
Boone County, IA
part of the Ames, IA metro area
90,400103,300116,250129,150139,500149,800160,150170,500
Benton County, IA
part of the Cedar Rapids, IA metro area
91,050104,050117,050130,050140,450150,850161,250171,650
Cedar Rapids, IA
metro area
84,75096,900109,000121,100130,800140,500150,150159,850
Jones County, IA
part of the Cedar Rapids, IA metro area
81,55093,200104,850116,500125,800135,150144,450153,800
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL
metro area
78,70089,950101,200112,450121,450130,400139,400148,400
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA
metro area
93,700107,100120,450133,850144,550155,250165,950176,700
Jasper County, IA
metro area
77,20088,25099,250110,300119,100127,950136,750145,600
Dubuque, IA
metro area
85,60097,800110,050122,250132,050141,800151,600161,350
Iowa City, IA
metro area
104,250119,150134,050148,950160,850172,800184,700196,600
Washington County, IA
part of the Iowa City, IA metro area
76,30087,20098,100109,000117,700126,450135,150143,900
Omaha-Council Bluffs, NE-IA
part of the Omaha, NE-IA metro area
91,750104,900118,000131,100141,600152,100162,550173,050
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD
metro area
78,80090,100101,350112,600121,600130,600139,600148,650
Bremer County, IA
part of the Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA metro area
87,20099,650112,100124,550134,500144,500154,450164,400
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA
metro area
73,25083,70094,200104,650113,000121,400129,750138,150
Adair County, IA 82,85094,700106,500118,350127,800137,300146,750156,200
Adams County, IA 79,95091,350102,800114,200123,350132,450141,600150,750
Allamakee County, IA 72,65083,00093,400103,750112,050120,350128,650136,950
Appanoose County, IA 57,90066,15074,45082,70089,30095,950102,550109,150
Audubon County, IA 72,70083,10093,450103,850112,150120,450128,750137,100
Buchanan County, IA 80,00091,450102,850114,300123,450132,600141,750150,900
Buena Vista County, IA 79,20090,500101,850113,150122,200131,250140,300149,350
Butler County, IA 78,00089,150100,300111,450120,350129,300138,200147,100
Calhoun County, IA 70,30080,30090,350100,400108,450116,450124,500132,550
Carroll County, IA 83,65095,600107,550119,500129,050138,600148,200157,750
Cass County, IA 75,35086,10096,900107,650116,250124,850133,500142,100
Cedar County, IA 84,05096,050108,050120,050129,650139,250148,850158,450
Cerro Gordo County, IA 78,40089,600100,800112,000120,950129,900138,900147,850
Cherokee County, IA 84,20096,250108,250120,300129,900139,550149,150158,800
Chickasaw County, IA 78,65089,900101,100112,350121,350130,350139,300148,300
Clarke County, IA 71,40081,60091,800102,000110,150118,300126,500134,650
Clay County, IA 77,00087,95098,950109,950118,700127,550136,350145,150
Clayton County, IA 70,05080,05090,050100,050108,050116,050124,050132,050
Clinton County, IA 77,20088,25099,250110,300119,100127,950136,750145,600
Crawford County, IA 71,80082,10092,350102,600110,800119,000127,200135,450
Davis County, IA 80,25091,700103,200114,650123,800133,000142,150151,350
Decatur County, IA 63,90073,05082,15091,30098,600105,900113,200120,500
Delaware County, IA 78,00089,150100,300111,450120,350129,300138,200147,100
Des Moines County, IA 68,45078,20088,00097,750105,550113,400121,200129,050
Dickinson County, IA 88,600101,300113,950126,600136,750146,850157,000167,100
Emmet County, IA 70,55080,60090,700100,750108,800116,850124,950133,000
Fayette County, IA 69,05078,90088,80098,650106,550114,450122,350130,200
Floyd County, IA 78,95090,250101,500112,800121,800130,850139,850148,900
Franklin County, IA 70,35080,40090,450100,500108,550116,600124,600132,650
Fremont County, IA 77,45088,50099,600110,650119,500128,350137,200146,050
Greene County, IA 73,45083,90094,400104,900113,300121,700130,100138,450
Hamilton County, IA 77,90089,050100,150111,300120,200129,100138,000146,900
Hancock County, IA 73,45083,90094,400104,900113,300121,700130,100138,450
Hardin County, IA 72,85083,30093,700104,100112,450120,750129,100137,400
Henry County, IA 69,70079,70089,65099,600107,550115,550123,500131,450
Howard County, IA 70,60080,70090,750100,850108,900117,000125,050133,100
Humboldt County, IA 73,55084,10094,600105,100113,500121,900130,300138,750
Ida County, IA 72,50082,90093,250103,600111,900120,200128,450136,750
Iowa County, IA 81,85093,550105,250116,950126,300135,650145,000154,350
Jackson County, IA 76,55087,50098,400109,350118,100126,850135,600144,350
Jefferson County, IA 70,10080,10090,100100,150108,150116,200124,150132,250
Keokuk County, IA 68,10077,85087,55097,300105,100112,850120,650128,450
Kossuth County, IA 77,55088,60099,700110,750119,600128,450137,350146,200
Lee County, IA 68,20077,90087,65097,400105,200113,000120,800128,550
Louisa County, IA 78,35089,500100,700111,900120,850129,800138,750147,700
Lucas County, IA 70,60080,70090,750100,850108,900117,000125,050133,100
Lyon County, IA 77,75088,900100,000111,100120,000128,900137,750146,650
Mahaska County, IA 75,10085,85096,550107,300115,900124,450133,050141,650
Marion County, IA 84,30096,300108,350120,400130,050139,650149,300158,950
Marshall County, IA 76,30087,20098,100109,000117,700126,450135,150143,900
Mitchell County, IA 77,90089,050100,150111,300120,200129,100138,000146,900
Monona County, IA 71,90082,15092,450102,700110,900119,150127,350135,550
Monroe County, IA 76,80087,75098,750109,700118,500127,250136,050144,800
Montgomery County, IA 69,85079,85089,80099,800107,800115,750123,750131,750
Muscatine County, IA 76,55087,45098,450109,350118,100126,850135,650144,400
O'Brien County, IA 81,55093,200104,850116,500125,800135,150144,450153,800
Osceola County, IA 73,25083,70094,200104,650113,000121,400129,750138,150
Page County, IA 67,85077,55087,25096,950104,700112,450120,200127,950
Palo Alto County, IA 83,80095,750107,750119,700129,300138,850148,450158,000
Plymouth County, IA 83,15095,050106,900118,800128,300137,800147,300156,800
Pocahontas County, IA 70,65080,75090,850100,950109,050117,100125,200133,250
Poweshiek County, IA 79,65091,000102,400113,750122,850131,950141,050150,150
Ringgold County, IA 76,90087,90098,850109,850118,650127,450136,200145,000
Sac County, IA 78,65089,900101,100112,350121,350130,350139,300148,300
Shelby County, IA 79,95091,350102,800114,200123,350132,450141,600150,750
Sioux County, IA 88,400101,000113,650126,250136,350146,450156,550166,650
Tama County, IA 71,80082,10092,350102,600110,800119,000127,200135,450
Taylor County, IA 69,00078,85088,70098,550106,450114,300122,200130,100
Union County, IA 69,55079,50089,40099,350107,300115,250123,200131,150
Van Buren County, IA 66,45075,90085,40094,900102,500110,100117,700125,250
Wapello County, IA 66,80076,35085,90095,450103,100110,700118,350126,000
Wayne County, IA 69,05078,90088,80098,650106,550114,450122,350130,200
Webster County, IA 79,20090,500101,850113,150122,200131,250140,300149,350
Winnebago County, IA 75,35086,10096,900107,650116,250124,850133,500142,100
Winneshiek County, IA 85,40097,600109,800122,000131,750141,500151,300161,050
Worth County, IA 81,95093,650105,400117,050126,450135,800145,200154,550
Wright County, IA 68,50078,30088,05097,850105,700113,500121,350129,150

From income limit to rent cap

Two rent rules apply under 7 CFR 3565.203. Each unit's rent, counting tenant-paid utilities, can't exceed 30% of 115% of area median income adjusted for family size, which is 30% of the figure in the table for the household size you assume, divided by 12. And across the whole project, the average rent can't exceed 30% of 100% of area median income each year.

Worked example for Ames, IA: the four-person limit is $142,500, so the per-unit cap for a unit sized for four people is $3,562 a month including utilities. The project-average cap uses 100% of median instead of 115%, roughly $3,097 a month at the four-person size. Which household size applies to each bedroom count is set in USDA's program handbook; confirm it with your lender.

Income is tested only at move-in. A tenant whose income later rises above the limit can stay (7 CFR 3565.202(a)). Want to see what those rents support in debt? Run them through the 538 loan sizer.

Get the FY2027 Iowa limits when USDA posts them

The FY2026 limits took effect July 13, 2026. One email when the next year's 538 figures are loaded here and in the downloads.

Alert emails haven't started on this site yet. Your sign-up is saved, and when sending starts the first email asks you to confirm.

All 92 Iowa areas and every other state in one file: 538 income limits download.