Kansas Section 538 income limits for FY2026

A Section 538 tenant can earn up to 115% of area median income at move-in. In Kansas that limit for a family of four runs from $76,350 in Graham County, KS to $130,400 in Kansas City, MO-KS. Limits took effect July 13, 2026.

Source: USDA Rural Development, FY2026 MFH income limits, "RD 538 GUAR MOD INC" row, effective July 13, 2026. Persons in the household.
Area12345678
Cherokee County, KS
part of the Joplin, MO-KS metro area
63,80072,95082,05091,20098,500105,750113,100120,350
Kansas City, MO-KS
metro area
91,300104,300117,350130,400140,850151,250161,700172,150
Lawrence, KS
metro area
88,850101,550114,250126,950137,100147,250157,400167,550
Geary County, KS
part of the Manhattan, KS metro area
59,80068,35076,90085,45092,30099,100105,950112,800
Manhattan, KS
metro area
88,850101,550114,250126,950137,150147,250157,450167,600
St. Joseph, MO-KS
metro area
73,85084,35094,900105,450113,900122,350130,750139,250
Topeka, KS
metro area
79,50090,900102,250113,600122,700131,800140,850149,950
Sumner County, KS
part of the Wichita, KS metro area
73,35083,80094,300104,750113,150121,500129,900138,250
Wichita, KS
metro area
77,70088,80099,900111,000119,900128,750137,650146,500
Allen County, KS 70,50080,55090,600100,700108,700116,800124,850132,900
Anderson County, KS 73,25083,70094,200104,650113,000121,400129,750138,150
Atchison County, KS 70,55080,60090,700100,750108,800116,850124,950133,000
Barber County, KS 68,90078,75088,60098,450106,350114,200122,100129,950
Barton County, KS 64,95074,25083,50092,800100,200107,650115,050122,500
Bourbon County, KS 69,65079,60089,55099,500107,450115,400123,400131,350
Brown County, KS 67,60077,30086,95096,600104,350112,050119,800127,500
Chase County, KS 67,30076,90086,55096,100103,800111,500119,200126,900
Chautauqua County, KS 58,00066,30074,55082,85089,50096,100102,750109,350
Cheyenne County, KS 62,40071,30080,25089,15096,300103,400110,550117,700
Clark County, KS 73,35083,85094,350104,850113,300121,600130,000138,400
Clay County, KS 64,65073,90083,10092,35099,750107,150114,500121,900
Cloud County, KS 63,20072,25081,25090,30097,500104,750111,950119,200
Coffey County, KS 76,95087,95098,950109,950118,750127,550136,350145,150
Comanche County, KS 72,30082,60092,950103,250111,500119,750128,050136,300
Cowley County, KS 65,45074,80084,15093,500101,000108,450115,950123,400
Crawford County, KS 58,95067,35075,80084,20090,95097,650104,400111,150
Decatur County, KS 64,45073,70082,90092,10099,450106,850114,200121,550
Dickinson County, KS 71,70081,95092,200102,450110,650118,850127,050135,250
Edwards County, KS 68,20077,90087,65097,400105,200113,000120,800128,550
Elk County, KS 60,85069,55078,25086,95093,900100,850107,800114,750
Ellis County, KS 76,90087,90098,850109,850118,650127,450136,200145,000
Ellsworth County, KS 75,65086,50097,300108,100116,750125,400134,050142,700
Finney County, KS 75,20085,90096,650107,400116,000124,600133,200141,750
Ford County, KS 70,75080,90091,000101,100109,200117,300125,350133,450
Franklin County, KS 78,40089,600100,800112,000120,950129,900138,900147,850
Gove County, KS 73,50084,00094,500105,000113,400121,800130,200138,600
Graham County, KS 53,45061,05068,70076,35082,45088,55094,700100,750
Grant County, KS 74,70085,35096,050106,700115,250123,750132,300140,850
Gray County, KS 81,00092,550104,150115,700124,950134,200143,450152,700
Greeley County, KS 73,45083,90094,400104,900113,300121,700130,100138,450
Greenwood County, KS 60,05068,65077,20085,80092,65099,550106,400113,250
Hamilton County, KS 68,00077,75087,50097,200105,050112,800120,600128,350
Harper County, KS 63,75072,90082,00091,10098,400105,700112,950120,250
Haskell County, KS 83,65095,600107,550119,500129,050138,600148,200157,750
Hodgeman County, KS 74,70085,35096,050106,700115,250123,750132,300140,850
Jewell County, KS 61,45070,20079,00087,75094,750101,800108,800115,850
Kearny County, KS 71,40081,65091,850102,050110,200118,400126,550134,750
Kingman County, KS 66,80076,35085,90095,450103,100110,700118,350126,000
Kiowa County, KS 72,95083,35093,800104,200112,550120,850129,200137,550
Labette County, KS 64,15073,30082,50091,65099,000106,300113,650121,000
Lane County, KS 73,90084,45095,000105,550114,000122,450130,900139,350
Lincoln County, KS 67,55077,20086,85096,500104,200111,950119,650127,400
Logan County, KS 78,80090,100101,350112,600121,600130,600139,600148,650
Lyon County, KS 67,45077,10086,70096,350104,050111,750119,450127,200
Marion County, KS 69,40079,30089,25099,150107,100115,000122,950130,900
Marshall County, KS 72,95083,35093,800104,200112,550120,850129,200137,550
McPherson County, KS 82,90094,750106,600118,450127,950137,400146,900156,350
Meade County, KS 78,80090,100101,350112,600121,600130,600139,600148,650
Mitchell County, KS 68,20077,90087,65097,400105,200112,950120,750128,550
Montgomery County, KS 63,75072,90082,00091,10098,400105,700112,950120,250
Morris County, KS 67,15076,70086,30095,900103,550111,250118,900126,600
Morton County, KS 72,50082,90093,250103,600111,900120,200128,450136,750
Nemaha County, KS 85,80098,100110,350122,600132,400142,200152,000161,850
Neosho County, KS 71,70081,95092,200102,450110,650118,850127,050135,250
Ness County, KS 79,95091,350102,800114,200123,350132,450141,600150,750
Norton County, KS 67,00076,55086,15095,700103,350111,000118,650126,300
Osborne County, KS 69,90079,90089,85099,850107,850115,850123,850131,800
Ottawa County, KS 78,00089,150100,300111,450120,350129,300138,200147,100
Pawnee County, KS 82,20093,900105,650117,400126,800136,200145,600154,950
Phillips County, KS 67,40077,00086,65096,250103,950111,650119,350127,050
Pratt County, KS 70,45080,50090,600100,650108,700116,750124,800132,850
Rawlins County, KS 68,35078,10087,90097,650105,450113,250121,100128,900
Reno County, KS 68,20077,90087,65097,400105,200113,000120,800128,550
Republic County, KS 65,50074,90084,25093,600101,100108,600116,050123,550
Rice County, KS 67,30076,90086,55096,150103,850111,550119,250126,900
Rooks County, KS 71,25081,45091,600101,800109,950118,100126,250134,400
Rush County, KS 61,20069,90078,65087,40094,400101,400108,400115,350
Russell County, KS 63,60072,70081,75090,85098,100105,400112,650119,900
Saline County, KS 74,00084,55095,150105,700114,150122,600131,050139,500
Scott County, KS 68,65078,50088,30098,100105,950113,800121,650129,500
Seward County, KS 66,50076,00085,50095,000102,600110,200117,800125,400
Sheridan County, KS 89,800102,600115,450128,250138,500148,750159,050169,300
Sherman County, KS 64,10073,25082,40091,55098,850106,200113,500120,850
Smith County, KS 76,85087,85098,800109,800118,600127,400136,200144,950
Stafford County, KS 72,45082,80093,150103,500111,800120,050128,350136,600
Stanton County, KS 63,75072,90082,00091,10098,400105,700112,950120,250
Stevens County, KS 64,70073,95083,20092,45099,850107,250114,650122,050
Thomas County, KS 84,35096,400108,450120,500130,150139,800149,400159,050
Trego County, KS 80,10091,550103,000114,450123,600132,750141,900151,050
Wallace County, KS 75,35086,10096,900107,650116,250124,850133,500142,100
Washington County, KS 70,60080,70090,750100,850108,900117,000125,050133,100
Wichita County, KS 79,05090,350101,650112,950122,000131,000140,050149,100
Wilson County, KS 67,05076,65086,20095,800103,450111,150118,800126,450
Woodson County, KS 64,95074,25083,50092,800100,200107,650115,050122,500

From income limit to rent cap

Two rent rules apply under 7 CFR 3565.203. Each unit's rent, counting tenant-paid utilities, can't exceed 30% of 115% of area median income adjusted for family size, which is 30% of the figure in the table for the household size you assume, divided by 12. And across the whole project, the average rent can't exceed 30% of 100% of area median income each year.

Worked example for Cherokee County, KS: the four-person limit is $91,200, so the per-unit cap for a unit sized for four people is $2,280 a month including utilities. The project-average cap uses 100% of median instead of 115%, roughly $1,982 a month at the four-person size. Which household size applies to each bedroom count is set in USDA's program handbook; confirm it with your lender.

Income is tested only at move-in. A tenant whose income later rises above the limit can stay (7 CFR 3565.202(a)). Want to see what those rents support in debt? Run them through the 538 loan sizer.

Get the FY2027 Kansas limits when USDA posts them

The FY2026 limits took effect July 13, 2026. One email when the next year's 538 figures are loaded here and in the downloads.

Alert emails haven't started on this site yet. Your sign-up is saved, and when sending starts the first email asks you to confirm.

All 94 Kansas areas and every other state in one file: 538 income limits download.