Kentucky Section 538 income limits for FY2026

A Section 538 tenant can earn up to 115% of area median income at move-in. In Kentucky that limit for a family of four runs from $44,850 in Wolfe County, KY to $128,550 in Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN. Limits took effect July 13, 2026.

Source: USDA Rural Development, FY2026 MFH income limits, "RD 538 GUAR MOD INC" row, effective July 13, 2026. Persons in the household.
Area12345678
Allen County, KY
part of the Bowling Green, KY metro area
66,25075,70085,20094,650102,200109,800117,350124,950
Bowling Green, KY
metro area
69,00078,85088,70098,550106,450114,300122,200130,100
Butler County, KY
part of the Bowling Green, KY metro area
60,55069,20077,85086,50093,400100,350107,250114,200
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN
metro area
90,000102,850115,700128,550138,850149,100159,400169,700
Grant County, KY
part of the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN metro area
70,05080,05090,050100,050108,050116,050124,050132,050
Clarksville, TN-KY
metro area
75,50086,30097,050107,850116,500125,100133,750142,350
Elizabethtown, KY
metro area
72,60082,95093,300103,700112,000120,300128,600136,950
Carter County, KY
part of the Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH metro area
57,60065,80074,05082,25088,85095,400102,000108,550
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH
metro area
67,05076,65086,20095,800103,450111,150118,800126,450
Lawrence County, KY
part of the Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH metro area
55,60063,55071,50079,45085,80092,15098,500104,850
Lexington-Fayette, KY
metro area
82,45094,200106,000117,750127,150136,600146,000155,450
Louisville, KY-IN
part of the Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN metro area
79,70091,100102,450113,850122,950132,050141,150150,300
Meade County, KY
part of the Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN metro area
73,35083,80094,300104,750113,150121,500129,900138,250
Nelson County, KY
part of the Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN metro area
70,45080,50090,600100,650108,700116,750124,800132,850
Shelby County, KY
metro area
85,15097,300109,500121,650131,400141,100150,850160,600
Owensboro, KY
metro area
74,15084,70095,300105,900114,350122,850131,300139,800
Ballard County, KY
part of the Paducah, KY-IL metro area
74,40085,00095,700106,350114,800123,350131,800140,350
Carlisle County, KY
part of the Paducah, KY-IL metro area
64,00073,15082,30091,45098,750106,100113,400120,700
Livingston County, KY
part of the Paducah, KY-IL metro area
65,50074,90084,25093,600101,100108,600116,050123,550
McCracken County, KY
part of the Paducah, KY-IL metro area
81,20092,750104,350115,950125,250134,550143,800153,150
Adair County, KY 57,70065,95074,20082,45089,05095,650102,250108,850
Anderson County, KY 77,55088,60099,700110,750119,600128,450137,350146,200
Barren County, KY 54,75062,55070,40078,20084,45090,70096,950103,200
Bath County, KY 58,70067,10075,45083,85090,55097,250103,950110,700
Bell County, KY 40,25046,00051,75057,50062,10066,70071,30075,900
Boyle County, KY 66,40075,90085,35094,850102,450110,050117,600125,200
Breathitt County, KY 47,80054,65061,45068,30073,75079,25084,70090,150
Breckinridge County, KY 61,60070,40079,20088,00095,050102,100109,100116,150
Caldwell County, KY 65,95075,35084,80094,200101,700109,250116,800124,350
Calloway County, KY 67,85077,55087,25096,950104,700112,450120,200127,950
Carroll County, KY 62,35071,30080,20089,20096,250103,400110,550117,700
Casey County, KY 47,00053,70060,45067,15072,50077,90083,25088,650
Clay County, KY 40,55046,35052,15057,95062,60067,20071,85076,500
Clinton County, KY 45,65052,15058,70065,20070,45075,60080,85086,050
Crittenden County, KY 66,25075,70085,20094,650102,200109,800117,350124,950
Cumberland County, KY 52,35059,80067,30074,75080,75086,70092,70098,650
Elliott County, KY 50,10057,30064,45071,60077,30083,05088,75094,500
Estill County, KY 54,45062,20070,00077,75083,95090,20096,400102,650
Fleming County, KY 55,50063,40071,35079,25085,60091,95098,250104,600
Floyd County, KY 49,35056,40063,45070,50076,15081,80087,40093,050
Franklin County, KY 74,40085,00095,650106,250114,750123,250131,750140,250
Fulton County, KY 45,90052,45059,00065,55070,80076,05081,30086,550
Garrard County, KY 61,35070,10078,90087,65094,650101,650108,700115,700
Graves County, KY 56,85064,95073,10081,20087,70094,200100,700107,200
Grayson County, KY 58,40066,70075,05083,40090,05096,750103,400110,100
Green County, KY 49,60056,70063,75070,85076,50082,20087,85093,500
Hancock County, KY 73,45083,90094,400104,900113,300121,700130,100138,450
Harlan County, KY 45,10051,50057,95064,40069,55074,70079,85085,000
Harrison County, KY 72,45082,80093,150103,500111,800120,050128,350136,600
Hart County, KY 56,05064,05072,05080,05086,45092,85099,250105,650
Henderson County, KY 70,30080,30090,350100,400108,450116,450124,500132,550
Hickman County, KY 71,25081,45091,600101,800109,950118,100126,250134,400
Hopkins County, KY 60,45069,10077,70086,35093,250100,150107,050114,000
Jackson County, KY 48,25055,10062,00068,90074,40079,90085,45090,950
Johnson County, KY 51,60058,95066,35073,70079,60085,50091,40097,300
Knott County, KY 44,95051,35057,80064,20069,35074,50079,60084,800
Knox County, KY 39,40045,00050,65056,25060,75065,25069,75074,250
Laurel County, KY 58,40066,70075,05083,40090,05096,750103,400110,100
Lee County, KY 40,60046,45052,25058,05062,70067,35071,95076,650
Leslie County, KY 50,80058,05065,30072,55078,35084,15089,95095,750
Letcher County, KY 49,35056,40063,45070,50076,15081,80087,40093,050
Lewis County, KY 49,55056,65063,65070,75076,45082,15087,70093,400
Lincoln County, KY 53,75061,45069,10076,80082,95089,10095,250101,400
Logan County, KY 65,95075,35084,80094,200101,750109,250116,800124,350
Lyon County, KY 73,80084,35094,900105,450113,900122,300130,750139,200
Madison County, KY 71,15081,30091,500101,650109,800117,900126,050134,200
Magoffin County, KY 36,65041,90047,10052,35056,55060,75064,90069,100
Marion County, KY 61,65070,50079,30088,10095,150102,200109,250116,300
Marshall County, KY 68,90078,75088,60098,450106,350114,200122,100129,950
Martin County, KY 44,50050,90057,25063,60068,70073,80078,85083,950
Mason County, KY 59,20067,65076,10084,55091,30098,100104,850111,600
McCreary County, KY 36,30041,50046,65051,85056,00060,15064,30068,450
Menifee County, KY 48,00054,85061,70068,55074,05079,50085,00090,500
Mercer County, KY 73,20083,65094,100104,550112,900121,300129,650138,000
Metcalfe County, KY 54,85062,75070,55078,40084,70090,95097,200103,500
Monroe County, KY 54,55062,35070,15077,95084,20090,40096,650102,900
Montgomery County, KY 63,40072,40081,45090,55097,800105,000112,250119,550
Morgan County, KY 51,60058,95066,35073,70079,60085,50091,40097,300
Muhlenberg County, KY 61,00069,70078,45087,15094,100101,100108,050115,050
Nicholas County, KY 61,60070,40079,20088,00095,050102,100109,100116,150
Ohio County, KY 55,85063,85071,80079,80086,20092,55098,950105,350
Owen County, KY 68,60078,40088,20098,000105,850113,700121,500129,350
Owsley County, KY 40,80046,65052,45058,30062,95067,65072,30076,950
Perry County, KY 46,50053,15059,80066,45071,75077,10082,40087,700
Pike County, KY 53,55061,20068,85076,50082,60088,75094,850101,000
Powell County, KY 61,80070,65079,45088,30095,350102,450109,500116,550
Pulaski County, KY 60,60069,30077,95086,60093,550100,450107,400114,300
Robertson County, KY 57,90066,15074,45082,70089,30095,950102,550109,150
Rockcastle County, KY 57,70065,95074,20082,45089,05095,650102,250108,850
Rowan County, KY 63,10072,10081,15090,15097,350104,550111,800119,000
Russell County, KY 58,20066,50074,85083,15089,80096,450103,100109,750
Simpson County, KY 63,20072,25081,25090,30097,500104,750111,950119,200
Taylor County, KY 69,15079,05088,90098,800106,700114,600122,500130,400
Todd County, KY 61,90070,75079,60088,45095,550102,600109,700116,750
Trimble County, KY 69,55079,50089,40099,350107,300115,250123,200131,150
Union County, KY 61,65070,50079,30088,10095,150102,200109,250116,300
Washington County, KY 73,55084,10094,600105,100113,500121,900130,300138,750
Wayne County, KY 50,25057,40064,60071,75077,50083,25088,95094,700
Webster County, KY 58,85067,25075,65084,05090,75097,500104,200110,950
Whitley County, KY 46,95053,65060,35067,05072,40077,80083,15088,500
Wolfe County, KY 31,40035,90040,35044,85048,45052,05055,60059,200

From income limit to rent cap

Two rent rules apply under 7 CFR 3565.203. Each unit's rent, counting tenant-paid utilities, can't exceed 30% of 115% of area median income adjusted for family size, which is 30% of the figure in the table for the household size you assume, divided by 12. And across the whole project, the average rent can't exceed 30% of 100% of area median income each year.

Worked example for Allen County, KY: the four-person limit is $94,650, so the per-unit cap for a unit sized for four people is $2,366 a month including utilities. The project-average cap uses 100% of median instead of 115%, roughly $2,057 a month at the four-person size. Which household size applies to each bedroom count is set in USDA's program handbook; confirm it with your lender.

Income is tested only at move-in. A tenant whose income later rises above the limit can stay (7 CFR 3565.202(a)). Want to see what those rents support in debt? Run them through the 538 loan sizer.

Get the FY2027 Kentucky limits when USDA posts them

The FY2026 limits took effect July 13, 2026. One email when the next year's 538 figures are loaded here and in the downloads.

Alert emails haven't started on this site yet. Your sign-up is saved, and when sending starts the first email asks you to confirm.

All 101 Kentucky areas and every other state in one file: 538 income limits download.