Louisiana Section 538 income limits for FY2026

A Section 538 tenant can earn up to 115% of area median income at move-in. In Louisiana that limit for a family of four runs from $50,450 in East Carroll Parish, LA to $119,900 in Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA. Limits took effect July 13, 2026.

Source: USDA Rural Development, FY2026 MFH income limits, "RD 538 GUAR MOD INC" row, effective July 13, 2026. Persons in the household.
Area12345678
Alexandria, LA
metro area
66,75076,25085,90095,350103,050110,650118,300125,850
Assumption Parish, LA
part of the Baton Rouge, LA metro area
62,50071,40080,35089,25096,400103,550110,650117,800
Baton Rouge, LA
metro area
76,10086,95097,850108,700117,400126,100134,800143,500
Iberville Parish, LA
part of the Baton Rouge, LA metro area
63,60072,70081,75090,85098,100105,400112,650119,900
Hammond, LA
metro area
64,70073,95083,20092,45099,850107,250114,650122,050
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA
metro area
69,70079,70089,65099,600107,550115,550123,500131,450
Acadia Parish, LA
part of the Lafayette, LA metro area
55,70063,70071,65079,60085,95092,35098,700105,050
Lafayette, LA
metro area
72,70083,10093,450103,850112,150120,450128,750137,100
Vermilion Parish, LA
metro area
64,65073,90083,10092,35099,750107,150114,500121,900
Jefferson Davis Parish, LA
part of the Lake Charles, LA metro area
64,90074,15083,45092,700100,100107,550114,950122,350
Lake Charles, LA
metro area
74,85085,55096,250106,950115,500124,050132,600141,150
Monroe, LA
metro area
63,25072,25081,25090,30097,500104,800112,000119,200
Morehouse Parish, LA
part of the Monroe, LA metro area
44,35050,70057,00063,35068,40073,50078,55083,600
Richland Parish, LA
part of the Monroe, LA metro area
54,35062,10069,90077,65083,85090,05096,300102,500
New Orleans-Metairie, LA
metro area
72,30082,60092,950103,250111,500119,750128,050136,300
St. James Parish, LA
part of the New Orleans-Metairie, LA metro area
76,25087,10098,000108,900117,600126,300135,050143,750
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA
metro area
65,75075,15084,55093,950101,450109,000116,500124,000
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA
metro area
83,85095,900107,850119,900129,500139,000148,650158,250
Allen Parish, LA 52,80060,35067,90075,45081,50087,50093,55099,600
Avoyelles Parish, LA 44,05050,30056,60062,90067,95072,95078,00083,050
Beauregard Parish, LA 70,55080,60090,700100,750108,800116,850124,950133,000
Bienville Parish, LA 46,95053,65060,35067,05072,40077,80083,15088,500
Caldwell Parish, LA 62,90071,85080,85089,80097,050104,200111,400118,550
Catahoula Parish, LA 54,50062,30070,05077,85084,10090,30096,550102,750
Claiborne Parish, LA 38,10043,50048,95054,40058,75063,10067,45071,800
Concordia Parish, LA 45,50052,00058,50065,00070,20075,40080,60085,800
East Carroll Parish, LA 35,35040,35045,40050,45054,50058,55062,55066,650
Evangeline Parish, LA 46,75053,45060,10066,80072,15077,50082,85088,200
Franklin Parish, LA 47,25054,00060,75067,50072,90078,30083,70089,100
Iberia Parish, LA 60,70069,35078,05086,70093,650100,550107,500114,450
Jackson Parish, LA 50,95058,25065,50072,80078,60084,45090,25096,100
La Salle Parish, LA 72,95083,35093,800104,200112,550120,850129,200137,550
Lincoln Parish, LA 56,05064,10072,05080,10086,50092,95099,300105,700
Madison Parish, LA 41,85047,85053,80059,80064,60069,35074,15078,950
Natchitoches Parish, LA 57,60065,80074,05082,25088,85095,400102,000108,550
Red River Parish, LA 53,05060,65068,20075,80081,85087,95094,000100,050
Sabine Parish, LA 54,90062,75070,60078,45084,75091,00097,300103,550
St. Landry Parish, LA 53,70061,40069,10076,80082,90089,10095,250101,350
St. Mary Parish, LA 56,85064,95073,10081,20087,70094,200100,700107,200
Tensas Parish, LA 44,20050,50056,85063,15068,20073,25078,30083,350
Vernon Parish, LA 57,80066,05074,30082,55089,15095,750102,350108,950
Washington Parish, LA 52,40059,90067,35074,85080,85086,85092,80098,800
Webster Parish, LA 45,00051,45057,85064,30069,45074,60079,75084,900
West Carroll Parish, LA 59,20067,60076,05084,50091,30098,050104,850111,550
Winn Parish, LA 54,50062,30070,05077,85084,10090,30096,550102,750

From income limit to rent cap

Two rent rules apply under 7 CFR 3565.203. Each unit's rent, counting tenant-paid utilities, can't exceed 30% of 115% of area median income adjusted for family size, which is 30% of the figure in the table for the household size you assume, divided by 12. And across the whole project, the average rent can't exceed 30% of 100% of area median income each year.

Worked example for Alexandria, LA: the four-person limit is $95,350, so the per-unit cap for a unit sized for four people is $2,383 a month including utilities. The project-average cap uses 100% of median instead of 115%, roughly $2,072 a month at the four-person size. Which household size applies to each bedroom count is set in USDA's program handbook; confirm it with your lender.

Income is tested only at move-in. A tenant whose income later rises above the limit can stay (7 CFR 3565.202(a)). Want to see what those rents support in debt? Run them through the 538 loan sizer.

Get the FY2027 Louisiana limits when USDA posts them

The FY2026 limits took effect July 13, 2026. One email when the next year's 538 figures are loaded here and in the downloads.

Alert emails haven't started on this site yet. Your sign-up is saved, and when sending starts the first email asks you to confirm.

All 45 Louisiana areas and every other state in one file: 538 income limits download.