Maryland Section 538 income limits for FY2026

A Section 538 tenant can earn up to 115% of area median income at move-in. In Maryland that limit for a family of four runs from $96,100 in Somerset County, MD to $191,000 in Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD. Limits took effect July 13, 2026.

Source: USDA Rural Development, FY2026 MFH income limits, "RD 538 GUAR MOD INC" row, effective July 13, 2026. Persons in the household.
Area12345678
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD
metro area
107,850123,300138,700154,100166,450178,750191,100203,400
Hagerstown, MD
part of the Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV metro area
84,60096,700108,750120,850130,500140,200149,850159,500
Calvert County, MD
part of the Lexington Park, MD metro area
127,700145,900164,150182,400197,000211,600226,200240,750
St. Mary's County, MD
part of the Lexington Park, MD metro area
124,300142,050159,800177,550191,750205,950220,150234,350
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
metro area
98,750112,900127,000141,100152,400163,700174,950186,250
Salisbury, MD
metro area
83,20095,150107,000118,900128,400137,900147,450156,950
Somerset County, MD
part of the Salisbury, MD metro area
67,30076,85086,50096,100103,800111,500119,200126,850
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD
part of the Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV metro area
133,700152,800171,900191,000206,300221,550236,850252,100
Allegany County, MD 72,40082,70093,050103,400111,650119,950128,200136,500
Caroline County, MD 71,45081,70091,900102,100110,250118,450126,600134,750
Dorchester County, MD 70,30080,30090,350100,400108,450116,450124,500132,550
Garrett County, MD 73,45083,90094,400104,900113,300121,700130,100138,450
Kent County, MD 90,950103,950116,950129,950140,350150,750161,150171,550
Talbot County, MD 94,600108,100121,650135,150145,950156,750167,600178,400
Worcester County, MD 89,450102,200115,000127,750137,950148,200158,400168,650

From income limit to rent cap

Two rent rules apply under 7 CFR 3565.203. Each unit's rent, counting tenant-paid utilities, can't exceed 30% of 115% of area median income adjusted for family size, which is 30% of the figure in the table for the household size you assume, divided by 12. And across the whole project, the average rent can't exceed 30% of 100% of area median income each year.

Worked example for Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD: the four-person limit is $154,100, so the per-unit cap for a unit sized for four people is $3,852 a month including utilities. The project-average cap uses 100% of median instead of 115%, roughly $3,350 a month at the four-person size. Which household size applies to each bedroom count is set in USDA's program handbook; confirm it with your lender.

Income is tested only at move-in. A tenant whose income later rises above the limit can stay (7 CFR 3565.202(a)). Want to see what those rents support in debt? Run them through the 538 loan sizer.

Get the FY2027 Maryland limits when USDA posts them

The FY2026 limits took effect July 13, 2026. One email when the next year's 538 figures are loaded here and in the downloads.

Alert emails haven't started on this site yet. Your sign-up is saved, and when sending starts the first email asks you to confirm.

All 15 Maryland areas and every other state in one file: 538 income limits download.