Michigan Section 538 income limits for FY2026

A Section 538 tenant can earn up to 115% of area median income at move-in. In Michigan that limit for a family of four runs from $73,500 in Lake County, MI to $159,250 in Ann Arbor, MI. Limits took effect July 13, 2026.

Source: USDA Rural Development, FY2026 MFH income limits, "RD 538 GUAR MOD INC" row, effective July 13, 2026. Persons in the household.
Area12345678
Ann Arbor, MI
metro area
111,450127,400143,300159,250172,000184,700197,500210,250
Battle Creek, MI
metro area
65,40074,70084,05093,400100,850108,350115,800123,300
Bay City, MI
metro area
72,40082,70093,050103,400111,650119,950128,200136,500
Detroit-Warren-Livonia, MI
part of the Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI metro area
84,35096,400108,450120,500130,150139,800149,400159,050
Livingston County, MI
part of the Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI metro area
105,150120,150135,200150,200162,200174,250186,250198,250
Flint, MI
metro area
66,80076,35085,90095,450103,100110,700118,350126,000
Barry County, MI
part of the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro area
83,40095,300107,250119,150128,700138,200147,750157,300
Grand Rapids-Wyoming, MI
metro area
85,80098,100110,350122,600132,400142,200152,000161,850
Holland-Grand Haven, MI
metro area
91,550104,600117,700130,750141,200151,650162,150172,600
Ionia County, MI
metro area
79,45090,800102,150113,500122,600131,650140,750149,800
Montcalm County, MI
metro area
66,10075,50084,95094,400101,950109,500117,050124,600
Jackson, MI
metro area
74,60085,30095,950106,600115,150123,650132,200140,700
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI
metro area
87,00099,450111,850124,300134,250144,200154,150164,100
Lansing-East Lansing, MI
metro area
82,60094,400106,200118,000127,450136,900146,300155,750
Midland, MI
metro area
86,30098,650110,950123,300133,150143,050152,900162,750
Monroe, MI
metro area
77,70088,80099,900111,000119,900128,750137,650146,500
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI
metro area
64,95074,25083,55092,800100,250107,700115,100122,550
Niles, MI
metro area
74,25084,85095,450106,050114,550123,000131,500140,000
Saginaw, MI
metro area
67,00076,55086,15095,700103,350111,000118,650126,300
Cass County, MI
part of the South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI metro area
74,20084,80095,400106,000114,450122,950131,450139,900
Benzie County, MI
part of the Traverse City, MI metro area
77,05088,05099,050110,050118,850127,650136,450145,250
Grand Traverse County, MI
part of the Traverse City, MI metro area
91,700104,800117,900131,000141,500151,950162,450172,900
Kalkaska County, MI
metro area
69,70079,70089,65099,600107,550115,550123,500131,450
Leelanau County, MI
metro area
98,300112,300126,350140,400151,650162,850174,100185,350
Alcona County, MI 62,05070,90079,80088,65095,750102,850109,950117,000
Alger County, MI 62,40071,30080,25089,15096,300103,400110,550117,700
Allegan County, MI 83,15095,050106,900118,800128,300137,800147,300156,800
Alpena County, MI 58,45066,80075,15083,50090,20096,850103,550110,200
Antrim County, MI 75,20085,90096,650107,400116,000124,600133,200141,750
Arenac County, MI 61,80070,65079,45088,30095,350102,450109,500116,550
Baraga County, MI 60,70069,40078,10086,75093,700100,650107,550114,500
Branch County, MI 66,25075,70085,20094,650102,200109,800117,350124,950
Charlevoix County, MI 80,25091,700103,200114,650123,800133,000142,150151,350
Cheboygan County, MI 64,00073,15082,30091,45098,750106,100113,400120,700
Chippewa County, MI 69,50079,40089,35099,250107,200115,150123,050131,000
Clare County, MI 52,55060,10067,60075,10081,10087,10093,10099,150
Crawford County, MI 64,10073,25082,40091,55098,850106,200113,500120,850
Delta County, MI 66,65076,15085,70095,200102,800110,450118,050125,650
Dickinson County, MI 67,15076,70086,30095,900103,550111,250118,900126,600
Emmet County, MI 81,85093,550105,250116,950126,300135,650145,000154,350
Gladwin County, MI 63,05072,05081,05090,05097,250104,450111,650118,850
Gogebic County, MI 59,10067,50075,95084,40091,15097,900104,650111,400
Gratiot County, MI 64,45073,70082,90092,10099,450106,850114,200121,550
Hillsdale County, MI 65,45074,80084,15093,500101,000108,450115,950123,400
Houghton County, MI 71,95082,25092,500102,800111,000119,250127,450135,700
Huron County, MI 65,95075,35084,80094,200101,750109,250116,800124,350
Iosco County, MI 56,20064,20072,25080,25086,65093,10099,500105,950
Iron County, MI 61,80070,65079,45088,30095,350102,450109,500116,550
Isabella County, MI 65,85075,25084,65094,050101,550109,100116,600124,150
Keweenaw County, MI 72,50082,90093,250103,600111,900120,200128,450136,750
Lake County, MI 51,45058,80066,15073,50079,40085,25091,15097,000
Lenawee County, MI 70,05080,05090,050100,050108,050116,050124,050132,050
Luce County, MI 62,05070,90079,80088,65095,750102,850109,950117,000
Mackinac County, MI 67,85077,55087,25096,950104,700112,450120,200127,950
Manistee County, MI 68,85078,70088,50098,350106,200114,100121,950129,800
Marquette County, MI 77,70088,80099,900111,000119,950128,800137,700146,550
Mason County, MI 71,65081,90092,100102,350110,550118,750126,900135,100
Mecosta County, MI 65,75075,15084,55093,950101,450109,000116,500124,000
Menominee County, MI 66,90076,45086,00095,550103,200110,850118,500126,150
Missaukee County, MI 66,90076,45086,00095,550103,200110,850118,500126,150
Montmorency County, MI 56,30064,30072,35080,40086,85093,25099,700106,150
Newaygo County, MI 63,90073,05082,15091,30098,600105,900113,200120,500
Oceana County, MI 64,00073,15082,30091,45098,750106,100113,400120,700
Ogemaw County, MI 57,60065,80074,05082,25088,85095,400102,000108,550
Ontonagon County, MI 60,55069,20077,85086,50093,400100,350107,250114,200
Osceola County, MI 60,20068,80077,40086,00092,90099,750106,650113,500
Oscoda County, MI 53,30060,90068,55076,15082,25088,35094,450100,500
Otsego County, MI 72,95083,35093,800104,200112,550120,850129,200137,550
Presque Isle County, MI 66,10075,50084,95094,400101,950109,500117,050124,600
Roscommon County, MI 59,20067,60076,05084,50091,30098,050104,850111,550
Sanilac County, MI 63,75072,90082,00091,10098,400105,700112,950120,250
Schoolcraft County, MI 63,20072,25081,25090,30097,500104,750111,950119,200
Shiawassee County, MI 70,55080,60090,700100,750108,800116,850124,950133,000
St. Joseph County, MI 69,15079,05088,90098,800106,700114,600122,500130,400
Tuscola County, MI 66,80076,35085,90095,450103,100110,700118,350126,000
Van Buren County, MI 74,50085,10095,850106,450115,000123,500132,050140,550
Wexford County, MI 66,20075,65085,10094,550102,100109,700117,250124,800

From income limit to rent cap

Two rent rules apply under 7 CFR 3565.203. Each unit's rent, counting tenant-paid utilities, can't exceed 30% of 115% of area median income adjusted for family size, which is 30% of the figure in the table for the household size you assume, divided by 12. And across the whole project, the average rent can't exceed 30% of 100% of area median income each year.

Worked example for Ann Arbor, MI: the four-person limit is $159,250, so the per-unit cap for a unit sized for four people is $3,981 a month including utilities. The project-average cap uses 100% of median instead of 115%, roughly $3,461 a month at the four-person size. Which household size applies to each bedroom count is set in USDA's program handbook; confirm it with your lender.

Income is tested only at move-in. A tenant whose income later rises above the limit can stay (7 CFR 3565.202(a)). Want to see what those rents support in debt? Run them through the 538 loan sizer.

Get the FY2027 Michigan limits when USDA posts them

The FY2026 limits took effect July 13, 2026. One email when the next year's 538 figures are loaded here and in the downloads.

Alert emails haven't started on this site yet. Your sign-up is saved, and when sending starts the first email asks you to confirm.

All 77 Michigan areas and every other state in one file: 538 income limits download.