Minnesota Section 538 income limits for FY2026

A Section 538 tenant can earn up to 115% of area median income at move-in. In Minnesota that limit for a family of four runs from $87,750 in Mahnomen County, MN to $156,150 in Rochester, MN. Limits took effect July 13, 2026.

Source: USDA Rural Development, FY2026 MFH income limits, "RD 538 GUAR MOD INC" row, effective July 13, 2026. Persons in the household.
Area12345678
Duluth, MN-WI
metro area
81,40093,000104,650116,250125,550134,850144,150153,450
Fargo, ND-MN
metro area
93,100106,400119,700133,000143,650154,300164,950175,600
Grand Forks, ND-MN
metro area
85,95098,250110,500122,800132,600142,450152,250162,100
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN
metro area
86,50098,850111,250123,550133,450143,350153,250163,100
Mankato, MN
metro area
85,75098,000110,250122,500132,300142,100151,900161,700
Le Sueur County, MN
part of the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area
94,000107,450120,850134,300145,050155,800166,550177,300
Mille Lacs County, MN
part of the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area
75,30086,05096,800107,550116,150124,750133,350141,950
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI
metro area
106,600121,800137,050152,250164,450176,600188,800200,950
Fillmore County, MN
part of the Rochester, MN metro area
79,50090,900102,250113,600122,700131,800140,850149,950
Rochester, MN
metro area
109,300124,900140,550156,150168,650181,150193,650206,100
Wabasha County, MN
part of the Rochester, MN metro area
86,45098,800111,150123,500133,400143,250153,150163,000
Rock County, MN
part of the Sioux Falls, SD-MN metro area
85,40097,600109,800122,000131,750141,500151,300161,050
St. Cloud, MN
metro area
86,20098,500110,850123,150133,000142,850152,700162,550
Aitkin County, MN 67,45077,10086,70096,350104,050111,750119,450127,200
Becker County, MN 78,95090,250101,500112,800121,800130,850139,850148,900
Beltrami County, MN 77,10088,10099,150110,150118,950127,750136,600145,400
Big Stone County, MN 79,10090,450101,750113,050122,100131,150140,150149,250
Brown County, MN 77,75088,900100,000111,100120,000128,900137,750146,650
Cass County, MN 71,10081,25091,400101,550109,650117,800125,900134,050
Chippewa County, MN 78,50089,700100,950112,150121,100130,100139,050148,050
Clearwater County, MN 72,75083,15093,550103,950112,250120,600128,900137,200
Cook County, MN 78,10089,250100,400111,550120,450129,400138,300147,250
Cottonwood County, MN 78,70089,950101,200112,450121,450130,450139,450148,450
Crow Wing County, MN 78,85090,100101,400112,650121,650130,650139,700148,700
Douglas County, MN 85,25097,450109,600121,800131,550141,300151,050160,800
Faribault County, MN 72,95083,35093,800104,200112,550120,850129,200137,550
Freeborn County, MN 75,85086,70097,500108,350117,000125,700134,350143,000
Goodhue County, MN 91,850104,950118,100131,200141,700152,200162,700173,200
Grant County, MN 76,95087,95098,950109,950118,750127,550136,350145,150
Hubbard County, MN 74,80085,50096,150106,850115,400123,950132,500141,050
Itasca County, MN 74,80085,50096,150106,850115,400123,950132,500141,050
Jackson County, MN 79,75091,150102,550113,950123,050132,200141,300150,400
Kanabec County, MN 75,30086,05096,800107,550116,150124,750133,350141,950
Kandiyohi County, MN 81,60093,300104,950116,600125,950135,250144,600153,900
Kittson County, MN 86,15098,450110,750123,050132,900142,750152,600162,450
Koochiching County, MN 70,90081,05091,150101,300109,400117,500125,600133,700
Lac qui Parle County, MN 79,95091,350102,800114,200123,350132,450141,600150,750
Lake County, MN 81,40093,000104,650116,250125,550134,850144,150153,450
Lake of the Woods County, MN 79,75091,150102,550113,950123,050132,200141,300150,400
Lincoln County, MN 75,05085,80096,550107,250115,800124,400132,950141,550
Lyon County, MN 82,35094,100105,900117,650127,050136,450145,900155,300
Mahnomen County, MN 61,45070,20079,00087,75094,750101,800108,800115,850
Marshall County, MN 80,10091,550103,000114,450123,600132,750141,900151,050
Martin County, MN 73,80084,35094,900105,450113,900122,300130,750139,200
McLeod County, MN 87,700100,200112,750125,250135,250145,300155,300165,350
Meeker County, MN 83,25095,100107,000118,900128,400137,900147,450156,950
Morrison County, MN 74,85085,55096,250106,950115,500124,050132,600141,150
Mower County, MN 79,30090,650101,950113,300122,350131,450140,500149,550
Murray County, MN 81,25092,850104,450116,050125,350134,600143,900153,200
Nobles County, MN 69,50079,40089,35099,250107,200115,150123,050131,000
Norman County, MN 80,90092,500104,050115,600124,850134,100143,350152,600
Otter Tail County, MN 80,55092,100103,600115,100124,300133,500142,700151,950
Pennington County, MN 89,600102,400115,200128,000138,250148,500158,700168,950
Pine County, MN 73,10083,50093,950104,400112,750121,100129,450137,800
Pipestone County, MN 71,70081,95092,200102,450110,650118,850127,050135,250
Pope County, MN 83,70095,700107,650119,600129,150138,750148,300157,850
Red Lake County, MN 85,90098,150110,450122,700132,500142,350152,150161,950
Redwood County, MN 74,40085,00095,650106,250114,750123,250131,750140,250
Renville County, MN 76,70087,70098,650109,600118,350127,150135,900144,650
Rice County, MN 87,25099,700112,200124,650134,600144,600154,550164,550
Roseau County, MN 77,45088,50099,600110,650119,500128,350137,200146,050
Sibley County, MN 85,00097,150109,300121,450131,150140,900150,600160,300
Steele County, MN 94,200107,650121,100134,550145,300156,100166,850177,600
Stevens County, MN 82,90094,750106,600118,450127,950137,400146,900156,350
Swift County, MN 68,35078,10087,90097,650105,450113,250121,100128,900
Todd County, MN 67,25076,85086,45096,050103,750111,400119,100126,800
Traverse County, MN 80,45091,900103,400114,900124,100133,300142,500151,650
Wadena County, MN 71,40081,60091,800102,000110,150118,300126,500134,650
Waseca County, MN 77,45088,50099,600110,650119,500128,350137,200146,050
Watonwan County, MN 80,70092,200103,750115,250124,450133,700142,900152,150
Wilkin County, MN 81,05092,650104,200115,800125,050134,350143,600152,850
Winona County, MN 85,60097,800110,050122,250132,050141,800151,600161,350
Yellow Medicine County, MN 77,10088,10099,150110,150118,950127,750136,600145,400

From income limit to rent cap

Two rent rules apply under 7 CFR 3565.203. Each unit's rent, counting tenant-paid utilities, can't exceed 30% of 115% of area median income adjusted for family size, which is 30% of the figure in the table for the household size you assume, divided by 12. And across the whole project, the average rent can't exceed 30% of 100% of area median income each year.

Worked example for Duluth, MN-WI: the four-person limit is $116,250, so the per-unit cap for a unit sized for four people is $2,906 a month including utilities. The project-average cap uses 100% of median instead of 115%, roughly $2,527 a month at the four-person size. Which household size applies to each bedroom count is set in USDA's program handbook; confirm it with your lender.

Income is tested only at move-in. A tenant whose income later rises above the limit can stay (7 CFR 3565.202(a)). Want to see what those rents support in debt? Run them through the 538 loan sizer.

Get the FY2027 Minnesota limits when USDA posts them

The FY2026 limits took effect July 13, 2026. One email when the next year's 538 figures are loaded here and in the downloads.

Alert emails haven't started on this site yet. Your sign-up is saved, and when sending starts the first email asks you to confirm.

All 73 Minnesota areas and every other state in one file: 538 income limits download.