Mississippi Section 538 income limits for FY2026

A Section 538 tenant can earn up to 115% of area median income at move-in. In Mississippi that limit for a family of four runs from $46,600 in Claiborne County, MS to $112,800 in Lafayette County, MS. Limits took effect July 13, 2026.

Source: USDA Rural Development, FY2026 MFH income limits, "RD 538 GUAR MOD INC" row, effective July 13, 2026. Persons in the household.
Area12345678
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS
metro area
66,90076,45086,00095,550103,200110,850118,500126,150
Pascagoula, MS
part of the Gulfport-Biloxi, MS metro area
74,95085,70096,450107,150115,700124,300132,850141,450
Stone County, MS
part of the Gulfport-Biloxi, MS metro area
68,25078,00087,75097,500105,300113,100120,900128,700
Hattiesburg, MS
metro area
65,40074,70084,05093,400100,850108,350115,800123,300
Holmes County, MS
part of the Jackson, MS metro area
36,15041,30046,50051,65055,80059,90064,05068,200
Jackson, MS
metro area
73,55084,10094,600105,100113,500121,900130,300138,750
Scott County, MS
part of the Jackson, MS metro area
49,60056,70063,75070,85076,50082,20087,85093,500
Simpson County, MS
metro area
57,95066,25074,50082,80089,40096,050102,650109,300
Yazoo County, MS
metro area
48,35055,30062,20069,10074,65080,15085,70091,200
Benton County, MS
part of the Memphis, TN-MS-AR metro area
50,70057,95065,20072,45078,25084,05089,85095,650
Marshall County, MS
part of the Memphis, TN-MS-AR metro area
55,80063,75071,75079,70086,10092,45098,850105,200
Memphis, TN-MS-AR
metro area
74,60085,30095,950106,600115,150123,650132,200140,700
Tate County, MS
part of the Memphis, TN-MS-AR metro area
66,80076,35085,90095,450103,100110,700118,350126,000
Tunica County, MS
part of the Memphis, TN-MS-AR metro area
46,20052,80059,40066,00071,30076,55081,85087,100
Adams County, MS 49,35056,40063,50070,55076,20081,80087,50093,150
Alcorn County, MS 56,90064,95073,10081,25087,75094,250100,750107,250
Amite County, MS 40,75046,60052,40058,25062,90067,60072,25076,850
Attala County, MS 54,50062,30070,05077,85084,15090,35096,550102,850
Bolivar County, MS 43,55049,75056,00062,20067,20072,15077,15082,100
Calhoun County, MS 53,40061,00068,65076,25082,35088,45094,550100,650
Carroll County, MS 65,50074,90084,25093,600101,100108,600116,050123,550
Chickasaw County, MS 45,35051,80058,30064,75069,95075,10080,30085,450
Choctaw County, MS 53,15060,70068,30075,90081,95088,05094,100100,200
Claiborne County, MS 32,60037,30041,95046,60050,35054,05057,80061,500
Clarke County, MS 51,45058,80066,15073,50079,40085,25091,15097,000
Clay County, MS 48,85055,85062,80069,80075,40080,95086,55092,150
Coahoma County, MS 39,70045,35051,05056,70061,25065,75070,30074,850
Covington County, MS 50,70057,95065,20072,45078,25084,05089,85095,650
Franklin County, MS 46,15052,70059,30065,90071,15076,45081,70087,000
George County, MS 64,55073,80082,95092,20099,600106,950114,300121,750
Greene County, MS 61,20069,95078,70087,40094,400101,400108,400115,400
Grenada County, MS 55,85063,85071,80079,80086,20092,55098,950105,350
Humphreys County, MS 34,00038,85043,70048,55052,45056,30060,20064,100
Issaquena County, MS 56,65064,75072,85080,95087,45093,900100,400106,850
Itawamba County, MS 67,80077,50087,15096,850104,600112,350120,100127,850
Jasper County, MS 53,70061,35069,05076,70082,85088,95095,100101,250
Jefferson County, MS 39,45045,10050,70056,35060,85065,35069,85074,400
Jefferson Davis County, MS 47,55054,35061,15067,95073,40078,80084,25089,700
Jones County, MS 60,85069,55078,25086,95093,900100,850107,800114,750
Kemper County, MS 48,25055,20062,05069,00074,50080,05085,55091,050
Lafayette County, MS 78,95090,250101,500112,800121,800130,850139,850148,900
Lauderdale County, MS 62,35071,30080,20089,20096,250103,400110,550117,700
Lawrence County, MS 48,55055,50062,40069,35074,90080,45086,00091,550
Leake County, MS 52,35059,80067,30074,75080,75086,70092,70098,650
Lee County, MS 75,25086,00096,750107,500116,150124,700133,350141,900
Leflore County, MS 38,35043,80049,30054,75059,15063,50067,90072,250
Lincoln County, MS 60,35068,90077,55086,15093,05099,900106,850113,750
Lowndes County, MS 64,15073,30082,50091,65099,000106,300113,650121,000
Marion County, MS 45,35051,80058,30064,75069,95075,10080,30085,450
Monroe County, MS 58,45066,80075,15083,50090,20096,850103,550110,200
Montgomery County, MS 47,25054,00060,75067,50072,90078,30083,70089,100
Neshoba County, MS 53,95061,65069,35077,05083,20089,40095,550101,700
Newton County, MS 56,60064,70072,75080,85087,30093,800100,250106,700
Noxubee County, MS 39,40045,00050,65056,25060,75065,25069,75074,250
Oktibbeha County, MS 68,20077,90087,65097,400105,200113,000120,800128,550
Panola County, MS 55,60063,55071,50079,45085,80092,15098,500104,850
Pearl River County, MS 63,05072,05081,05090,05097,250104,450111,650118,850
Pike County, MS 43,10049,25055,40061,55066,45071,40076,30081,250
Pontotoc County, MS 62,00070,85079,70088,55095,650102,700109,800116,900
Prentiss County, MS 57,15065,30073,50081,65088,20094,700101,250107,800
Quitman County, MS 42,60048,70054,75060,85065,70070,60075,45080,300
Sharkey County, MS 51,35058,70066,00073,35079,20085,10090,95096,800
Smith County, MS 61,10069,85078,55087,30094,300101,250108,250115,250
Sunflower County, MS 42,50048,55054,65060,70065,55070,40075,25080,100
Tallahatchie County, MS 43,05049,20055,35061,50066,45071,35076,30081,200
Tippah County, MS 53,15060,70068,30075,90081,95088,05094,100100,200
Tishomingo County, MS 63,30072,30081,35090,40097,650104,850112,100119,350
Union County, MS 63,40072,50081,55090,60097,850105,100112,350119,600
Walthall County, MS 55,95063,95071,95079,95086,35092,75099,150105,550
Warren County, MS 68,20077,90087,65097,400105,200113,000120,800128,550
Washington County, MS 45,35051,80058,30064,75069,95075,10080,30085,450
Wayne County, MS 50,90058,15065,45072,70078,50084,35090,15095,950
Webster County, MS 63,75072,90082,00091,10098,400105,700112,950120,250
Wilkinson County, MS 42,65048,75054,85060,95065,85070,70075,60080,450
Winston County, MS 55,00062,85070,70078,55084,85091,10097,400103,700
Yalobusha County, MS 54,35062,10069,90077,65083,85090,05096,300102,500

From income limit to rent cap

Two rent rules apply under 7 CFR 3565.203. Each unit's rent, counting tenant-paid utilities, can't exceed 30% of 115% of area median income adjusted for family size, which is 30% of the figure in the table for the household size you assume, divided by 12. And across the whole project, the average rent can't exceed 30% of 100% of area median income each year.

Worked example for Gulfport-Biloxi, MS: the four-person limit is $95,550, so the per-unit cap for a unit sized for four people is $2,388 a month including utilities. The project-average cap uses 100% of median instead of 115%, roughly $2,077 a month at the four-person size. Which household size applies to each bedroom count is set in USDA's program handbook; confirm it with your lender.

Income is tested only at move-in. A tenant whose income later rises above the limit can stay (7 CFR 3565.202(a)). Want to see what those rents support in debt? Run them through the 538 loan sizer.

Get the FY2027 Mississippi limits when USDA posts them

The FY2026 limits took effect July 13, 2026. One email when the next year's 538 figures are loaded here and in the downloads.

Alert emails haven't started on this site yet. Your sign-up is saved, and when sending starts the first email asks you to confirm.

All 76 Mississippi areas and every other state in one file: 538 income limits download.