Missouri Section 538 income limits for FY2026

A Section 538 tenant can earn up to 115% of area median income at move-in. In Missouri that limit for a family of four runs from $66,350 in Pemiscot County, MO to $133,800 in Columbia, MO. Limits took effect July 13, 2026.

Source: USDA Rural Development, FY2026 MFH income limits, "RD 538 GUAR MOD INC" row, effective July 13, 2026. Persons in the household.
Area12345678
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL
metro area
74,65085,30096,000106,650115,150123,700132,250140,750
Columbia, MO
metro area
93,650107,000120,450133,800144,500155,200165,900176,650
Cooper County, MO
part of the Columbia, MO metro area
75,10085,85096,550107,300115,900124,450133,050141,650
Howard County, MO
part of the Columbia, MO metro area
68,50078,30088,05097,850105,700113,500121,350129,150
Callaway County, MO
part of the Jefferson City, MO metro area
76,00086,85097,700108,550117,250125,900134,600143,300
Jefferson City, MO
metro area
89,100101,900114,600127,350137,550147,700157,900168,100
Moniteau County, MO
part of the Jefferson City, MO metro area
74,50085,10095,750106,400114,900123,400131,950140,450
Joplin, MO
part of the Joplin, MO-KS metro area
64,60073,80083,05092,25099,650107,000114,400121,750
Bates County, MO
part of the Kansas City, MO-KS metro area
67,70077,35087,05096,700104,450112,150119,900127,650
Kansas City, MO-KS
metro area
91,300104,300117,350130,400140,850151,250161,700172,150
Dallas County, MO
part of the Springfield, MO metro area
56,75064,90073,00081,10087,60094,100100,550107,050
Polk County, MO
part of the Springfield, MO metro area
64,65073,90083,10092,35099,750107,150114,500121,900
Springfield, MO
metro area
73,55084,10094,600105,100113,500121,900130,300138,750
St. Joseph, MO-KS
metro area
73,85084,35094,900105,450113,900122,350130,750139,250
St. Louis, MO-IL
metro area
91,400104,450117,500130,550141,000151,450161,900172,350
Adair County, MO 68,35078,10087,90097,650105,450113,250121,100128,900
Atchison County, MO 60,00068,55077,15085,70092,55099,400106,250113,100
Audrain County, MO 64,45073,70082,90092,10099,450106,850114,200121,550
Barry County, MO 60,40069,00077,65086,25093,150100,050106,950113,850
Barton County, MO 56,95065,10073,20081,35087,85094,350100,900107,400
Benton County, MO 58,30066,60074,95083,25089,90096,550103,250109,900
Butler County, MO 56,35064,40072,45080,50086,95093,40099,800106,250
Camden County, MO 70,35080,40090,450100,500108,550116,600124,600132,650
Carroll County, MO 66,45075,90085,40094,900102,500110,100117,700125,250
Carter County, MO 69,00078,85088,70098,550106,450114,300122,200130,100
Cedar County, MO 59,25067,75076,20084,70091,45098,250104,950111,750
Chariton County, MO 70,35080,40090,450100,500108,550116,600124,600132,650
Clark County, MO 61,90070,75079,60088,45095,550102,600109,700116,750
Crawford County, MO 61,10069,85078,55087,30094,300101,300108,300115,200
Dade County, MO 60,40069,00077,65086,25093,150100,050106,950113,850
Daviess County, MO 65,40074,70084,05093,400100,850108,350115,800123,300
Dent County, MO 57,90066,15074,45082,70089,30095,950102,550109,150
Douglas County, MO 55,30063,20071,10079,00085,30091,65097,950104,300
Dunklin County, MO 55,30063,20071,10079,00085,30091,65097,950104,300
Gasconade County, MO 66,35075,80085,30094,750102,350109,900117,500125,050
Gentry County, MO 65,05074,30083,60092,900100,350107,750115,200122,650
Grundy County, MO 62,30071,20080,10089,00096,100103,250110,350117,500
Harrison County, MO 58,40066,70075,05083,40090,05096,750103,400110,100
Henry County, MO 59,90068,45077,00085,55092,40099,250106,100112,950
Hickory County, MO 47,45054,20061,00067,75073,15078,60084,00089,450
Holt County, MO 66,35075,80085,30094,750102,350109,900117,500125,050
Howell County, MO 51,60058,95066,35073,70079,60085,50091,40097,300
Iron County, MO 63,55072,60081,70090,75098,000105,250112,550119,800
Johnson County, MO 73,80084,35094,900105,450113,900122,300130,750139,200
Knox County, MO 65,15074,45083,75093,050100,500107,950115,400122,850
Laclede County, MO 54,80062,65070,45078,30084,55090,85097,100103,350
Lawrence County, MO 66,90076,45086,00095,550103,200110,850118,500126,150
Lewis County, MO 68,75078,50088,35098,150106,050113,950121,750129,600
Linn County, MO 68,05077,75087,50097,200105,000112,750120,550128,300
Livingston County, MO 68,05077,75087,50097,200105,000112,750120,550128,300
Macon County, MO 65,85075,25084,65094,050101,550109,100116,600124,150
Madison County, MO 62,50071,40080,35089,25096,400103,550110,650117,800
Maries County, MO 69,00078,85088,70098,550106,450114,300122,200130,100
Marion County, MO 67,30076,90086,55096,150103,850111,550119,250126,900
McDonald County, MO 49,65056,75063,85070,95076,65082,30088,00093,650
Mercer County, MO 68,10077,85087,55097,300105,100112,850120,650128,450
Miller County, MO 66,45076,00085,50095,000102,600110,200117,850125,350
Mississippi County, MO 50,50057,75065,00072,25077,95083,75089,55095,350
Monroe County, MO 68,20077,90087,65097,400105,200113,000120,800128,550
Montgomery County, MO 64,45073,70082,90092,10099,450106,850114,200121,550
Morgan County, MO 60,55069,20077,85086,50093,400100,350107,250114,200
New Madrid County, MO 57,00065,10073,25081,40087,90094,400100,950107,450
Nodaway County, MO 71,40081,60091,800102,000110,150118,300126,500134,650
Oregon County, MO 48,55055,50062,40069,35074,90080,45086,00091,550
Ozark County, MO 50,35057,50064,70071,90077,70083,45089,25094,900
Pemiscot County, MO 46,45053,10059,70066,35071,65076,95082,25087,600
Perry County, MO 71,10081,25091,400101,550109,650117,800125,900134,050
Pettis County, MO 63,40072,50081,55090,60097,850105,100112,350119,600
Phelps County, MO 64,10073,25082,40091,55098,850106,200113,500120,850
Pike County, MO 69,70079,60089,60099,550107,550115,500123,450131,450
Pulaski County, MO 71,05081,15091,300101,450109,600117,650125,800133,950
Putnam County, MO 70,75080,90091,000101,100109,200117,300125,400133,500
Ralls County, MO 72,65083,00093,400103,750112,050120,350128,650136,950
Randolph County, MO 63,35072,40081,45090,50097,750105,000112,200119,450
Reynolds County, MO 50,40057,60064,80072,00077,75083,50089,30095,050
Ripley County, MO 54,00061,70069,45077,15083,30089,50095,650101,850
Saline County, MO 70,20080,25090,250100,300108,300116,350124,350132,400
Schuyler County, MO 62,00070,95079,80088,65095,750102,850109,900117,000
Scotland County, MO 68,50078,30088,05097,850105,700113,500121,350129,150
Scott County, MO 64,80074,10083,35092,600100,000107,400114,800122,250
Shannon County, MO 57,95066,25074,50082,80089,40096,050102,650109,300
Shelby County, MO 57,35065,50073,70081,90088,45095,000101,550108,100
St. Clair County, MO 58,70067,10075,45083,85090,55097,250103,950110,700
St. Francois County, MO 63,35072,40081,45090,50097,750105,000112,200119,450
Ste. Genevieve County, MO 76,65087,60098,550109,500118,250127,000135,800144,550
Stoddard County, MO 61,75070,55079,40088,20095,250102,300109,350116,400
Stone County, MO 65,45074,80084,15093,500101,000108,450115,950123,400
Sullivan County, MO 61,80070,65079,45088,30095,350102,450109,500116,550
Taney County, MO 62,40071,30080,25089,15096,300103,400110,550117,700
Texas County, MO 54,00061,70069,45077,15083,30089,50095,650101,850
Vernon County, MO 62,00070,85079,70088,55095,650102,700109,800116,900
Washington County, MO 61,85070,70079,55088,35095,450102,550109,600116,700
Wayne County, MO 49,60056,70063,75070,85076,50082,20087,85093,500
Worth County, MO 62,80071,75080,75089,70096,900104,050111,250118,400
Wright County, MO 51,50058,90066,25073,60079,50085,40091,25097,150

From income limit to rent cap

Two rent rules apply under 7 CFR 3565.203. Each unit's rent, counting tenant-paid utilities, can't exceed 30% of 115% of area median income adjusted for family size, which is 30% of the figure in the table for the household size you assume, divided by 12. And across the whole project, the average rent can't exceed 30% of 100% of area median income each year.

Worked example for Cape Girardeau, MO-IL: the four-person limit is $106,650, so the per-unit cap for a unit sized for four people is $2,666 a month including utilities. The project-average cap uses 100% of median instead of 115%, roughly $2,318 a month at the four-person size. Which household size applies to each bedroom count is set in USDA's program handbook; confirm it with your lender.

Income is tested only at move-in. A tenant whose income later rises above the limit can stay (7 CFR 3565.202(a)). Want to see what those rents support in debt? Run them through the 538 loan sizer.

Get the FY2027 Missouri limits when USDA posts them

The FY2026 limits took effect July 13, 2026. One email when the next year's 538 figures are loaded here and in the downloads.

Alert emails haven't started on this site yet. Your sign-up is saved, and when sending starts the first email asks you to confirm.

All 95 Missouri areas and every other state in one file: 538 income limits download.