Montana Section 538 income limits for FY2026

A Section 538 tenant can earn up to 115% of area median income at move-in. In Montana that limit for a family of four runs from $70,950 in Glacier County, MT to $149,750 in Bozeman, MT. Limits took effect July 13, 2026.

Source: USDA Rural Development, FY2026 MFH income limits, "RD 538 GUAR MOD INC" row, effective July 13, 2026. Persons in the household.
Area12345678
Billings, MT
metro area
88,950101,750114,450127,150137,300147,500157,650167,850
Stillwater County, MT
part of the Billings, MT metro area
90,400103,300116,250129,150139,500149,800160,150170,500
Bozeman, MT
metro area
104,850119,800134,800149,750161,750173,700185,700197,650
Great Falls, MT
metro area
73,10083,50093,950104,400112,750121,100129,450137,800
Broadwater County, MT
part of the Helena, MT metro area
71,00081,15091,300101,450109,550117,700125,800133,900
Jefferson County, MT
part of the Helena, MT metro area
92,750106,000119,250132,500143,100153,700164,300174,900
Lewis and Clark County, MT
part of the Helena, MT metro area
94,750108,250121,800135,350146,150157,000167,850178,650
Mineral County, MT
part of the Missoula, MT metro area
61,45070,25079,05087,85094,850101,900108,950115,950
Missoula, MT
metro area
88,600101,300113,950126,600136,750146,850157,000167,100
Beaverhead County, MT 68,90078,75088,60098,450106,350114,200122,100129,950
Big Horn County, MT 55,85063,85071,80079,80086,20092,55098,950105,350
Blaine County, MT 70,65080,75090,850100,950109,050117,100125,200133,250
Carter County, MT 57,95066,25074,50082,80089,40096,050102,650109,300
Chouteau County, MT 68,85078,70088,50098,350106,200114,100122,000129,850
Custer County, MT 78,80090,100101,350112,600121,600130,600139,600148,650
Daniels County, MT 75,30086,05096,800107,550116,150124,750133,350141,950
Dawson County, MT 81,10092,700104,250115,850125,150134,400143,700152,950
Deer Lodge County, MT 64,15073,35082,50091,65099,050106,350113,650121,100
Fallon County, MT 102,250116,850131,450146,050157,750169,400181,100192,800
Fergus County, MT 72,70083,10093,450103,850112,150120,450128,750137,100
Flathead County, MT 81,75093,400105,100116,750126,100135,450144,750154,100
Garfield County, MT 72,20082,50092,850103,150111,400119,650127,900136,150
Glacier County, MT 49,65056,75063,85070,95076,65082,30088,00093,650
Golden Valley County, MT 60,30068,90077,55086,15093,05099,950106,850113,700
Granite County, MT 65,05074,30083,60092,900100,350107,750115,200122,650
Hill County, MT 66,20075,65085,10094,550102,100109,700117,250124,800
Judith Basin County, MT 71,30081,45091,650101,850109,950118,100126,300134,450
Lake County, MT 67,45077,10086,70096,350104,050111,750119,450127,200
Liberty County, MT 57,45065,70073,90082,10088,65095,250101,800108,350
Lincoln County, MT 56,40064,50072,55080,60087,05093,50099,950106,400
Madison County, MT 74,50085,10095,850106,450115,000123,500132,050140,550
McCone County, MT 77,30088,30099,350110,400119,250128,050136,900145,750
Meagher County, MT 65,70075,10084,45093,850101,350108,850116,350123,900
Musselshell County, MT 62,70071,70080,65089,60096,750103,950111,100118,250
Park County, MT 81,00092,550104,150115,700124,950134,200143,450152,700
Petroleum County, MT 74,10084,70095,300105,850114,350122,800131,250139,750
Phillips County, MT 65,70075,10084,45093,850101,350108,850116,350123,900
Pondera County, MT 64,35073,50082,70091,90099,250106,600113,950121,300
Powder River County, MT 76,55087,50098,400109,350118,100126,850135,600144,350
Powell County, MT 63,90073,05082,15091,30098,600105,900113,200120,500
Prairie County, MT 61,60070,40079,20088,00095,050102,100109,100116,150
Ravalli County, MT 75,05085,75096,500107,200115,800124,350132,950141,500
Richland County, MT 77,75088,900100,000111,100120,000128,900137,750146,650
Roosevelt County, MT 60,40069,00077,65086,25093,150100,050106,950113,850
Rosebud County, MT 60,30068,90077,55086,15093,05099,950106,850113,700
Sanders County, MT 57,15065,30073,50081,65088,20094,700101,250107,800
Sheridan County, MT 79,30090,650101,950113,300122,350131,450140,500149,550
Silver Bow County, MT 70,10080,10090,150100,150108,150116,150124,200132,200
Sweet Grass County, MT 78,35089,500100,700111,900120,850129,800138,750147,700
Teton County, MT 72,50082,90093,250103,600111,900120,200128,450136,750
Toole County, MT 72,40082,70093,050103,400111,650119,950128,200136,500
Treasure County, MT 73,25083,70094,200104,650113,000121,400129,750138,150
Valley County, MT 78,00089,150100,300111,450120,350129,300138,200147,100
Wheatland County, MT 54,00061,70069,45077,15083,30089,50095,650101,850
Wibaux County, MT 81,25092,850104,450116,050125,350134,600143,900153,200

From income limit to rent cap

Two rent rules apply under 7 CFR 3565.203. Each unit's rent, counting tenant-paid utilities, can't exceed 30% of 115% of area median income adjusted for family size, which is 30% of the figure in the table for the household size you assume, divided by 12. And across the whole project, the average rent can't exceed 30% of 100% of area median income each year.

Worked example for Billings, MT: the four-person limit is $127,150, so the per-unit cap for a unit sized for four people is $3,178 a month including utilities. The project-average cap uses 100% of median instead of 115%, roughly $2,764 a month at the four-person size. Which household size applies to each bedroom count is set in USDA's program handbook; confirm it with your lender.

Income is tested only at move-in. A tenant whose income later rises above the limit can stay (7 CFR 3565.202(a)). Want to see what those rents support in debt? Run them through the 538 loan sizer.

Get the FY2027 Montana limits when USDA posts them

The FY2026 limits took effect July 13, 2026. One email when the next year's 538 figures are loaded here and in the downloads.

Alert emails haven't started on this site yet. Your sign-up is saved, and when sending starts the first email asks you to confirm.

All 55 Montana areas and every other state in one file: 538 income limits download.