Nebraska Section 538 income limits for FY2026

A Section 538 tenant can earn up to 115% of area median income at move-in. In Nebraska that limit for a family of four runs from $78,550 in Garden County, NE to $135,950 in Saunders County, NE. Limits took effect July 13, 2026.

Source: USDA Rural Development, FY2026 MFH income limits, "RD 538 GUAR MOD INC" row, effective July 13, 2026. Persons in the household.
Area12345678
Hall County, NE
part of the Grand Island, NE metro area
71,70081,95092,200102,450110,650118,850127,050135,250
Howard County, NE
part of the Grand Island, NE metro area
80,50092,000103,500115,000124,200133,400142,600151,800
Merrick County, NE
part of the Grand Island, NE metro area
77,70088,80099,900111,000119,900128,750137,650146,500
Lincoln, NE
metro area
86,55098,900111,300123,650133,550143,450153,350163,200
Seward County, NE
part of the Lincoln, NE metro area
91,950105,100118,200131,350141,850152,350162,850173,400
Omaha-Council Bluffs, NE-IA
part of the Omaha, NE-IA metro area
91,750104,900118,000131,100141,600152,100162,550173,050
Saunders County, NE
part of the Omaha, NE-IA metro area
95,150108,750122,350135,950146,850157,700168,600179,450
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD
metro area
78,80090,100101,350112,600121,600130,600139,600148,650
Adams County, NE 76,55087,50098,400109,350118,100126,850135,600144,350
Antelope County, NE 68,90078,75088,60098,450106,350114,200122,100129,950
Arthur County, NE 91,550104,600117,700130,750141,200151,650162,150172,600
Banner County, NE 78,90090,200101,400112,750121,800130,800139,800148,800
Blaine County, NE 55,30063,20071,10079,00085,30091,65097,950104,300
Boone County, NE 80,70092,200103,750115,250124,450133,700142,900152,150
Box Butte County, NE 73,00083,45093,850104,300112,650121,000129,350137,700
Boyd County, NE 81,50093,100104,750116,400125,700135,000144,350153,650
Brown County, NE 61,20069,90078,65087,40094,400101,400108,400115,350
Buffalo County, NE 85,15097,300109,500121,650131,400141,100150,850160,600
Burt County, NE 69,30079,20089,10099,000106,900114,850122,750130,700
Butler County, NE 88,550101,200113,850126,500136,600146,750156,850167,000
Cedar County, NE 84,20096,250108,250120,300129,900139,550149,150158,800
Chase County, NE 75,45086,20097,000107,800116,400125,050133,650142,250
Cherry County, NE 65,15074,40083,75093,050100,450107,950115,400122,800
Cheyenne County, NE 68,20077,90087,65097,400105,200113,000120,800128,550
Clay County, NE 78,25089,450100,600111,800120,750129,700138,650147,600
Colfax County, NE 70,05080,05090,050100,050108,050116,050124,050132,050
Cuming County, NE 79,05090,350101,650112,950122,000131,000140,050149,100
Custer County, NE 69,00078,85088,70098,550106,450114,300122,200130,100
Dawes County, NE 72,30082,65093,000103,300111,550119,900128,150136,400
Dawson County, NE 71,60081,80092,050102,250110,450118,600126,800134,950
Deuel County, NE 72,95083,35093,800104,200112,550120,850129,250137,550
Dixon County, NE 79,85091,300102,700114,100123,250132,350141,500150,600
Dodge County, NE 78,50089,700100,950112,150121,100130,100139,050148,050
Dundy County, NE 78,70089,950101,200112,450121,450130,450139,450148,450
Fillmore County, NE 86,85099,300111,700124,100134,050143,950153,900163,800
Franklin County, NE 70,35080,40090,450100,500108,550116,600124,600132,650
Frontier County, NE 68,90078,75088,60098,450106,300114,200122,100129,950
Furnas County, NE 70,30080,30090,350100,400108,450116,450124,500132,550
Gage County, NE 78,60089,800101,050112,250121,250130,200139,200148,150
Garden County, NE 55,00062,85070,70078,55084,85091,10097,400103,700
Garfield County, NE 67,40077,00086,65096,250103,950111,650119,350127,050
Gosper County, NE 75,90086,75097,600108,450117,150125,800134,500143,150
Grant County, NE 74,00084,70095,250105,800114,250122,750131,200139,700
Greeley County, NE 73,80084,35094,900105,450113,900122,300130,750139,200
Hamilton County, NE 91,300104,300117,350130,400140,850151,250161,700172,150
Harlan County, NE 85,65097,900110,100122,350132,150141,950151,700161,500
Hayes County, NE 71,35081,50091,700101,900110,050118,200126,350134,500
Hitchcock County, NE 60,00068,55077,15085,70092,55099,400106,250113,100
Holt County, NE 70,45080,50090,600100,650108,700116,750124,800132,850
Hooker County, NE 84,05096,050108,100120,100129,800139,400149,050158,600
Jefferson County, NE 66,00075,45084,85094,300101,850109,350116,900124,500
Johnson County, NE 68,05077,75087,50097,200105,000112,750120,550128,300
Kearney County, NE 81,70093,350105,000116,700126,050135,350144,700154,050
Keith County, NE 67,70077,35087,05096,700104,450112,150119,900127,650
Keya Paha County, NE 62,95071,95080,95089,95097,150104,350111,550118,750
Kimball County, NE 62,85071,85080,80089,80097,000104,150111,350118,550
Knox County, NE 72,85083,30093,700104,100112,450120,750129,100137,400
Lincoln County, NE 73,00083,45093,850104,300112,650121,000129,350137,700
Logan County, NE 76,15087,05097,900108,800117,500126,200134,900143,600
Loup County, NE 69,05078,90088,80098,650106,550114,450122,350130,200
Madison County, NE 74,05084,65095,200105,800114,250122,750131,200139,650
McPherson County, NE 59,75068,30076,80085,35092,20099,000105,850112,650
Morrill County, NE 70,35080,40090,450100,500108,550116,600124,600132,650
Nance County, NE 74,55085,20095,850106,500115,000123,550132,050140,600
Nemaha County, NE 75,45086,20097,000107,800116,400125,050133,650142,250
Nuckolls County, NE 75,75086,55097,400108,200116,850125,500134,150142,800
Otoe County, NE 92,500105,700118,950132,150142,700153,300163,850174,450
Pawnee County, NE 67,15076,70086,30095,900103,550111,250118,900126,600
Perkins County, NE 74,05084,65095,200105,800114,250122,750131,200139,650
Phelps County, NE 82,85094,700106,500118,350127,800137,300146,750156,200
Pierce County, NE 73,65084,20094,700105,200113,650122,050130,450138,900
Platte County, NE 80,55092,100103,600115,100124,300133,500142,700151,950
Polk County, NE 79,40090,750102,050113,400122,500131,550140,600149,750
Red Willow County, NE 78,10089,250100,400111,550120,450129,400138,300147,250
Richardson County, NE 69,65079,60089,55099,500107,450115,400123,400131,350
Rock County, NE 61,90070,75079,60088,45095,550102,600109,700116,750
Saline County, NE 76,95087,95098,950109,950118,750127,550136,350145,150
Scotts Bluff County, NE 73,20083,65094,100104,550112,900121,300129,650138,000
Sheridan County, NE 63,20072,25081,25090,30097,500104,750111,950119,200
Sherman County, NE 64,60073,80083,05092,25099,650107,000114,400121,750
Sioux County, NE 60,55069,15077,80086,45093,350100,300107,250114,150
Stanton County, NE 81,00092,550104,150115,700124,950134,200143,450152,700
Thayer County, NE 72,40082,70093,050103,400111,650119,950128,200136,500
Thomas County, NE 68,10077,85087,55097,300105,100112,850120,650128,450
Thurston County, NE 62,15071,05079,90088,80095,900103,000110,100117,200
Valley County, NE 73,20083,65094,100104,550112,900121,300129,650138,000
Wayne County, NE 72,65083,00093,400103,750112,050120,350128,650136,950
Webster County, NE 68,05077,75087,50097,200105,000112,750120,550128,300
Wheeler County, NE 71,40081,60091,800102,000110,150118,300126,500134,650
York County, NE 79,45090,800102,150113,500122,600131,650140,750149,800

From income limit to rent cap

Two rent rules apply under 7 CFR 3565.203. Each unit's rent, counting tenant-paid utilities, can't exceed 30% of 115% of area median income adjusted for family size, which is 30% of the figure in the table for the household size you assume, divided by 12. And across the whole project, the average rent can't exceed 30% of 100% of area median income each year.

Worked example for Hall County, NE: the four-person limit is $102,450, so the per-unit cap for a unit sized for four people is $2,561 a month including utilities. The project-average cap uses 100% of median instead of 115%, roughly $2,227 a month at the four-person size. Which household size applies to each bedroom count is set in USDA's program handbook; confirm it with your lender.

Income is tested only at move-in. A tenant whose income later rises above the limit can stay (7 CFR 3565.202(a)). Want to see what those rents support in debt? Run them through the 538 loan sizer.

Get the FY2027 Nebraska limits when USDA posts them

The FY2026 limits took effect July 13, 2026. One email when the next year's 538 figures are loaded here and in the downloads.

Alert emails haven't started on this site yet. Your sign-up is saved, and when sending starts the first email asks you to confirm.

All 90 Nebraska areas and every other state in one file: 538 income limits download.