Nevada Section 538 income limits for FY2026

A Section 538 tenant can earn up to 115% of area median income at move-in. In Nevada that limit for a family of four runs from $77,850 in Mineral County, NV to $134,300 in Reno, NV. Limits took effect July 13, 2026.

Source: USDA Rural Development, FY2026 MFH income limits, "RD 538 GUAR MOD INC" row, effective July 13, 2026. Persons in the household.
Area12345678
Carson City, NV
metro area
74,60085,30095,950106,600115,150123,650132,200140,700
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV
metro area
79,05090,350101,650112,950122,000131,000140,050149,100
Lyon County, NV
part of the Reno, NV metro area
78,70089,950101,200112,450121,450130,450139,450148,450
Reno, NV
metro area
94,000107,450120,850134,300145,050155,800166,550177,300
Churchill County, NV 82,05093,750105,500117,200126,600135,950145,350154,700
Douglas County, NV 89,800102,600115,450128,250138,500148,750159,050169,300
Elko County, NV 89,800102,600115,450128,250138,500148,750159,050169,300
Esmeralda County, NV 81,10092,700104,350115,900125,150134,450143,700153,050
Eureka County, NV 72,45082,80093,150103,500111,800120,050128,350136,600
Humboldt County, NV 78,50089,700100,950112,150121,100130,100139,050148,050
Lander County, NV 88,250100,850113,450126,050136,150146,200156,300166,400
Lincoln County, NV 79,65091,000102,400113,750122,850131,950141,050150,150
Mineral County, NV 54,50062,30070,05077,85084,10090,30096,550102,750
Nye County, NV 60,95069,65078,35087,05094,000101,000107,950114,900
Pershing County, NV 83,35095,250107,150119,050128,550138,100147,600157,150
White Pine County, NV 85,75098,000110,250122,500132,300142,100151,900161,700

From income limit to rent cap

Two rent rules apply under 7 CFR 3565.203. Each unit's rent, counting tenant-paid utilities, can't exceed 30% of 115% of area median income adjusted for family size, which is 30% of the figure in the table for the household size you assume, divided by 12. And across the whole project, the average rent can't exceed 30% of 100% of area median income each year.

Worked example for Carson City, NV: the four-person limit is $106,600, so the per-unit cap for a unit sized for four people is $2,665 a month including utilities. The project-average cap uses 100% of median instead of 115%, roughly $2,317 a month at the four-person size. Which household size applies to each bedroom count is set in USDA's program handbook; confirm it with your lender.

Income is tested only at move-in. A tenant whose income later rises above the limit can stay (7 CFR 3565.202(a)). Want to see what those rents support in debt? Run them through the 538 loan sizer.

Get the FY2027 Nevada limits when USDA posts them

The FY2026 limits took effect July 13, 2026. One email when the next year's 538 figures are loaded here and in the downloads.

Alert emails haven't started on this site yet. Your sign-up is saved, and when sending starts the first email asks you to confirm.

All 16 Nevada areas and every other state in one file: 538 income limits download.