New York Section 538 income limits for FY2026

A Section 538 tenant can earn up to 115% of area median income at move-in. In New York that limit for a family of four runs from $93,250 in Fulton County, NY to $195,500 in Westchester County, NY Statutory. Limits took effect July 13, 2026.

Source: USDA Rural Development, FY2026 MFH income limits, "RD 538 GUAR MOD INC" row, effective July 13, 2026. Persons in the household.
Area12345678
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY
metro area
99,100113,250127,400141,550152,850164,200175,500186,850
Binghamton, NY
metro area
76,10086,95097,850108,700117,400126,100134,800143,500
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY
metro area
81,75093,400105,100116,750126,100135,450144,750154,100
Elmira, NY
metro area
72,30082,60092,950103,250111,500119,750128,050136,300
Glens Falls, NY
metro area
80,50092,000103,500115,000124,200133,400142,600151,800
Ithaca, NY
metro area
98,300112,300126,350140,400151,650162,850174,100185,350
Kingston, NY
metro area
96,450110,200124,000137,750148,750159,800170,800181,850
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY
metro area
101,350115,850130,300144,800156,400167,950179,550191,150
Nassau-Suffolk, NY
part of the New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ metro area
132,750151,700170,700189,650204,800220,000235,150250,350
New York, NY
part of the New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ metro area
83,95095,950107,950119,950129,550139,150148,750158,350
Rockland, NY HUD Income Limit Area 107,400122,700138,050153,400165,650177,950190,200202,500
Westchester County, NY Statutory 136,850156,400175,950195,500211,150226,800242,400258,050
Rochester, NY
metro area
86,15098,450110,750123,050132,900142,750152,600162,450
Syracuse, NY
metro area
85,95098,250110,500122,800132,600142,450152,250162,100
Utica-Rome, NY
metro area
78,80090,050101,300112,550121,600130,600139,550148,600
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY
metro area
69,70079,70089,65099,600107,550115,550123,500131,450
Allegany County, NY 69,80079,75089,75099,700107,700115,650123,650131,600
Cattaraugus County, NY 65,50074,90084,25093,600101,100108,600116,050123,550
Cayuga County, NY 71,95082,25092,500102,800111,000119,250127,450135,700
Chautauqua County, NY 66,55076,10085,60095,100102,700110,300117,900125,550
Chenango County, NY 67,25076,85086,45096,050103,750111,400119,100126,800
Clinton County, NY 78,10089,250100,400111,550120,450129,400138,300147,250
Columbia County, NY 94,000107,450120,850134,300145,050155,800166,550177,300
Cortland County, NY 74,80085,50096,150106,850115,400123,950132,500141,050
Delaware County, NY 67,00076,55086,15095,700103,350111,000118,650126,300
Essex County, NY 75,85086,70097,500108,350117,000125,700134,350143,000
Franklin County, NY 66,20075,65085,10094,550102,100109,700117,250124,800
Fulton County, NY 65,30074,60083,95093,250100,700108,150115,650123,100
Genesee County, NY 78,25089,450100,600111,800120,750129,700138,650147,600
Greene County, NY 85,75098,000110,250122,500132,300142,100151,900161,700
Hamilton County, NY 75,90086,75097,600108,450117,150125,800134,500143,150
Lewis County, NY 67,95077,65087,35097,050104,800112,600120,350128,100
Montgomery County, NY 76,90087,90098,850109,850118,650127,450136,200145,000
Otsego County, NY 73,45083,90094,400104,900113,300121,700130,100138,450
Schuyler County, NY 73,80084,35094,900105,450113,900122,300130,750139,200
Seneca County, NY 77,90089,050100,150111,300120,200129,100138,000146,900
St. Lawrence County, NY 68,55078,35088,20097,950105,800113,650121,500129,300
Steuben County, NY 73,50084,00094,500105,000113,400121,800130,200138,600
Sullivan County, NY 80,80092,350103,900115,450124,650133,900143,100152,350
Wyoming County, NY 74,15084,70095,300105,900114,350122,850131,300139,800
Yates County, NY 71,45081,70091,900102,100110,250118,450126,600134,750

From income limit to rent cap

Two rent rules apply under 7 CFR 3565.203. Each unit's rent, counting tenant-paid utilities, can't exceed 30% of 115% of area median income adjusted for family size, which is 30% of the figure in the table for the household size you assume, divided by 12. And across the whole project, the average rent can't exceed 30% of 100% of area median income each year.

Worked example for Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY: the four-person limit is $141,550, so the per-unit cap for a unit sized for four people is $3,538 a month including utilities. The project-average cap uses 100% of median instead of 115%, roughly $3,077 a month at the four-person size. Which household size applies to each bedroom count is set in USDA's program handbook; confirm it with your lender.

Income is tested only at move-in. A tenant whose income later rises above the limit can stay (7 CFR 3565.202(a)). Want to see what those rents support in debt? Run them through the 538 loan sizer.

Get the FY2027 New York limits when USDA posts them

The FY2026 limits took effect July 13, 2026. One email when the next year's 538 figures are loaded here and in the downloads.

Alert emails haven't started on this site yet. Your sign-up is saved, and when sending starts the first email asks you to confirm.

All 41 New York areas and every other state in one file: 538 income limits download.