North Carolina Section 538 income limits for FY2026

A Section 538 tenant can earn up to 115% of area median income at move-in. In North Carolina that limit for a family of four runs from $68,200 in Robeson County, NC to $152,600 in Raleigh-Cary, NC. Limits took effect July 13, 2026.

Source: USDA Rural Development, FY2026 MFH income limits, "RD 538 GUAR MOD INC" row, effective July 13, 2026. Persons in the household.
Area12345678
Asheville, NC
metro area
82,40094,200105,950117,750127,150136,600146,000155,400
Burlington, NC
metro area
71,35081,50091,700101,900110,050118,200126,350134,500
Anson County, NC
part of the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC metro area
56,10064,10072,15080,15086,55092,95099,400105,800
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC
metro area
94,500108,000121,500135,000145,800156,600167,400178,200
Iredell County, NC
part of the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC metro area
86,40098,700111,050123,400133,250143,150153,000162,900
Lincoln County, NC
part of the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC metro area
85,00097,150109,300121,450131,150140,900150,600160,300
Rowan County, NC
part of the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC metro area
70,60080,70090,750100,850108,950117,000125,050133,150
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC
metro area
104,600119,500134,450149,400161,350173,300185,250197,200
Person County, NC
part of the Durham-Chapel Hill, NC metro area
68,75078,55088,40098,200106,050113,900121,750129,600
Fayetteville, NC
metro area
65,95075,35084,80094,200101,750109,250116,800124,350
Hoke County, NC
part of the Fayetteville, NC metro area
63,55072,60081,70090,75098,000105,250112,550119,800
Goldsboro, NC
metro area
58,45066,80075,15083,50090,20096,850103,550110,200
Greensboro-High Point, NC
metro area
73,70084,20094,750105,250113,650122,100130,500138,950
Rockingham County, NC
part of the Greensboro-High Point, NC metro area
61,80070,65079,45088,30095,350102,450109,500116,500
Greenville, NC
metro area
71,45081,70091,900102,100110,250118,450126,600134,750
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC
metro area
68,60078,40088,20098,000105,850113,700121,500129,350
Jacksonville, NC
metro area
68,75078,55088,40098,200106,050113,900121,750129,600
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC
metro area
87,750100,300112,800125,350135,400145,400155,450165,450
Raleigh-Cary, NC
metro area
106,800122,100137,350152,600164,800177,000189,200201,450
Rocky Mount, NC
metro area
64,60073,80083,05092,25099,650107,000114,400121,750
Camden County, NC
part of the Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC metro area
84,95097,100109,200121,350131,050140,750150,450160,200
Gates County, NC
metro area
67,55077,20086,85096,500104,200111,950119,650127,400
Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC HUD Metro FMR Are 86,70099,100111,450123,850133,750143,650153,550163,500
Brunswick County, NC
part of the Wilmington, NC metro area
79,85091,300102,700114,100123,250132,350141,500150,600
Pender County, NC
part of the Wilmington, NC metro area
89,050101,750114,500127,200137,400147,550157,750167,900
Wilmington, NC
metro area
89,300102,050114,800127,550137,750147,950158,150168,350
Davidson County, NC
part of the Winston-Salem, NC metro area
69,25079,10089,00098,900106,800114,700122,650130,550
Winston-Salem, NC
metro area
76,75087,70098,700109,650118,450127,200136,000144,750
Alleghany County, NC 56,40064,45072,50080,55087,00093,40099,900106,350
Ashe County, NC 62,00070,85079,70088,55095,650102,700109,800116,900
Avery County, NC 70,70080,85090,900101,050109,100117,250125,250133,450
Beaufort County, NC 62,95071,95080,95089,95097,150104,350111,550118,750
Bertie County, NC 55,70063,70071,65079,60085,95092,35098,700105,050
Bladen County, NC 52,80060,40067,90075,45081,50087,50093,60099,600
Carteret County, NC 83,35095,250107,150119,050128,550138,100147,600157,150
Caswell County, NC 62,75071,75080,70089,65096,800104,000111,150118,350
Cherokee County, NC 59,50068,00076,50085,00091,80098,600105,400112,200
Chowan County, NC 61,90070,75079,60088,45095,550102,600109,700116,750
Clay County, NC 69,50079,40089,35099,250107,200115,150123,050131,000
Cleveland County, NC 66,05075,50084,90094,350101,900109,450116,950124,550
Columbus County, NC 54,20061,90069,65077,40083,60089,80096,000102,150
Craven County, NC 71,10081,25091,400101,550109,650117,800125,900134,050
Dare County, NC 94,100107,550121,000134,450145,200155,950166,700177,450
Duplin County, NC 59,35067,80076,30084,75091,55098,300105,100111,850
Graham County, NC 54,25062,00069,75077,50083,70089,90096,100102,300
Granville County, NC 73,35083,80094,300104,750113,150121,500129,900138,250
Greene County, NC 52,40059,90067,35074,85080,85086,85092,80098,800
Halifax County, NC 51,20058,50065,85073,15079,00084,85090,70096,550
Harnett County, NC 72,65083,10093,500103,850112,150120,450128,750137,100
Haywood County, NC 71,25081,45091,600101,800109,950118,100126,250134,400
Hertford County, NC 55,95063,95071,95079,95086,35092,75099,150105,550
Hyde County, NC 50,45057,70064,90072,10077,85083,65089,40095,150
Jackson County, NC 65,05074,30083,60092,900100,350107,750115,200122,650
Jones County, NC 61,10069,85078,55087,30094,300101,250108,250115,250
Lee County, NC 65,45074,80084,15093,500100,950108,450115,900123,400
Lenoir County, NC 52,95060,50068,10075,60081,70087,75093,75099,800
Macon County, NC 63,65072,75081,85090,95098,250105,500112,800120,050
Martin County, NC 55,85063,85071,80079,80086,20092,55098,950105,350
McDowell County, NC 60,95069,65078,35087,05094,000101,000107,950114,900
Mitchell County, NC 62,85071,85080,80089,80097,000104,150111,350118,550
Montgomery County, NC 55,85063,85071,80079,80086,20092,55098,950105,350
Northampton County, NC 55,25063,10071,00078,90085,20091,50097,850104,150
Pamlico County, NC 73,45083,90094,400104,900113,300121,650130,050138,500
Pasquotank County, NC 68,45078,20088,00097,750105,550113,400121,200129,050
Perquimans County, NC 72,75083,15093,550103,950112,250120,600128,900137,200
Polk County, NC 75,50086,30097,050107,850116,500125,100133,750142,350
Richmond County, NC 50,90058,15065,45072,70078,50084,35090,15095,950
Robeson County, NC 47,75054,55061,40068,20073,65079,10084,55090,000
Rutherford County, NC 58,75067,20075,55083,95090,65097,400104,100110,850
Sampson County, NC 59,10067,50075,95084,40091,15097,900104,650111,400
Scotland County, NC 49,75056,85064,00071,10076,75082,50088,15093,850
Stanly County, NC 71,35081,50091,700101,900110,050118,200126,350134,500
Surry County, NC 60,05068,65077,20085,80092,65099,500106,350113,250
Swain County, NC 66,20075,65085,10094,550102,100109,700117,250124,800
Transylvania County, NC 71,65081,90092,100102,350110,550118,750126,900135,100
Tyrrell County, NC 53,95061,65069,35077,05083,20089,40095,550101,700
Vance County, NC 54,55062,35070,15077,95084,20090,40096,650102,900
Warren County, NC 50,40057,60064,80072,00077,75083,50089,30095,050
Washington County, NC 55,95063,95071,95079,95086,35092,75099,150105,550
Watauga County, NC 75,90086,75097,600108,450117,150125,800134,500143,150
Wilkes County, NC 54,25062,00069,75077,50083,70089,90096,100102,300
Wilson County, NC 62,30071,15080,10088,95096,100103,250110,400117,450
Yancey County, NC 68,65078,50088,30098,100105,950113,800121,650129,500

From income limit to rent cap

Two rent rules apply under 7 CFR 3565.203. Each unit's rent, counting tenant-paid utilities, can't exceed 30% of 115% of area median income adjusted for family size, which is 30% of the figure in the table for the household size you assume, divided by 12. And across the whole project, the average rent can't exceed 30% of 100% of area median income each year.

Worked example for Asheville, NC: the four-person limit is $117,750, so the per-unit cap for a unit sized for four people is $2,943 a month including utilities. The project-average cap uses 100% of median instead of 115%, roughly $2,559 a month at the four-person size. Which household size applies to each bedroom count is set in USDA's program handbook; confirm it with your lender.

Income is tested only at move-in. A tenant whose income later rises above the limit can stay (7 CFR 3565.202(a)). Want to see what those rents support in debt? Run them through the 538 loan sizer.

Get the FY2027 North Carolina limits when USDA posts them

The FY2026 limits took effect July 13, 2026. One email when the next year's 538 figures are loaded here and in the downloads.

Alert emails haven't started on this site yet. Your sign-up is saved, and when sending starts the first email asks you to confirm.

All 83 North Carolina areas and every other state in one file: 538 income limits download.