North Dakota Section 538 income limits for FY2026

A Section 538 tenant can earn up to 115% of area median income at move-in. In North Dakota that limit for a family of four runs from $57,050 in Sioux County, ND to $158,600 in Dunn County, ND. Limits took effect July 13, 2026.

Source: USDA Rural Development, FY2026 MFH income limits, "RD 538 GUAR MOD INC" row, effective July 13, 2026. Persons in the household.
Area12345678
Bismarck, ND
metro area
95,850109,550123,200136,900147,850158,800169,750180,700
Fargo, ND-MN
metro area
93,100106,400119,700133,000143,650154,300164,950175,600
Grand Forks, ND-MN
metro area
85,95098,250110,500122,800132,600142,450152,250162,100
McHenry County, ND
part of the Minot, ND metro area
84,55096,600108,700120,750130,400140,050149,750159,400
Renville County, ND
part of the Minot, ND metro area
80,50092,000103,500115,000124,200133,400142,600151,800
Ward County, ND
part of the Minot, ND metro area
90,400103,300116,250129,150139,500149,800160,150170,500
Adams County, ND 87,30099,800112,200124,700134,700144,650154,650164,700
Barnes County, ND 82,85094,700106,500118,350127,800137,300146,750156,200
Benson County, ND 63,40072,50081,55090,60097,850105,100112,350119,600
Billings County, ND 93,200106,500119,850133,150143,800154,450165,100175,750
Bottineau County, ND 89,800102,600115,450128,250138,500148,750159,050169,300
Bowman County, ND 85,90098,150110,450122,700132,500142,350152,150161,950
Burke County, ND 101,900116,500131,050145,600157,250168,900180,550192,200
Cavalier County, ND 84,75096,900109,000121,100130,800140,500150,150159,850
Dickey County, ND 79,15090,450101,750113,050122,100131,150140,200149,250
Divide County, ND 97,700111,700125,650139,600150,750161,950173,100184,250
Dunn County, ND 111,000126,900142,750158,600171,300184,000196,650209,350
Eddy County, ND 77,05088,05099,050110,050118,850127,650136,450145,250
Emmons County, ND 79,70091,100102,450113,850122,950132,050141,150150,300
Foster County, ND 98,200112,250126,250140,300151,500162,750173,950185,200
Golden Valley County, ND 87,20099,650112,100124,550134,500144,500154,450164,400
Grant County, ND 71,65081,90092,100102,350110,550118,750126,900135,100
Griggs County, ND 80,45091,900103,400114,900124,100133,300142,500151,650
Hettinger County, ND 87,25099,700112,200124,600134,550144,550154,550164,500
Kidder County, ND 72,75083,15093,550103,950112,250120,600128,900137,200
LaMoure County, ND 85,60097,800110,050122,250132,050141,800151,600161,350
Logan County, ND 64,70073,95083,20092,45099,850107,250114,650122,050
McIntosh County, ND 73,35083,80094,300104,750113,150121,500129,900138,250
McKenzie County, ND 102,800117,500132,150146,850158,600170,350182,100193,850
McLean County, ND 93,150106,450119,750133,050143,700154,350165,000175,650
Mercer County, ND 90,600103,500116,450129,400139,750150,100160,450170,800
Mountrail County, ND 85,10097,250109,400121,550131,250141,000150,700160,450
Nelson County, ND 86,20098,500110,850123,150133,000142,850152,700162,550
Pembina County, ND 80,20091,650103,100114,550123,700132,900142,050151,200
Pierce County, ND 83,50095,400107,350119,250128,800138,350147,850157,400
Ramsey County, ND 82,60094,400106,200118,000127,450136,900146,300155,750
Ransom County, ND 84,75096,900109,000121,100130,800140,500150,150159,850
Richland County, ND 88,600101,300113,950126,600136,750146,850157,000167,100
Rolette County, ND 58,15066,45074,75083,05089,70096,350103,000109,650
Sargent County, ND 85,00097,150109,300121,450131,150140,900150,600160,300
Sheridan County, ND 80,45091,900103,400114,900124,100133,300142,500151,650
Sioux County, ND 39,95045,65051,35057,05061,60066,20070,75075,300
Slope County, ND 79,85091,300102,700114,100123,250132,350141,500150,600
Stark County, ND 88,500101,100113,750126,400136,500146,600156,750166,850
Steele County, ND 94,450107,900121,400134,900145,700156,500167,300178,050
Stutsman County, ND 88,600101,250113,900126,550136,700146,850156,950167,100
Towner County, ND 80,70092,200103,750115,250124,450133,700142,900152,150
Traill County, ND 98,150112,150126,200140,200151,400162,650173,850185,050
Walsh County, ND 76,10087,05097,900108,750117,450126,200134,900143,550
Wells County, ND 82,75094,550106,400118,200127,650137,100146,550156,000
Williams County, ND 90,950103,950116,950129,950140,350150,750161,150171,550

From income limit to rent cap

Two rent rules apply under 7 CFR 3565.203. Each unit's rent, counting tenant-paid utilities, can't exceed 30% of 115% of area median income adjusted for family size, which is 30% of the figure in the table for the household size you assume, divided by 12. And across the whole project, the average rent can't exceed 30% of 100% of area median income each year.

Worked example for Bismarck, ND: the four-person limit is $136,900, so the per-unit cap for a unit sized for four people is $3,422 a month including utilities. The project-average cap uses 100% of median instead of 115%, roughly $2,976 a month at the four-person size. Which household size applies to each bedroom count is set in USDA's program handbook; confirm it with your lender.

Income is tested only at move-in. A tenant whose income later rises above the limit can stay (7 CFR 3565.202(a)). Want to see what those rents support in debt? Run them through the 538 loan sizer.

Get the FY2027 North Dakota limits when USDA posts them

The FY2026 limits took effect July 13, 2026. One email when the next year's 538 figures are loaded here and in the downloads.

Alert emails haven't started on this site yet. Your sign-up is saved, and when sending starts the first email asks you to confirm.

All 51 North Dakota areas and every other state in one file: 538 income limits download.