Ohio Section 538 income limits for FY2026

A Section 538 tenant can earn up to 115% of area median income at move-in. In Ohio that limit for a family of four runs from $76,350 in Meigs County, OH to $162,150 in Union County, OH. Limits took effect July 13, 2026.

Source: USDA Rural Development, FY2026 MFH income limits, "RD 538 GUAR MOD INC" row, effective July 13, 2026. Persons in the household.
Area12345678
Akron, OH
metro area
80,75092,300103,800115,350124,600133,800143,050152,250
Canton-Massillon, OH
metro area
72,75083,15093,550103,950112,250120,600128,900137,200
Brown County, OH
part of the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN metro area
71,25081,45091,600101,800109,950118,100126,250134,400
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN
metro area
90,000102,850115,700128,550138,850149,100159,400169,700
Ashtabula County, OH
part of the Cleveland, OH metro area
63,65072,75081,85090,95098,250105,500112,800120,050
Cleveland, OH
metro area
84,55096,600108,700120,750130,400140,050149,750159,400
Columbus, OH
metro area
89,800102,600115,450128,250138,500148,750159,050169,300
Hocking County, OH
metro area
67,95077,65087,35097,050104,800112,600120,350128,100
Perry County, OH
metro area
70,05080,05090,050100,050108,050116,050124,050132,050
Union County, OH
metro area
113,500129,700145,950162,150175,150188,150201,100214,100
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH
metro area
82,90094,750106,600118,450127,950137,400146,900156,350
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH
metro area
67,05076,65086,20095,800103,450111,150118,800126,450
Lima, OH
metro area
73,05083,55093,950104,400112,750121,100129,450137,800
Mansfield, OH
metro area
67,30076,85086,50096,100103,800111,500119,200126,850
Erie County, OH
part of the Sandusky, OH metro area
84,55096,650108,700120,800130,500140,150149,800159,500
Ottawa County, OH
part of the Sandusky, OH metro area
84,45096,500108,600120,650130,300139,950149,600159,250
Springfield, OH
metro area
69,65079,60089,55099,500107,450115,400123,400131,350
Toledo, OH
metro area
76,80087,75098,750109,700118,500127,250136,050144,800
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH
metro area
64,90074,15083,45092,700100,100107,550114,950122,350
Wheeling, WV-OH
metro area
68,05077,75087,50097,200105,000112,750120,550128,300
Youngstown-Warren, OH
metro area
65,95075,35084,80094,200101,750109,250116,800124,350
Adams County, OH 56,90065,05073,15081,30087,80094,300100,800107,300
Ashland County, OH 72,40082,70093,050103,400111,650119,950128,200136,500
Athens County, OH 71,95082,25092,500102,800111,000119,250127,450135,700
Auglaize County, OH 85,25097,450109,600121,800131,550141,300151,050160,800
Champaign County, OH 76,25087,10098,000108,900117,600126,300135,050143,750
Clinton County, OH 74,80085,50096,150106,850115,400123,950132,500141,050
Columbiana County, OH 62,70071,70080,65089,60096,750103,950111,100118,250
Coshocton County, OH 60,60069,30077,95086,60093,550100,450107,400114,300
Crawford County, OH 61,60070,40079,20088,00095,050102,100109,100116,150
Darke County, OH 70,75080,90091,000101,100109,200117,300125,350133,450
Defiance County, OH 75,90086,75097,600108,450117,150125,800134,500143,150
Fayette County, OH 70,75080,85090,950101,050109,150117,250125,300133,400
Gallia County, OH 61,50070,30079,05087,85094,900101,900108,950115,950
Guernsey County, OH 62,05070,90079,80088,65095,750102,850109,950117,000
Hancock County, OH 84,45096,500108,600120,650130,350139,950149,650159,250
Hardin County, OH 69,85079,85089,80099,800107,800115,750123,750131,750
Harrison County, OH 62,70071,70080,65089,60096,750103,950111,100118,250
Henry County, OH 78,10089,250100,400111,550120,450129,400138,300147,250
Highland County, OH 65,40074,70084,05093,400100,850108,350115,800123,300
Holmes County, OH 78,15089,300100,500111,650120,600129,500138,450147,400
Huron County, OH 70,35080,40090,450100,500108,550116,600124,600132,650
Jackson County, OH 61,80070,65079,45088,30095,350102,450109,500116,550
Knox County, OH 76,50087,40098,350109,250118,000126,750135,450144,200
Logan County, OH 75,85086,70097,500108,350117,000125,700134,350143,000
Marion County, OH 68,20077,90087,65097,400105,200113,000120,800128,550
Meigs County, OH 53,45061,10068,70076,35082,45088,55094,650100,800
Mercer County, OH 87,10099,550112,000124,450134,400144,350154,300164,250
Monroe County, OH 61,35070,10078,90087,65094,650101,650108,700115,700
Morgan County, OH 58,95067,35075,80084,20090,95097,650104,400111,150
Muskingum County, OH 66,65076,15085,70095,200102,800110,450118,050125,650
Noble County, OH 68,35078,15087,85097,650105,450113,300121,100128,900
Paulding County, OH 73,20083,65094,100104,550112,900121,300129,650138,000
Pike County, OH 57,70065,95074,20082,45089,05095,650102,250108,850
Preble County, OH 73,45083,90094,400104,900113,300121,700130,100138,450
Putnam County, OH 87,550100,100112,600125,100135,100145,100155,100165,150
Ross County, OH 71,35081,50091,700101,900110,050118,200126,350134,500
Sandusky County, OH 70,45080,50090,600100,650108,700116,750124,800132,850
Scioto County, OH 64,50073,75082,90092,15099,600106,900114,300121,750
Seneca County, OH 68,60078,40088,20098,000105,850113,700121,500129,350
Shelby County, OH 77,75088,900100,000111,100120,000128,900137,750146,650
Tuscarawas County, OH 70,45080,50090,600100,650108,700116,750124,800132,850
Van Wert County, OH 71,80082,10092,350102,600110,800119,000127,200135,450
Vinton County, OH 61,80070,65079,45088,30095,350102,450109,500116,500
Washington County, OH 68,45078,20088,00097,750105,550113,400121,200129,050
Wayne County, OH 72,05082,35092,650102,950111,200119,400127,650135,900
Williams County, OH 67,00076,55086,15095,700103,350111,000118,650126,300
Wyandot County, OH 73,00083,45093,850104,300112,650121,000129,350137,700

From income limit to rent cap

Two rent rules apply under 7 CFR 3565.203. Each unit's rent, counting tenant-paid utilities, can't exceed 30% of 115% of area median income adjusted for family size, which is 30% of the figure in the table for the household size you assume, divided by 12. And across the whole project, the average rent can't exceed 30% of 100% of area median income each year.

Worked example for Akron, OH: the four-person limit is $115,350, so the per-unit cap for a unit sized for four people is $2,883 a month including utilities. The project-average cap uses 100% of median instead of 115%, roughly $2,507 a month at the four-person size. Which household size applies to each bedroom count is set in USDA's program handbook; confirm it with your lender.

Income is tested only at move-in. A tenant whose income later rises above the limit can stay (7 CFR 3565.202(a)). Want to see what those rents support in debt? Run them through the 538 loan sizer.

Get the FY2027 Ohio limits when USDA posts them

The FY2026 limits took effect July 13, 2026. One email when the next year's 538 figures are loaded here and in the downloads.

Alert emails haven't started on this site yet. Your sign-up is saved, and when sending starts the first email asks you to confirm.

All 68 Ohio areas and every other state in one file: 538 income limits download.