Oklahoma Section 538 income limits for FY2026

A Section 538 tenant can earn up to 115% of area median income at move-in. In Oklahoma that limit for a family of four runs from $71,300 in Adair County, OK to $114,900 in Alfalfa County, OK. Limits took effect July 13, 2026.

Source: USDA Rural Development, FY2026 MFH income limits, "RD 538 GUAR MOD INC" row, effective July 13, 2026. Persons in the household.
Area12345678
Enid, OK
metro area
71,80082,10092,350102,600110,800119,000127,200135,450
Fort Smith, AR-OK
metro area
61,80070,65079,45088,30095,350102,450109,500116,550
Cotton County, OK
part of the Lawton, OK metro area
68,45078,20088,00097,750105,550113,400121,200129,050
Lawton, OK
metro area
64,10073,25082,40091,55098,850106,200113,500120,850
Grady County, OK
part of the Oklahoma City, OK metro area
77,90089,050100,150111,300120,200129,100138,000146,900
Lincoln County, OK
part of the Oklahoma City, OK metro area
62,40071,30080,25089,15096,300103,400110,550117,700
Oklahoma City, OK
metro area
78,70089,950101,200112,450121,450130,400139,400148,400
Okmulgee County, OK
part of the Tulsa, OK metro area
58,50066,95075,30083,65090,35097,050103,750110,400
Pawnee County, OK
part of the Tulsa, OK metro area
62,85071,85080,80089,80097,000104,150111,350118,550
Tulsa, OK
metro area
76,50087,40098,350109,250118,000126,750135,450144,200
Adair County, OK 49,90057,05064,15071,30077,00082,70088,40094,100
Alfalfa County, OK 80,45091,900103,400114,900124,100133,300142,500151,650
Atoka County, OK 59,25067,70076,20084,65091,40098,200104,950111,750
Beaver County, OK 63,60072,70081,75090,85098,100105,400112,650119,900
Beckham County, OK 64,60073,80083,05092,25099,650107,000114,400121,750
Blaine County, OK 64,35073,50082,70091,90099,250106,600113,950121,300
Bryan County, OK 59,40067,90076,35084,85091,65098,450105,200112,000
Caddo County, OK 57,80066,05074,30082,55089,15095,750102,350108,950
Carter County, OK 65,70075,10084,45093,850101,350108,850116,350123,900
Cherokee County, OK 58,50066,90075,25083,60090,30097,000103,650110,350
Choctaw County, OK 54,90062,75070,60078,45084,75091,00097,300103,550
Cimarron County, OK 72,30082,65092,950103,250111,550119,800128,050136,300
Coal County, OK 50,90058,15065,45072,70078,50084,35090,15095,950
Craig County, OK 52,80060,35067,90075,45081,50087,50093,55099,600
Custer County, OK 67,30076,90086,55096,150103,850111,550119,250126,900
Delaware County, OK 60,55069,20077,85086,50093,400100,350107,250114,200
Dewey County, OK 62,80071,75080,75089,70096,900104,050111,250118,400
Ellis County, OK 63,60072,70081,75090,85098,100105,400112,650119,900
Garvin County, OK 60,85069,55078,25086,95093,900100,850107,800114,750
Grant County, OK 70,75080,90091,000101,100109,200117,300125,350133,450
Greer County, OK 59,65068,25076,75085,30092,10098,950105,750112,600
Harmon County, OK 57,40065,60073,80082,00088,55095,100101,700108,250
Harper County, OK 63,90073,05082,15091,30098,600105,900113,200120,500
Haskell County, OK 54,00061,70069,45077,15083,30089,50095,650101,850
Hughes County, OK 53,55061,20068,85076,50082,60088,75094,850101,000
Jackson County, OK 68,60078,40088,20098,000105,850113,700121,500129,350
Jefferson County, OK 53,45061,10068,70076,35082,45088,55094,650100,800
Johnston County, OK 55,30063,20071,10079,00085,30091,65097,950104,300
Kay County, OK 62,40071,30080,25089,15096,300103,400110,550117,700
Kingfisher County, OK 68,45078,20088,00097,750105,550113,400121,200129,050
Kiowa County, OK 50,80058,05065,30072,55078,35084,15089,95095,750
Latimer County, OK 50,90058,15065,45072,70078,50084,35090,15095,950
Le Flore County, OK 55,80063,75071,75079,70086,10092,45098,850105,200
Love County, OK 63,55072,60081,70090,75098,000105,250112,550119,800
Major County, OK 70,30080,30090,350100,400108,450116,450124,500132,550
Marshall County, OK 55,25063,10071,00078,90085,20091,50097,850104,150
Mayes County, OK 61,50070,30079,05087,85094,900101,900108,950115,950
McCurtain County, OK 56,85064,95073,10081,20087,70094,200100,700107,200
McIntosh County, OK 49,90057,05064,15071,30077,00082,70088,40094,100
Murray County, OK 68,25078,00087,75097,500105,300113,100120,900128,700
Muskogee County, OK 59,65068,15076,70085,20092,00098,850105,650112,450
Noble County, OK 76,70087,70098,650109,600118,350127,150135,900144,650
Nowata County, OK 57,10065,25073,40081,55088,05094,600101,100107,650
Okfuskee County, OK 53,05060,65068,20075,80081,85087,95094,000100,050
Ottawa County, OK 52,15059,60067,05074,50080,45086,40092,40098,350
Payne County, OK 74,60085,35095,950106,600115,200123,750132,250140,800
Pittsburg County, OK 60,80069,50078,15086,85093,800100,750107,700114,650
Pontotoc County, OK 67,80077,50087,15096,850104,600112,350120,100127,850
Pottawatomie County, OK 65,75075,15084,55093,950101,500109,000116,500124,050
Pushmataha County, OK 52,25059,70067,20074,65080,60086,60092,55098,550
Roger Mills County, OK 63,60072,70081,75090,85098,100105,400112,650119,900
Seminole County, OK 50,00057,10064,25071,40077,10082,80088,55094,250
Stephens County, OK 65,75075,15084,55093,950101,450109,000116,500124,000
Texas County, OK 68,10077,85087,55097,300105,100112,850120,650128,450
Tillman County, OK 54,10061,85069,55077,30083,50089,65095,850102,050
Washington County, OK 70,90081,05091,150101,300109,400117,500125,600133,700
Washita County, OK 62,70071,70080,65089,60096,750103,950111,100118,250
Woods County, OK 71,90082,15092,450102,700110,900119,150127,350135,550
Woodward County, OK 66,90076,45086,00095,550103,200110,850118,500126,150

From income limit to rent cap

Two rent rules apply under 7 CFR 3565.203. Each unit's rent, counting tenant-paid utilities, can't exceed 30% of 115% of area median income adjusted for family size, which is 30% of the figure in the table for the household size you assume, divided by 12. And across the whole project, the average rent can't exceed 30% of 100% of area median income each year.

Worked example for Enid, OK: the four-person limit is $102,600, so the per-unit cap for a unit sized for four people is $2,565 a month including utilities. The project-average cap uses 100% of median instead of 115%, roughly $2,230 a month at the four-person size. Which household size applies to each bedroom count is set in USDA's program handbook; confirm it with your lender.

Income is tested only at move-in. A tenant whose income later rises above the limit can stay (7 CFR 3565.202(a)). Want to see what those rents support in debt? Run them through the 538 loan sizer.

Get the FY2027 Oklahoma limits when USDA posts them

The FY2026 limits took effect July 13, 2026. One email when the next year's 538 figures are loaded here and in the downloads.

Alert emails haven't started on this site yet. Your sign-up is saved, and when sending starts the first email asks you to confirm.

All 69 Oklahoma areas and every other state in one file: 538 income limits download.