Oregon Section 538 income limits for FY2026

A Section 538 tenant can earn up to 115% of area median income at move-in. In Oregon that limit for a family of four runs from $78,550 in Wheeler County, OR to $147,550 in Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA. Limits took effect July 13, 2026.

Source: USDA Rural Development, FY2026 MFH income limits, "RD 538 GUAR MOD INC" row, effective July 13, 2026. Persons in the household.
Area12345678
Albany, OR
metro area
78,35089,500100,700111,900120,850129,800138,750147,700
Bend-Redmond, OR
part of the Bend, OR metro area
96,800110,600124,450138,250149,300160,350171,450182,500
Crook County, OR
part of the Bend, OR metro area
78,95090,250101,500112,800121,800130,850139,850148,900
Jefferson County, OR
part of the Bend, OR metro area
70,75080,90091,000101,100109,200117,300125,350133,450
Corvallis, OR
metro area
100,650115,000129,400143,750155,250166,750178,250189,750
Eugene-Springfield, OR
metro area
78,00089,150100,300111,450120,350129,300138,200147,100
Grants Pass, OR
metro area
62,15071,05079,95088,80095,900103,050110,150117,250
Medford, OR
metro area
78,95090,250101,500112,800121,800130,850139,850148,900
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA
metro area
103,300118,050132,800147,550159,350171,150182,950194,750
Salem, OR
metro area
82,00093,700105,400117,150126,500135,900145,250154,650
Baker County, OR 68,50078,30088,05097,850105,700113,500121,350129,150
Clatsop County, OR 78,10089,250100,400111,550120,450129,400138,300147,250
Coos County, OR 67,25076,85086,45096,050103,750111,400119,100126,800
Curry County, OR 62,80071,75080,75089,70096,900104,050111,250118,400
Douglas County, OR 67,30076,90086,55096,150103,850111,550119,250126,900
Gilliam County, OR 70,35080,40090,450100,500108,550116,600124,600132,650
Grant County, OR 62,50071,40080,35089,25096,400103,550110,650117,800
Harney County, OR 59,30067,85076,30084,80091,55098,350105,150111,950
Hood River County, OR 100,000114,300128,550142,850154,300165,700177,150188,550
Klamath County, OR 66,60076,10085,60095,150102,700110,350117,950125,600
Lake County, OR 69,40079,30089,20099,100107,000114,950122,900130,850
Lincoln County, OR 66,50076,00085,50095,000102,600110,200117,800125,400
Malheur County, OR 60,60069,30077,95086,60093,550100,450107,400114,300
Morrow County, OR 72,50082,90093,250103,600111,900120,200128,450136,750
Sherman County, OR 71,65081,90092,100102,350110,550118,750126,900135,100
Tillamook County, OR 70,45080,50090,600100,650108,700116,750124,800132,850
Umatilla County, OR 65,15074,45083,80093,100100,500108,000115,400122,900
Union County, OR 69,30079,20089,10099,000106,900114,850122,750130,700
Wallowa County, OR 68,05077,75087,50097,200105,000112,750120,550128,300
Wasco County, OR 73,90084,45095,000105,550114,000122,450130,900139,350
Wheeler County, OR 55,00062,85070,70078,55084,85091,10097,400103,700

From income limit to rent cap

Two rent rules apply under 7 CFR 3565.203. Each unit's rent, counting tenant-paid utilities, can't exceed 30% of 115% of area median income adjusted for family size, which is 30% of the figure in the table for the household size you assume, divided by 12. And across the whole project, the average rent can't exceed 30% of 100% of area median income each year.

Worked example for Albany, OR: the four-person limit is $111,900, so the per-unit cap for a unit sized for four people is $2,797 a month including utilities. The project-average cap uses 100% of median instead of 115%, roughly $2,432 a month at the four-person size. Which household size applies to each bedroom count is set in USDA's program handbook; confirm it with your lender.

Income is tested only at move-in. A tenant whose income later rises above the limit can stay (7 CFR 3565.202(a)). Want to see what those rents support in debt? Run them through the 538 loan sizer.

Get the FY2027 Oregon limits when USDA posts them

The FY2026 limits took effect July 13, 2026. One email when the next year's 538 figures are loaded here and in the downloads.

Alert emails haven't started on this site yet. Your sign-up is saved, and when sending starts the first email asks you to confirm.

All 31 Oregon areas and every other state in one file: 538 income limits download.