Pennsylvania Section 538 income limits for FY2026

A Section 538 tenant can earn up to 115% of area median income at move-in. In Pennsylvania that limit for a family of four runs from $78,200 in Forest County, PA to $141,100 in Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD. Limits took effect July 13, 2026.

Source: USDA Rural Development, FY2026 MFH income limits, "RD 538 GUAR MOD INC" row, effective July 13, 2026. Persons in the household.
Area12345678
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA
part of the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ metro area
84,05096,050108,050120,050129,650139,250148,850158,450
Altoona, PA
metro area
74,40085,00095,650106,250114,750123,250131,750140,250
Chambersburg, PA
metro area
80,35091,800103,300114,750123,950133,100142,300151,450
Erie, PA
metro area
71,35081,50091,700101,900110,050118,200126,350134,500
Gettysburg, PA
metro area
85,95098,250110,500122,800132,600142,450152,250162,100
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA
metro area
88,000100,550113,150125,700135,750145,800155,850165,900
Johnstown, PA
metro area
68,45078,20088,00097,750105,550113,400121,200129,050
Lancaster, PA
metro area
87,900100,500113,050125,600135,650145,700155,750165,800
Lebanon, PA
metro area
79,05090,350101,650112,950122,000131,000140,050149,100
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
metro area
98,750112,900127,000141,100152,400163,700174,950186,250
Armstrong County, PA
part of the Pittsburgh, PA metro area
66,50076,00085,50095,000102,600110,200117,800125,400
Lawrence County, PA
part of the Pittsburgh, PA metro area
71,60081,80092,050102,250110,450118,600126,800134,950
Pittsburgh, PA
metro area
88,850101,550114,250126,950137,100147,250157,400167,550
Reading, PA
metro area
82,20093,900105,650117,400126,800136,200145,600154,950
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA
metro area
74,40085,00095,650106,250114,750123,250131,750140,250
State College, PA
metro area
95,250108,850122,450136,050146,950157,800168,700179,600
Williamsport, PA
metro area
70,65080,75090,850100,950109,050117,100125,200133,250
York-Hanover, PA
metro area
85,25097,450109,600121,800131,550141,300151,050160,800
Bedford County, PA 68,35078,10087,90097,650105,450113,250121,100128,900
Bradford County, PA 70,35080,40090,450100,500108,550116,600124,600132,650
Cameron County, PA 56,30064,30072,35080,40086,85093,25099,700106,150
Clarion County, PA 69,05078,90088,80098,650106,550114,450122,350130,200
Clearfield County, PA 69,15079,05088,90098,800106,700114,600122,500130,400
Clinton County, PA 64,60073,80083,05092,25099,650107,000114,400121,750
Columbia County, PA 73,10083,50093,950104,400112,750121,100129,450137,800
Crawford County, PA 65,75075,15084,50093,900101,450108,950116,450123,950
Elk County, PA 72,40082,70093,050103,400111,650119,950128,200136,500
Forest County, PA 54,75062,55070,40078,20084,45090,70096,950103,200
Fulton County, PA 71,25081,45091,600101,800109,950118,100126,250134,400
Greene County, PA 74,95085,65096,350107,050115,600124,200132,750141,300
Huntingdon County, PA 71,35081,50091,700101,900110,050118,200126,350134,500
Indiana County, PA 67,45077,10086,70096,350104,050111,750119,450127,200
Jefferson County, PA 62,50071,40080,35089,25096,400103,550110,650117,800
Juniata County, PA 68,50078,30088,05097,850105,700113,500121,350129,150
McKean County, PA 68,05077,75087,45097,200104,950112,750120,500128,300
Mercer County, PA 67,30076,90086,55096,150103,850111,550119,250126,900
Mifflin County, PA 65,50074,90084,25093,600101,100108,600116,050123,550
Monroe County, PA 84,05096,050108,050120,050129,650139,250148,850158,450
Montour County, PA 80,25091,700103,200114,650123,800133,000142,150151,350
Northumberland County, PA 68,90078,75088,60098,450106,350114,200122,100129,950
Pike County, PA 80,90092,500104,050115,600124,850134,100143,350152,600
Potter County, PA 65,05074,30083,60092,900100,350107,750115,200122,650
Schuylkill County, PA 69,05078,90088,80098,650106,550114,450122,350130,200
Snyder County, PA 70,05080,05090,050100,050108,050116,050124,050132,050
Somerset County, PA 67,25076,85086,45096,050103,750111,400119,100126,800
Sullivan County, PA 73,25083,70094,200104,650113,000121,400129,750138,150
Susquehanna County, PA 71,10081,25091,400101,550109,650117,800125,900134,050
Tioga County, PA 65,95075,35084,80094,200101,750109,250116,800124,350
Union County, PA 83,15095,050106,900118,800128,300137,800147,350156,850
Venango County, PA 66,80076,35085,90095,450103,100110,700118,350126,000
Warren County, PA 66,10075,50084,95094,400101,950109,500117,050124,600
Wayne County, PA 68,25078,00087,75097,500105,300113,100120,900128,700

From income limit to rent cap

Two rent rules apply under 7 CFR 3565.203. Each unit's rent, counting tenant-paid utilities, can't exceed 30% of 115% of area median income adjusted for family size, which is 30% of the figure in the table for the household size you assume, divided by 12. And across the whole project, the average rent can't exceed 30% of 100% of area median income each year.

Worked example for Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA: the four-person limit is $120,050, so the per-unit cap for a unit sized for four people is $3,001 a month including utilities. The project-average cap uses 100% of median instead of 115%, roughly $2,609 a month at the four-person size. Which household size applies to each bedroom count is set in USDA's program handbook; confirm it with your lender.

Income is tested only at move-in. A tenant whose income later rises above the limit can stay (7 CFR 3565.202(a)). Want to see what those rents support in debt? Run them through the 538 loan sizer.

Get the FY2027 Pennsylvania limits when USDA posts them

The FY2026 limits took effect July 13, 2026. One email when the next year's 538 figures are loaded here and in the downloads.

Alert emails haven't started on this site yet. Your sign-up is saved, and when sending starts the first email asks you to confirm.

All 52 Pennsylvania areas and every other state in one file: 538 income limits download.