South Carolina Section 538 income limits for FY2026

A Section 538 tenant can earn up to 115% of area median income at move-in. In South Carolina that limit for a family of four runs from $59,250 in Marion County, SC to $135,150 in Charleston-North Charleston, SC. Limits took effect July 13, 2026.

Source: USDA Rural Development, FY2026 MFH income limits, "RD 538 GUAR MOD INC" row, effective July 13, 2026. Persons in the household.
Area12345678
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC
metro area
72,75083,15093,550103,950112,250120,600128,900137,200
Charleston-North Charleston, SC
metro area
94,600108,100121,650135,150145,950156,750167,600178,400
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC
metro area
94,500108,000121,500135,000145,800156,600167,400178,200
Chester County, SC
part of the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC metro area
54,25062,00069,75077,50083,70089,90096,100102,300
Lancaster County, SC
part of the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC metro area
87,650100,200112,650125,200135,200145,250155,250165,300
Columbia, SC
metro area
74,60085,30095,950106,600115,150123,650132,200140,700
Kershaw County, SC
part of the Columbia, SC metro area
74,70085,40096,050106,750115,250123,850132,350140,900
Darlington County, SC
part of the Florence, SC metro area
56,05064,05072,05080,05086,45092,85099,250105,650
Florence, SC
metro area
63,85072,95082,10091,20098,500105,800113,100120,400
Anderson, SC
part of the Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC metro area
76,55087,50098,400109,350118,100126,850135,600144,350
Greenville-Mauldin-Easley, SC
part of the Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC metro area
85,65097,900110,100122,350132,150141,950151,700161,500
Laurens County, SC
part of the Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC metro area
66,25075,70085,20094,650102,200109,800117,350124,950
Beaufort County, SC
part of the Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC metro area
90,950103,950116,950129,950140,350150,750161,150171,550
Jasper County, SC
part of the Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC metro area
66,25075,70085,20094,650102,200109,800117,350124,950
Myrtle Beach-North Myrtle Beach-Conway, SC HUD Metro FMR Are 70,05080,05090,100100,100108,100116,100124,100132,150
Spartanburg, SC
metro area
72,95083,35093,800104,200112,550120,850129,250137,550
Union County, SC
part of the Spartanburg, SC metro area
50,90058,15065,45072,70078,50084,35090,15095,950
Sumter, SC
metro area
59,75068,30076,80085,35092,20099,000105,850112,650
Abbeville County, SC 58,95067,35075,80084,20090,95097,650104,400111,150
Allendale County, SC 45,50052,00058,50065,00070,20075,40080,60085,800
Bamberg County, SC 53,55061,20068,85076,50082,60088,75094,850101,000
Barnwell County, SC 54,00061,70069,45077,15083,30089,50095,650101,850
Cherokee County, SC 58,85067,25075,65084,05090,75097,500104,200110,950
Chesterfield County, SC 54,00061,70069,45077,15083,30089,50095,650101,850
Clarendon County, SC 59,40067,90076,35084,85091,65098,450105,200112,000
Colleton County, SC 54,50062,30070,05077,85084,10090,30096,550102,750
Dillon County, SC 44,30050,60056,95063,25068,30073,35078,45083,500
Georgetown County, SC 68,90078,75088,60098,450106,350114,200122,100129,950
Greenwood County, SC 65,95075,35084,80094,200101,750109,250116,800124,350
Hampton County, SC 49,85056,95064,10071,20076,90082,60088,30094,000
Lee County, SC 49,70056,80063,90071,00076,65082,35088,00093,700
Marion County, SC 41,50047,40053,35059,25064,00068,75073,45078,200
Marlboro County, SC 46,15052,70059,30065,90071,15076,45081,70087,000
McCormick County, SC 69,05078,90088,80098,650106,550114,450122,350130,200
Newberry County, SC 64,25073,40082,60091,75099,100106,450113,750121,100
Oconee County, SC 71,65081,80092,100102,350110,450118,700126,900135,050
Orangeburg County, SC 55,40063,35071,25079,20085,50091,85098,200104,550
Williamsburg County, SC 50,45057,70064,90072,10077,85083,65089,40095,150

From income limit to rent cap

Two rent rules apply under 7 CFR 3565.203. Each unit's rent, counting tenant-paid utilities, can't exceed 30% of 115% of area median income adjusted for family size, which is 30% of the figure in the table for the household size you assume, divided by 12. And across the whole project, the average rent can't exceed 30% of 100% of area median income each year.

Worked example for Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC: the four-person limit is $103,950, so the per-unit cap for a unit sized for four people is $2,598 a month including utilities. The project-average cap uses 100% of median instead of 115%, roughly $2,259 a month at the four-person size. Which household size applies to each bedroom count is set in USDA's program handbook; confirm it with your lender.

Income is tested only at move-in. A tenant whose income later rises above the limit can stay (7 CFR 3565.202(a)). Want to see what those rents support in debt? Run them through the 538 loan sizer.

Get the FY2027 South Carolina limits when USDA posts them

The FY2026 limits took effect July 13, 2026. One email when the next year's 538 figures are loaded here and in the downloads.

Alert emails haven't started on this site yet. Your sign-up is saved, and when sending starts the first email asks you to confirm.

All 38 South Carolina areas and every other state in one file: 538 income limits download.