South Dakota Section 538 income limits for FY2026

A Section 538 tenant can earn up to 115% of area median income at move-in. In South Dakota that limit for a family of four runs from $46,350 in Todd County, SD to $137,750 in Stanley County, SD. Limits took effect July 13, 2026.

Source: USDA Rural Development, FY2026 MFH income limits, "RD 538 GUAR MOD INC" row, effective July 13, 2026. Persons in the household.
Area12345678
Custer County, SD
part of the Rapid City, SD metro area
83,10094,950106,850118,700128,200137,700147,200156,700
Meade County, SD
part of the Rapid City, SD metro area
80,35091,800103,300114,750123,950133,100142,300151,450
Rapid City, SD
metro area
81,55093,200104,850116,500125,800135,150144,450153,800
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD
metro area
78,80090,100101,350112,600121,600130,600139,600148,650
Sioux Falls, SD
part of the Sioux Falls, SD-MN metro area
95,550109,200122,850136,500147,400158,350169,250180,200
Aurora County, SD 78,80090,100101,350112,600121,600130,600139,600148,650
Beadle County, SD 74,05084,65095,200105,800114,250122,750131,200139,650
Bennett County, SD 48,50055,40062,35069,25074,80080,35085,85091,400
Bon Homme County, SD 74,30084,90095,550106,150114,650123,150131,650140,100
Brookings County, SD 91,200104,250117,250130,300140,700151,150161,550172,000
Brown County, SD 85,65097,900110,100122,350132,150141,950151,700161,500
Brule County, SD 80,30091,850103,300114,800123,950133,150142,300151,550
Buffalo County, SD 44,65051,00057,45063,85068,90074,00079,10084,250
Butte County, SD 76,65087,55098,550109,500118,300127,050135,750144,550
Campbell County, SD 86,75099,150111,550123,950133,850143,800153,700163,600
Charles Mix County, SD 67,95077,65087,35097,100104,850112,600120,400128,150
Clark County, SD 70,55080,60090,700100,750108,800116,850124,950133,000
Clay County, SD 84,60096,700108,750120,850130,500140,200149,850159,500
Codington County, SD 78,50089,700100,950112,150121,100130,100139,050148,050
Corson County, SD 47,55054,30061,15067,90073,35078,80084,20089,650
Davison County, SD 79,70091,100102,450113,850122,950132,050141,150150,300
Day County, SD 76,95087,95098,950109,950118,750127,550136,350145,150
Deuel County, SD 81,50093,100104,750116,400125,700135,000144,350153,650
Dewey County, SD 54,45062,20070,00077,75083,95090,20096,450102,650
Douglas County, SD 88,300100,900113,550126,150136,250146,350156,450166,500
Edmunds County, SD 79,20090,500101,850113,150122,200131,250140,300149,350
Fall River County, SD 72,05082,30092,650102,950111,150119,400127,650135,850
Faulk County, SD 84,05096,050108,050120,050129,650139,250148,850158,450
Grant County, SD 81,85093,550105,250116,950126,300135,650145,000154,350
Gregory County, SD 73,40083,90094,350104,850113,300121,650130,050138,400
Haakon County, SD 70,45080,50090,600100,650108,700116,750124,800132,850
Hamlin County, SD 80,90092,500104,050115,600124,850134,100143,350152,600
Hand County, SD 91,300104,300117,350130,400140,850151,250161,700172,150
Hanson County, SD 85,95098,250110,500122,800132,600142,450152,250162,100
Harding County, SD 74,80085,50096,150106,850115,400123,950132,500141,050
Hughes County, SD 88,500101,100113,750126,400136,500146,600156,750166,850
Hutchinson County, SD 85,45097,700109,850122,100131,850141,650151,400161,200
Hyde County, SD 85,65097,900110,150122,400132,200142,000151,800161,550
Jackson County, SD 34,50039,45044,35049,30053,25057,25061,15065,100
Jerauld County, SD 83,80095,750107,750119,700129,300138,850148,450158,000
Jones County, SD 74,65085,35096,000106,600115,200123,750132,300140,850
Kingsbury County, SD 81,60093,300104,950116,600125,950135,250144,600153,900
Lake County, SD 82,90094,750106,600118,450127,950137,400146,900156,350
Lawrence County, SD 78,10089,250100,400111,550120,450129,400138,300147,250
Lyman County, SD 65,75075,15084,55093,950101,500109,000116,500124,050
Marshall County, SD 90,350103,250116,150129,050139,350149,700160,000170,350
McPherson County, SD 73,25083,70094,200104,650113,000121,400129,800138,200
Mellette County, SD 46,70053,35060,05066,70072,05077,35082,70088,050
Miner County, SD 82,10093,800105,550117,300126,700136,100145,450154,800
Moody County, SD 84,70096,800108,900121,000130,700140,350150,050159,700
Oglala Lakota County 34,60039,55044,50049,45053,40057,35061,30065,250
Perkins County, SD 74,50085,10095,750106,400114,900123,400131,950140,450
Potter County, SD 80,75092,300103,800115,350124,600133,800143,050152,250
Roberts County, SD 68,05077,75087,50097,200105,000112,750120,550128,300
Sanborn County, SD 78,80090,100101,350112,600121,600130,600139,600148,650
Spink County, SD 82,20093,900105,650117,400126,800136,200145,600154,950
Stanley County, SD 96,450110,200124,000137,750148,750159,800170,800181,850
Sully County, SD 83,95095,950107,950119,950129,550139,150148,750158,350
Todd County, SD 32,35037,10041,70046,35049,95053,70057,45061,200
Tripp County, SD 64,40073,65082,85092,05099,450106,800114,200121,550
Walworth County, SD 71,15081,30091,500101,650109,800117,900126,050134,200
Yankton County, SD 84,55096,600108,700120,750130,400140,050149,750159,400
Ziebach County, SD 40,75046,55052,40058,20062,85067,50072,15076,800

From income limit to rent cap

Two rent rules apply under 7 CFR 3565.203. Each unit's rent, counting tenant-paid utilities, can't exceed 30% of 115% of area median income adjusted for family size, which is 30% of the figure in the table for the household size you assume, divided by 12. And across the whole project, the average rent can't exceed 30% of 100% of area median income each year.

Worked example for Custer County, SD: the four-person limit is $118,700, so the per-unit cap for a unit sized for four people is $2,967 a month including utilities. The project-average cap uses 100% of median instead of 115%, roughly $2,580 a month at the four-person size. Which household size applies to each bedroom count is set in USDA's program handbook; confirm it with your lender.

Income is tested only at move-in. A tenant whose income later rises above the limit can stay (7 CFR 3565.202(a)). Want to see what those rents support in debt? Run them through the 538 loan sizer.

Get the FY2027 South Dakota limits when USDA posts them

The FY2026 limits took effect July 13, 2026. One email when the next year's 538 figures are loaded here and in the downloads.

Alert emails haven't started on this site yet. Your sign-up is saved, and when sending starts the first email asks you to confirm.

All 63 South Dakota areas and every other state in one file: 538 income limits download.