Tennessee Section 538 income limits for FY2026

A Section 538 tenant can earn up to 115% of area median income at move-in. In Tennessee that limit for a family of four runs from $56,600 in Lake County, TN to $133,500 in Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN HUD Metro FMR. Limits took effect July 13, 2026.

Source: USDA Rural Development, FY2026 MFH income limits, "RD 538 GUAR MOD INC" row, effective July 13, 2026. Persons in the household.
Area12345678
Chattanooga, TN-GA
metro area
78,40089,600100,800112,000120,950129,900138,900147,850
Clarksville, TN-KY
metro area
75,50086,30097,050107,850116,500125,100133,750142,350
Stewart County, TN
part of the Clarksville, TN-KY metro area
72,65083,00093,400103,750112,050120,350128,650136,950
Cleveland, TN
metro area
73,80084,35094,900105,450113,900122,300130,750139,200
Crockett County, TN
part of the Jackson, TN metro area
64,65073,90083,10092,35099,750107,150114,500121,900
Gibson County, TN
part of the Jackson, TN metro area
62,05070,90079,80088,65095,750102,850109,950117,000
Jackson, TN
metro area
70,60080,70090,750100,850108,900117,000125,050133,100
Johnson City, TN
metro area
68,25078,00087,75097,500105,300113,100120,900128,700
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA
metro area
65,85075,25084,65094,050101,550109,100116,600124,150
Campbell County, TN
part of the Knoxville, TN metro area
57,50065,70073,90082,10088,65095,300101,850108,400
Grainger County, TN
part of the Knoxville, TN metro area
56,45064,55072,55080,65087,10093,550100,000106,500
Knoxville, TN
metro area
83,50095,400107,350119,250128,800138,350147,850157,400
Morgan County, TN
part of the Knoxville, TN metro area
63,25072,30081,40090,35097,650104,850112,100119,350
Roane County, TN
part of the Knoxville, TN metro area
75,75086,55097,400108,200116,850125,500134,150142,800
Memphis, TN-MS-AR
metro area
74,60085,30095,950106,600115,150123,650132,200140,700
Morristown, TN
metro area
64,45073,70082,90092,10099,450106,850114,200121,550
Hickman County, TN
part of the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN metro area
63,55072,60081,70090,75098,000105,250112,550119,800
Macon County, TN
part of the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN metro area
62,50071,40080,35089,25096,400103,550110,650117,800
Maury County, TN
part of the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN metro area
83,40095,350107,250119,150128,700138,250147,750157,300
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN HUD Metro FMR 93,450106,800120,150133,500144,200154,850165,550176,200
Smith County, TN
metro area
69,15079,05088,90098,800106,700114,600122,500130,400
Bedford County, TN 68,75078,55088,40098,200106,050113,900121,750129,600
Benton County, TN 59,35067,80076,30084,75091,55098,300105,100111,850
Bledsoe County, TN 58,75067,15075,55083,95090,65097,400104,100110,800
Carroll County, TN 63,60072,70081,75090,85098,100105,400112,650119,900
Claiborne County, TN 57,10065,25073,40081,55088,05094,600101,100107,650
Clay County, TN 53,55061,20068,85076,50082,60088,75094,850100,950
Cocke County, TN 49,35056,40063,45070,50076,15081,80087,40093,050
Coffee County, TN 61,50070,30079,05087,85094,900101,900108,950115,950
Cumberland County, TN 62,95071,95080,95089,95097,150104,350111,550118,750
DeKalb County, TN 56,65064,75072,85080,95087,45093,900100,400106,850
Decatur County, TN 54,50062,30070,05077,85084,10090,30096,550102,750
Dyer County, TN 58,75067,15075,55083,95090,65097,400104,100110,800
Fentress County, TN 54,60062,40070,20078,00084,30090,50096,800103,000
Franklin County, TN 67,05076,65086,20095,800103,450111,150118,800126,450
Giles County, TN 72,45082,80093,150103,500111,800120,050128,350136,600
Greene County, TN 64,95074,25083,50092,800100,200107,650115,050122,500
Grundy County, TN 47,65054,50061,30068,10073,55079,00084,45089,900
Hancock County, TN 44,10050,40056,70063,00068,05073,10078,10083,150
Hardeman County, TN 57,35065,50073,70081,90088,45095,000101,550108,100
Hardin County, TN 51,35058,70066,00073,35079,20085,10090,95096,800
Haywood County, TN 52,95060,50068,10075,65081,70087,75093,80099,850
Henderson County, TN 62,40071,30080,25089,15096,300103,400110,550117,700
Henry County, TN 56,85064,95073,10081,20087,70094,200100,700107,200
Houston County, TN 66,75076,30085,80095,350103,000110,600118,250125,850
Humphreys County, TN 67,30076,90086,55096,150103,850111,550119,250126,900
Jackson County, TN 60,70069,35078,05086,70093,650100,550107,500114,450
Johnson County, TN 57,80066,05074,30082,55089,15095,750102,350108,950
Lake County, TN 39,60045,30050,95056,60061,15065,65070,20074,700
Lauderdale County, TN 55,55063,50071,40079,35085,70092,05098,400104,750
Lawrence County, TN 62,15071,05079,90088,80095,900103,000110,100117,200
Lewis County, TN 65,50074,90084,25093,600101,100108,550116,100123,550
Lincoln County, TN 70,90081,05091,150101,300109,400117,500125,600133,700
Marshall County, TN 76,90087,90098,850109,850118,650127,450136,200145,000
McMinn County, TN 63,75072,90082,00091,10098,400105,700112,950120,250
McNairy County, TN 56,10064,10072,15080,15086,55092,95099,400105,800
Meigs County, TN 67,60077,30086,95096,600104,350112,050119,800127,500
Monroe County, TN 64,35073,50082,70091,90099,250106,600113,950121,300
Moore County, TN 73,70084,20094,750105,250113,650122,100130,500138,950
Obion County, TN 62,15071,05079,90088,80095,900103,000110,100117,200
Overton County, TN 59,65068,15076,70085,20092,00098,850105,650112,450
Perry County, TN 57,40065,60073,80082,00088,55095,100101,700108,250
Pickett County, TN 52,95060,50068,10075,60081,70087,75093,75099,800
Putnam County, TN 72,05082,35092,650102,950111,200119,400127,650135,900
Rhea County, TN 55,25063,10071,00078,90085,20091,50097,850104,150
Scott County, TN 48,00054,85061,70068,55074,05079,50085,00090,500
Sevier County, TN 68,45078,20088,00097,750105,550113,400121,200129,050
Van Buren County, TN 60,20068,80077,40086,00092,90099,750106,650113,500
Warren County, TN 56,55064,60072,70080,75087,20093,650100,150106,600
Wayne County, TN 59,80068,35076,90085,45092,30099,100105,950112,800
Weakley County, TN 58,75067,15075,55083,95090,65097,400104,100110,800
White County, TN 59,90068,45077,00085,55092,40099,250106,100112,950

From income limit to rent cap

Two rent rules apply under 7 CFR 3565.203. Each unit's rent, counting tenant-paid utilities, can't exceed 30% of 115% of area median income adjusted for family size, which is 30% of the figure in the table for the household size you assume, divided by 12. And across the whole project, the average rent can't exceed 30% of 100% of area median income each year.

Worked example for Chattanooga, TN-GA: the four-person limit is $112,000, so the per-unit cap for a unit sized for four people is $2,800 a month including utilities. The project-average cap uses 100% of median instead of 115%, roughly $2,434 a month at the four-person size. Which household size applies to each bedroom count is set in USDA's program handbook; confirm it with your lender.

Income is tested only at move-in. A tenant whose income later rises above the limit can stay (7 CFR 3565.202(a)). Want to see what those rents support in debt? Run them through the 538 loan sizer.

Get the FY2027 Tennessee limits when USDA posts them

The FY2026 limits took effect July 13, 2026. One email when the next year's 538 figures are loaded here and in the downloads.

Alert emails haven't started on this site yet. Your sign-up is saved, and when sending starts the first email asks you to confirm.

All 72 Tennessee areas and every other state in one file: 538 income limits download.