Texas Section 538 income limits for FY2026

A Section 538 tenant can earn up to 115% of area median income at move-in. In Texas that limit for a family of four runs from $50,500 in Zapata County, TX to $166,400 in Kendall County, TX. Limits took effect July 13, 2026.

Source: USDA Rural Development, FY2026 MFH income limits, "RD 538 GUAR MOD INC" row, effective July 13, 2026. Persons in the household.
Area12345678
Abilene, TX
metro area
74,15084,70095,300105,900114,350122,850131,300139,800
Amarillo, TX
metro area
77,10088,10099,100110,150118,950127,800136,550145,350
Oldham County, TX
part of the Amarillo, TX metro area
72,20082,50092,850103,150111,400119,650127,900136,150
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
metro area
108,200123,650139,100154,550166,900179,300191,650204,000
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX
metro area
70,65080,75090,850100,950109,050117,100125,200133,250
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX
metro area
53,55061,20068,85076,50082,60088,75094,850101,000
College Station-Bryan, TX
metro area
78,35089,550100,750111,950120,900129,900138,850147,800
Aransas County, TX
part of the Corpus Christi, TX metro area
69,85079,85089,80099,800107,800115,750123,750131,750
Corpus Christi, TX
metro area
67,40077,00086,65096,250103,950111,650119,350127,050
Dallas, TX
part of the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX metro area
97,500111,400125,350139,250150,400161,550172,650183,800
Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
part of the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX metro area
88,800101,500114,150126,850137,000147,150157,300167,450
Wise County, TX
part of the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX metro area
90,400103,300116,250129,150139,500149,800160,150170,500
Eagle Pass, TX
metro area
53,40061,00068,65076,25082,35088,45094,550100,650
El Paso, TX
metro area
59,10067,50075,95084,40091,15097,900104,650111,400
Hudspeth County, TX
metro area
47,30054,05060,85067,55073,00078,40083,85089,300
Austin County, TX
part of the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX metro area
83,70095,700107,650119,600129,150138,750148,300157,850
Brazoria County, TX
part of the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX metro area
101,450115,900130,400144,900156,500168,100179,700191,250
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
part of the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX metro area
83,70095,700107,650119,600129,150138,750148,300157,850
San Jacinto County, TX
part of the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX metro area
64,80074,10083,35092,600100,000107,400114,800122,250
Killeen-Temple, TX
metro area
68,50078,30088,05097,850105,700113,500121,350129,150
Lampasas County, TX
part of the Killeen-Temple, TX metro area
85,60097,800110,050122,250132,050141,800151,600161,350
Laredo, TX
metro area
59,55068,10076,60085,10091,90098,700105,500112,350
Harrison County, TX
part of the Longview, TX metro area
75,75086,55097,400108,200116,850125,500134,150142,800
Longview, TX
metro area
68,45078,30088,05097,850105,650113,500121,350129,150
Rusk County, TX
part of the Longview, TX metro area
70,75080,90091,000101,100109,200117,300125,350133,450
Cochran County, TX
part of the Lubbock, TX metro area
46,85053,55060,25066,95072,30077,65083,00088,350
Garza County, TX
part of the Lubbock, TX metro area
71,90082,15092,450102,700110,900119,150127,350135,550
Hockley County, TX
part of the Lubbock, TX metro area
64,55073,80082,95092,20099,600106,950114,300121,750
Lubbock, TX
metro area
73,20083,65094,100104,550112,900121,300129,650138,000
Lynn County, TX
metro area
71,10081,20091,400101,550109,650117,850125,950134,050
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX
metro area
51,50058,90066,25073,60079,50085,40091,25097,150
Martin County, TX
part of the Midland, TX metro area
81,05092,650104,200115,800125,050134,350143,600152,850
Midland, TX
metro area
93,550106,900120,250133,600144,300155,050165,700176,400
Odessa, TX
metro area
73,35083,80094,300104,750113,150121,500129,900138,250
San Angelo, TX
metro area
72,40082,75093,100103,450111,700120,000128,250136,550
Atascosa County, TX
part of the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area
69,95079,95089,95099,950107,950115,950123,950131,950
Kendall County, TX
part of the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area
116,500133,100149,750166,400179,700193,000206,350219,650
Medina County, TX
part of the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area
81,30092,900104,550116,150125,450134,750144,050153,300
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
metro area
81,00092,550104,150115,700124,950134,200143,450152,700
Sherman-Denison, TX
metro area
79,15090,450101,750113,050122,100131,150140,200149,250
Texarkana, TX-Texarkana, AR
part of the Texarkana, TX-AR metro area
63,05072,05081,05090,05097,250104,450111,650118,850
Tyler, TX
metro area
78,35089,500100,700111,900120,850129,800138,750147,700
Victoria, TX
metro area
67,35077,00086,65096,250103,950111,600119,350127,050
Bosque County, TX
part of the Waco, TX metro area
71,35081,50091,700101,900110,050118,200126,350134,500
Falls County, TX
part of the Waco, TX metro area
61,25070,00078,75087,50094,500101,500108,500115,500
Waco, TX
metro area
72,70083,10093,450103,850112,150120,450128,750137,100
Wichita Falls, TX
metro area
73,45083,90094,400104,900113,300121,700130,100138,450
Anderson County, TX 63,05072,05081,05090,05097,250104,450111,650118,850
Andrews County, TX 81,75093,400105,100116,750126,100135,450144,750154,100
Angelina County, TX 63,65072,75081,85090,95098,250105,500112,800120,050
Bailey County, TX 73,20083,65094,100104,550112,900121,300129,650138,000
Baylor County, TX 59,50068,00076,50085,00091,80098,600105,400112,200
Bee County, TX 65,95075,35084,80094,200101,750109,250116,800124,350
Blanco County, TX 85,90098,150110,450122,700132,500142,350152,150161,950
Borden County, TX 86,95099,350111,800124,200134,150144,050154,000163,950
Brewster County, TX 64,45073,70082,90092,10099,450106,850114,200121,550
Briscoe County, TX 51,85059,25066,65074,05079,95085,90091,80097,750
Brooks County, TX 37,75043,20048,60054,00058,35062,60066,95071,250
Brown County, TX 61,75070,55079,40088,20095,250102,300109,350116,400
Burnet County, TX 80,80092,350103,900115,450124,700133,900143,150152,400
Calhoun County, TX 78,40089,600100,800112,000120,950129,900138,900147,850
Camp County, TX 61,70070,50079,35088,15095,200102,200109,300116,350
Cass County, TX 57,35065,50073,70081,90088,45095,000101,550108,100
Castro County, TX 56,35064,40072,45080,50086,95093,40099,800106,250
Cherokee County, TX 58,50066,90075,25083,60090,30097,000103,650110,350
Childress County, TX 61,65070,50079,30088,10095,150102,200109,250116,300
Coke County, TX 64,00073,15082,30091,45098,750106,100113,400120,700
Coleman County, TX 55,95063,95071,95079,95086,35092,75099,150105,550
Collingsworth County, TX 59,20067,65076,10084,55091,30098,100104,850111,600
Colorado County, TX 74,80085,50096,150106,850115,400123,950132,500141,050
Comanche County, TX 71,35081,50091,700101,900110,050118,200126,350134,500
Concho County, TX 63,35072,40081,45090,50097,750105,000112,200119,450
Cooke County, TX 80,00091,450102,850114,300123,450132,600141,750150,900
Cottle County, TX 56,25064,25072,30080,35086,75093,25099,650106,050
Crane County, TX 72,20082,50092,850103,150111,400119,650127,900136,150
Crockett County, TX 61,85070,70079,55088,35095,450102,550109,600116,700
Culberson County, TX 45,75052,25058,75065,30070,55075,75081,00086,200
Dallam County, TX 73,20083,65094,100104,550112,900121,300129,650138,000
Dawson County, TX 58,95067,35075,80084,20090,95097,650104,400111,150
DeWitt County, TX 62,40071,30080,25089,15096,300103,400110,550117,700
Deaf Smith County, TX 53,70061,35069,05076,70082,85088,95095,100101,250
Delta County, TX 74,85085,55096,250106,950115,500124,050132,600141,150
Dickens County, TX 59,35067,80076,30084,75091,55098,300105,100111,850
Dimmit County, TX 36,05041,25046,40051,55055,70059,75063,95068,050
Donley County, TX 68,45078,20088,00097,750105,550113,400121,200129,050
Duval County, TX 56,40064,50072,55080,60087,05093,50099,950106,400
Eastland County, TX 60,55069,15077,85086,50093,400100,350107,250114,150
Edwards County, TX 43,80050,05056,30062,55067,55072,55077,55082,550
Erath County, TX 74,25084,85095,450106,050114,550123,000131,500140,000
Fannin County, TX 72,75083,15093,550103,950112,250120,600128,900137,200
Fayette County, TX 82,20093,900105,650117,400126,800136,200145,600154,950
Fisher County, TX 65,95075,35084,80094,200101,750109,250116,800124,350
Floyd County, TX 54,50062,30070,05077,85084,10090,30096,550102,750
Foard County, TX 50,35057,55064,75071,95077,75083,45089,25095,000
Franklin County, TX 69,50079,40089,35099,250107,200115,150123,050131,000
Freestone County, TX 70,55080,60090,700100,750108,800116,850124,950133,000
Frio County, TX 57,95066,25074,50082,80089,40096,050102,650109,300
Gaines County, TX 79,45090,800102,150113,500122,600131,700140,750149,850
Gillespie County, TX 88,000100,550113,150125,700135,750145,800155,850165,900
Glasscock County, TX 97,950111,850125,850139,850151,050162,300173,450184,650
Gonzales County, TX 62,05070,90079,80088,65095,750102,850109,950117,000
Gray County, TX 62,30071,20080,10089,00096,100103,250110,350117,500
Grimes County, TX 72,05082,35092,650102,950111,200119,400127,650135,900
Hale County, TX 55,30063,20071,10079,00085,30091,65097,950104,300
Hall County, TX 47,80054,65061,45068,30073,75079,25084,70090,150
Hamilton County, TX 74,00084,55095,200105,750114,200122,700131,150139,550
Hansford County, TX 76,05086,90097,800108,600117,350126,000134,800143,400
Hardeman County, TX 67,10076,65086,25095,850103,500111,200118,850126,550
Hartley County, TX 85,00097,150109,300121,450131,150140,900150,600160,300
Haskell County, TX 63,90073,05082,15091,30098,600105,900113,200120,500
Hemphill County, TX 98,750112,900127,000141,100152,400163,700174,950186,250
Henderson County, TX 69,55079,55089,50099,450107,350115,400123,300131,250
Hill County, TX 68,25078,00087,75097,500105,300113,100120,900128,700
Hood County, TX 87,750100,250112,800125,300135,350145,350155,400165,400
Hopkins County, TX 71,35081,50091,700101,900110,050118,200126,350134,500
Houston County, TX 64,80074,05083,40092,650100,000107,450114,950122,350
Howard County, TX 74,80085,50096,150106,850115,450123,950132,550141,050
Hutchinson County, TX 81,15092,700104,300115,900125,150134,450143,700153,000
Jack County, TX 65,30074,60083,95093,250100,700108,150115,650123,100
Jackson County, TX 68,45078,20088,00097,750105,550113,400121,200129,050
Jasper County, TX 59,90068,45077,00085,55092,40099,250106,100112,950
Jeff Davis County, TX 67,40077,00086,65096,250103,950111,650119,350127,050
Jim Hogg County, TX 41,85047,85053,80059,80064,60069,35074,15078,950
Jim Wells County, TX 52,95060,50068,10075,65081,70087,75093,80099,850
Karnes County, TX 68,80078,65088,40098,250106,150114,000121,850129,700
Kenedy County, TX 45,70052,25058,70065,25070,50075,70080,95086,150
Kent County, TX 80,00091,450102,850114,300123,450132,600141,750150,900
Kerr County, TX 77,45088,50099,600110,650119,500128,350137,200146,050
Kimble County, TX 80,80092,350103,900115,450124,700133,900143,150152,400
King County, TX 56,25064,25072,30080,35086,75093,25099,650106,050
Kinney County, TX 62,60071,55080,50089,45096,600103,750110,900118,050
Kleberg County, TX 62,70071,70080,65089,60096,750103,950111,100118,250
Knox County, TX 57,60065,80074,05082,25088,85095,400102,000108,550
La Salle County, TX 52,35059,80067,30074,75080,75086,70092,70098,650
Lamar County, TX 68,25078,00087,75097,500105,300113,100120,900128,700
Lamb County, TX 63,30072,30081,35090,40097,650104,850112,100119,350
Lavaca County, TX 75,45086,20097,000107,750116,350125,000133,600142,250
Lee County, TX 71,70081,95092,200102,450110,650118,850127,050135,250
Leon County, TX 65,00074,35083,65092,950100,350107,800115,200122,700
Limestone County, TX 57,95066,25074,50082,80089,40096,050102,650109,300
Lipscomb County, TX 71,70081,90092,150102,400110,550118,750126,950135,150
Live Oak County, TX 62,95071,95080,95089,95097,150104,350111,550118,750
Llano County, TX 77,30088,30099,350110,400119,250128,050136,900145,750
Loving County, TX 67,40077,00086,65096,250103,950111,650119,350127,050
Madison County, TX 74,35085,00095,600106,250114,750123,250131,750140,250
Marion County, TX 58,00066,30074,55082,85089,50096,100102,750109,350
Mason County, TX 83,00094,850106,700118,550128,050137,500147,000156,500
Matagorda County, TX 61,65070,50079,30088,10095,150102,200109,250116,300
McCulloch County, TX 64,95074,25083,50092,750100,150107,650115,050122,500
McMullen County, TX 64,65073,90083,10092,35099,750107,150114,500121,900
Menard County, TX 73,25083,70094,200104,650113,000121,400129,750138,150
Milam County, TX 69,15079,05088,90098,800106,700114,600122,500130,400
Mills County, TX 67,70077,45087,15096,800104,550112,300120,000127,800
Mitchell County, TX 84,30096,300108,350120,400130,050139,650149,300158,950
Montague County, TX 69,55079,50089,40099,350107,300115,250123,200131,150
Moore County, TX 59,25067,70076,20084,65091,40098,200104,950111,750
Morris County, TX 60,30068,90077,55086,15093,05099,950106,850113,700
Motley County, TX 64,15073,30082,50091,65099,000106,300113,650121,000
Nacogdoches County, TX 62,95071,95080,90089,95097,150104,350111,500118,700
Navarro County, TX 68,20077,90087,65097,400105,200113,000120,800128,550
Newton County, TX 55,70063,70071,65079,60085,95092,35098,700105,050
Nolan County, TX 52,25059,70067,20074,65080,60086,60092,55098,550
Ochiltree County, TX 73,50084,00094,500105,000113,400121,800130,200138,600
Palo Pinto County, TX 68,35078,10087,90097,650105,450113,250121,100128,900
Panola County, TX 72,75083,15093,550103,950112,250120,600128,900137,200
Parmer County, TX 70,20080,25090,250100,300108,300116,350124,350132,400
Pecos County, TX 67,00076,55086,15095,750103,400111,000118,700126,350
Polk County, TX 62,25071,10080,00088,90096,000103,100110,250117,350
Presidio County, TX 38,50043,90049,50054,90059,30063,65068,10072,500
Rains County, TX 68,75078,50088,35098,150106,000113,900121,700129,550
Reagan County, TX 70,55080,60090,700100,750108,800116,850124,950133,000
Real County, TX 55,80063,75071,75079,70086,10092,45098,850105,200
Red River County, TX 51,20058,50065,85073,15079,00084,85090,70096,550
Reeves County, TX 61,65070,45079,25088,05095,050102,100109,150116,200
Refugio County, TX 62,05071,00079,80088,70095,800102,900110,000117,150
Roberts County, TX 72,05082,35092,650102,950111,200119,400127,650135,900
Runnels County, TX 61,25070,00078,80087,50094,500101,500108,550115,550
Sabine County, TX 64,25073,45082,70091,90099,200106,550113,950121,300
San Augustine County, TX 47,75054,65061,45068,30073,75079,25084,70090,100
San Saba County, TX 59,20067,65076,10084,55091,30098,100104,850111,600
Schleicher County, TX 77,55088,60099,700110,750119,600128,450137,350146,200
Scurry County, TX 71,15081,30091,450101,600109,750117,900126,050134,150
Shackelford County, TX 75,10085,95096,600107,400115,950124,550133,150141,700
Shelby County, TX 52,10059,50066,95074,40080,35086,30092,25098,200
Sherman County, TX 73,20083,65094,100104,550112,900121,300129,650138,000
Somervell County, TX 86,45098,800111,150123,500133,400143,250153,150163,000
Starr County, TX 41,00046,85052,70058,55063,25067,90072,60077,300
Stephens County, TX 62,30071,20080,10089,00096,100103,250110,350117,500
Sterling County, TX 70,40080,40090,500100,500108,550116,650124,650132,750
Stonewall County, TX 78,95090,250101,500112,800121,800130,850139,850148,900
Sutton County, TX 60,00068,55077,15085,70092,55099,400106,250113,100
Swisher County, TX 50,30057,50064,65071,85077,60083,35089,10094,850
Terrell County, TX 60,45069,10077,70086,35093,250100,150107,050114,000
Terry County, TX 49,60056,70063,75070,85076,50082,20087,85093,500
Throckmorton County, TX 63,10072,10081,15090,15097,350104,550111,800119,000
Titus County, TX 61,75070,55079,40088,20095,250102,300109,350116,400
Trinity County, TX 60,80069,50078,20086,85093,850100,800107,750114,700
Tyler County, TX 59,90068,45077,00085,55092,40099,250106,100112,950
Upton County, TX 66,65076,15085,70095,200102,800110,450118,050125,650
Uvalde County, TX 56,35064,40072,45080,50086,95093,40099,800106,250
Val Verde County, TX 62,50071,40080,35089,25096,400103,550110,650117,800
Van Zandt County, TX 70,30080,35090,400100,450108,500116,500124,600132,650
Walker County, TX 67,75077,40087,10096,800104,550112,300120,000127,750
Ward County, TX 65,05074,30083,60092,900100,350107,750115,200122,650
Washington County, TX 81,80093,500105,150116,850126,200135,550144,900154,250
Wharton County, TX 68,85078,70088,50098,350106,200114,100121,950129,800
Wheeler County, TX 61,60070,40079,20088,00095,050102,100109,100116,150
Wilbarger County, TX 65,45074,80084,15093,500101,000108,450115,950123,400
Willacy County, TX 51,50058,90066,25073,60079,50085,40091,30097,150
Winkler County, TX 86,20098,500110,850123,150133,000142,850152,700162,550
Wood County, TX 69,70079,70089,65099,600107,550115,550123,500131,450
Yoakum County, TX 79,20090,500101,850113,150122,200131,250140,300149,350
Young County, TX 74,85085,55096,250106,950115,500124,050132,600141,150
Zapata County, TX 35,35040,40045,45050,50054,55058,60062,60066,650
Zavala County, TX 45,00051,45057,85064,30069,45074,60079,75084,900

From income limit to rent cap

Two rent rules apply under 7 CFR 3565.203. Each unit's rent, counting tenant-paid utilities, can't exceed 30% of 115% of area median income adjusted for family size, which is 30% of the figure in the table for the household size you assume, divided by 12. And across the whole project, the average rent can't exceed 30% of 100% of area median income each year.

Worked example for Abilene, TX: the four-person limit is $105,900, so the per-unit cap for a unit sized for four people is $2,647 a month including utilities. The project-average cap uses 100% of median instead of 115%, roughly $2,302 a month at the four-person size. Which household size applies to each bedroom count is set in USDA's program handbook; confirm it with your lender.

Income is tested only at move-in. A tenant whose income later rises above the limit can stay (7 CFR 3565.202(a)). Want to see what those rents support in debt? Run them through the 538 loan sizer.

Get the FY2027 Texas limits when USDA posts them

The FY2026 limits took effect July 13, 2026. One email when the next year's 538 figures are loaded here and in the downloads.

Alert emails haven't started on this site yet. Your sign-up is saved, and when sending starts the first email asks you to confirm.

All 215 Texas areas and every other state in one file: 538 income limits download.