Utah Section 538 income limits for FY2026

A Section 538 tenant can earn up to 115% of area median income at move-in. In Utah that limit for a family of four runs from $69,900 in Piute County, UT to $192,850 in Summit County, UT. Limits took effect July 13, 2026.

Source: USDA Rural Development, FY2026 MFH income limits, "RD 538 GUAR MOD INC" row, effective July 13, 2026. Persons in the household.
Area12345678
Logan, UT-ID
metro area
81,45093,150104,800116,400125,750135,050144,400153,650
Ogden, UT
metro area
98,400112,450126,500140,550151,800163,050174,300185,550
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT
metro area
95,950109,700123,400137,100148,050159,050170,000180,950
Salt Lake City, UT
part of the Salt Lake City-Murray, UT metro area
101,500116,000130,500145,000156,600168,200179,800191,400
Tooele County, UT
part of the Salt Lake City-Murray, UT metro area
101,750116,250130,800145,350156,950168,600180,200191,850
St. George, UT
metro area
85,25097,450109,600121,800131,550141,300151,050160,800
Beaver County, UT 83,25095,100107,000118,900128,400137,900147,450156,950
Box Elder County, UT 82,55094,300106,100117,900127,350136,750146,200155,650
Carbon County, UT 64,15073,30082,50091,65099,000106,300113,650121,000
Daggett County, UT 86,45098,800111,150123,500133,400143,250153,150163,000
Duchesne County, UT 76,00086,85097,700108,550117,250125,900134,600143,300
Emery County, UT 79,15090,450101,750113,050122,100131,150140,200149,250
Garfield County, UT 74,10084,70095,300105,850114,300122,800131,250139,750
Grand County, UT 77,30088,35099,400110,450119,350128,150137,050145,900
Iron County, UT 78,50089,700100,950112,150121,100130,100139,050148,050
Kane County, UT 83,65095,600107,550119,550129,050138,600148,200157,750
Millard County, UT 68,25078,00087,75097,500105,300113,100120,900128,700
Piute County, UT 48,95055,90062,90069,90075,50081,10086,70092,250
Rich County, UT 78,00089,150100,300111,450120,350129,300138,200147,100
San Juan County, UT 61,20069,90078,65087,40094,400101,400108,400115,350
Sanpete County, UT 65,15074,45083,75093,050100,500107,950115,400122,850
Sevier County, UT 71,90082,15092,450102,700110,900119,150127,350135,550
Summit County, UT 135,000154,300173,550192,850208,300223,700239,150254,550
Uintah County, UT 75,75086,55097,400108,200116,850125,500134,150142,800
Wasatch County, UT 109,800125,500141,150156,850169,400181,950194,500207,050
Wayne County, UT 76,55087,45098,350109,300118,100126,800135,600144,350

From income limit to rent cap

Two rent rules apply under 7 CFR 3565.203. Each unit's rent, counting tenant-paid utilities, can't exceed 30% of 115% of area median income adjusted for family size, which is 30% of the figure in the table for the household size you assume, divided by 12. And across the whole project, the average rent can't exceed 30% of 100% of area median income each year.

Worked example for Logan, UT-ID: the four-person limit is $116,400, so the per-unit cap for a unit sized for four people is $2,910 a month including utilities. The project-average cap uses 100% of median instead of 115%, roughly $2,530 a month at the four-person size. Which household size applies to each bedroom count is set in USDA's program handbook; confirm it with your lender.

Income is tested only at move-in. A tenant whose income later rises above the limit can stay (7 CFR 3565.202(a)). Want to see what those rents support in debt? Run them through the 538 loan sizer.

Get the FY2027 Utah limits when USDA posts them

The FY2026 limits took effect July 13, 2026. One email when the next year's 538 figures are loaded here and in the downloads.

Alert emails haven't started on this site yet. Your sign-up is saved, and when sending starts the first email asks you to confirm.

All 26 Utah areas and every other state in one file: 538 income limits download.