Vermont Section 538 income limits for FY2026

A Section 538 tenant can earn up to 115% of area median income at move-in. In Vermont that limit for a family of four runs from $85,200 in Essex County, VT to $149,350 in Burlington-South Burlington, VT. Limits took effect July 13, 2026.

Source: USDA Rural Development, FY2026 MFH income limits, "RD 538 GUAR MOD INC" row, effective July 13, 2026. Persons in the household.
Area12345678
Burlington-South Burlington, VT
metro area
104,550119,450134,450149,350161,300173,250185,200197,150
Addison County, VT 93,450106,800120,150133,500144,200154,850165,550176,200
Bennington County, VT 88,000100,550113,150125,700135,750145,800155,850165,900
Caledonia County, VT 77,75088,900100,000111,100120,000128,900137,750146,650
Essex County, VT 59,65068,15076,70085,20092,00098,850105,650112,450
Lamoille County, VT 79,05090,350101,650112,950122,000131,000140,050149,100
Orange County, VT 84,95097,100109,200121,350131,050140,750150,450160,200
Orleans County, VT 76,80087,75098,750109,700118,500127,250136,050144,800
Rutland County, VT 79,30090,650101,950113,300122,350131,450140,500149,550
Washington County, VT 91,750104,900118,000131,100141,600152,100162,550173,050
Windham County, VT 77,75088,900100,000111,100120,000128,900137,750146,650
Windsor County, VT 88,350101,000113,650126,250136,350146,450156,550166,650

From income limit to rent cap

Two rent rules apply under 7 CFR 3565.203. Each unit's rent, counting tenant-paid utilities, can't exceed 30% of 115% of area median income adjusted for family size, which is 30% of the figure in the table for the household size you assume, divided by 12. And across the whole project, the average rent can't exceed 30% of 100% of area median income each year.

Worked example for Burlington-South Burlington, VT: the four-person limit is $149,350, so the per-unit cap for a unit sized for four people is $3,733 a month including utilities. The project-average cap uses 100% of median instead of 115%, roughly $3,246 a month at the four-person size. Which household size applies to each bedroom count is set in USDA's program handbook; confirm it with your lender.

Income is tested only at move-in. A tenant whose income later rises above the limit can stay (7 CFR 3565.202(a)). Want to see what those rents support in debt? Run them through the 538 loan sizer.

Get the FY2027 Vermont limits when USDA posts them

The FY2026 limits took effect July 13, 2026. One email when the next year's 538 figures are loaded here and in the downloads.

Alert emails haven't started on this site yet. Your sign-up is saved, and when sending starts the first email asks you to confirm.

All 12 Vermont areas and every other state in one file: 538 income limits download.