Virginia Section 538 income limits for FY2026

A Section 538 tenant can earn up to 115% of area median income at move-in. In Virginia that limit for a family of four runs from $62,550 in Buchanan County, VA to $191,000 in Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD. Limits took effect July 13, 2026.

Source: USDA Rural Development, FY2026 MFH income limits, "RD 538 GUAR MOD INC" row, effective July 13, 2026. Persons in the household.
Area12345678
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA
metro area
96,300110,050123,800137,550148,550159,550170,550181,550
Floyd County, VA
part of the Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA metro area
71,25081,45091,600101,800109,950118,100126,250134,400
Giles County, VA
part of the Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA metro area
68,75078,55088,40098,200106,050113,900121,750129,600
Pulaski County, VA
part of the Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA metro area
70,55080,60090,700100,750108,800116,850124,950133,000
Charlottesville, VA
metro area
111,350127,250143,200159,100171,800184,550197,250210,000
Harrisonburg, VA
metro area
83,90095,900107,850119,850129,450139,050148,600158,200
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA
metro area
65,85075,25084,65094,050101,550109,100116,600124,150
Lynchburg, VA
metro area
72,95083,35093,800104,250112,600120,900129,250137,600
King and Queen County, VA
part of the Richmond, VA metro area
78,35089,550100,750111,950120,900129,900138,850147,800
Richmond, VA
metro area
91,400104,450117,500130,550141,000151,450161,900172,350
Franklin County, VA
part of the Roanoke, VA metro area
73,10083,50093,950104,400112,750121,100129,450137,800
Roanoke, VA
metro area
79,30090,650101,950113,300122,350131,450140,500149,550
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA
metro area
79,30090,650101,950113,300122,350131,450140,500149,550
Surry County, VA
part of the Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC metro area
80,75092,300103,800115,350124,600133,800143,050152,250
Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC HUD Metro FMR Are 86,70099,100111,450123,850133,750143,650153,550163,500
Culpeper County, VA
part of the Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV metro area
97,100110,950124,850138,700149,800160,900172,000183,100
Rappahannock County, VA
part of the Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV metro area
87,20099,650112,100124,550134,500144,500154,450164,400
Warren County, VA
part of the Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV metro area
83,65095,600107,550119,500129,050138,600148,200157,750
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD
part of the Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV metro area
133,700152,800171,900191,000206,300221,550236,850252,100
Winchester, VA-WV
metro area
91,050104,050117,050130,050140,450150,850161,250171,650
Accomack County, VA 63,30072,30081,35090,40097,650104,850112,100119,350
Alleghany County-Clifton Forge city-Covington city, VA HUD N 60,40069,00077,65086,25093,150100,050106,950113,850
Bath County, VA 72,20082,50092,850103,150111,400119,650127,900136,150
Bland County, VA 61,35070,10078,90087,65094,650101,650108,700115,700
Brunswick County, VA 53,70061,35069,05076,70082,85088,95095,100101,250
Buchanan County, VA 43,80050,05056,30062,55067,55072,55077,55082,550
Buckingham County, VA 68,35078,10087,90097,650105,450113,250121,100128,900
Caroline County, VA 87,10099,550112,000124,450134,400144,350154,300164,250
Carroll County-Galax city, VA HUD Nonmetro FMR Area 57,90066,20074,45082,75089,40096,050102,650109,250
Charlotte County, VA 64,60073,80083,05092,25099,650107,000114,400121,750
Cumberland County, VA 62,05070,90079,80088,65095,750102,850109,950117,000
Dickenson County, VA 49,05056,05063,05070,05075,65081,25086,85092,450
Essex County, VA 69,55079,55089,45099,400107,400115,350123,300131,250
Grayson County, VA 52,55060,10067,60075,10081,10087,10093,10099,150
Greensville County-Emporia city, VA HUD Nonmetro FMR Area 58,70067,10075,45083,85090,60097,300104,000110,750
Halifax County, VA 62,55071,50080,40089,35096,500103,650110,800117,950
Henry County-Martinsville city, VA HUD Nonmetro FMR Area 57,60065,80074,05082,25088,85095,400102,000108,550
Highland County, VA 69,70079,60089,55099,600107,550115,500123,450131,500
King George County, VA 111,600127,500143,450159,400172,150184,900197,650210,400
Lancaster County, VA 74,95085,65096,350107,050115,600124,200132,750141,300
Lee County, VA 52,50060,00067,50075,00081,00087,00093,00099,000
Louisa County, VA 86,15098,450110,750123,050132,900142,750152,600162,450
Lunenburg County, VA 62,15071,05079,90088,80095,900103,000110,100117,200
Madison County, VA 87,500100,000112,500125,000135,000145,000155,000165,000
Mecklenburg County, VA 64,00073,15082,30091,45098,750106,100113,400120,700
Middlesex County, VA 82,30094,050105,800117,550126,950136,350145,750155,150
Northampton County, VA 69,50079,40089,35099,250107,200115,150123,050131,000
Northumberland County, VA 72,85083,30093,700104,100112,450120,750129,100137,400
Nottoway County, VA 72,25082,50092,800103,150111,400119,700127,950136,200
Orange County, VA 94,150107,550121,050134,500145,250156,000166,750177,550
Page County, VA 63,10072,10081,15090,15097,350104,550111,800119,000
Patrick County, VA 63,35072,40081,45090,50097,750105,000112,200119,450
Pittsylvania County-Danville city, VA HUD Nonmetro FMR Area 60,80069,50078,15086,85093,800100,750107,700114,650
Prince Edward County, VA 66,45075,90085,40094,900102,500110,100117,700125,250
Richmond County, VA 78,50089,700100,950112,150121,100130,100139,050148,050
Rockbridge County-Buena Vista city-Lexington city, VA HUD No 69,00078,85088,70098,550106,450114,300122,200130,100
Russell County, VA 58,75067,15075,55083,95090,65097,400104,100110,800
Shenandoah County, VA 71,25081,45091,600101,800109,950118,100126,250134,400
Smyth County, VA 56,55064,60072,70080,75087,20093,650100,150106,600
Southampton County-Franklin city, VA HUD Nonmetro FMR Area 77,30088,30099,350110,400119,250128,050136,900145,750
Tazewell County, VA 55,95063,95071,95079,95086,35092,75099,150105,550
Westmoreland County, VA 72,70083,10093,450103,850112,150120,450128,750137,100
Wise County-Norton city, VA HUD Nonmetro FMR Area 53,15060,70068,30075,90081,95088,05094,100100,200
Wythe County, VA 68,05077,75087,50097,200105,000112,750120,550128,300

From income limit to rent cap

Two rent rules apply under 7 CFR 3565.203. Each unit's rent, counting tenant-paid utilities, can't exceed 30% of 115% of area median income adjusted for family size, which is 30% of the figure in the table for the household size you assume, divided by 12. And across the whole project, the average rent can't exceed 30% of 100% of area median income each year.

Worked example for Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA: the four-person limit is $137,550, so the per-unit cap for a unit sized for four people is $3,438 a month including utilities. The project-average cap uses 100% of median instead of 115%, roughly $2,990 a month at the four-person size. Which household size applies to each bedroom count is set in USDA's program handbook; confirm it with your lender.

Income is tested only at move-in. A tenant whose income later rises above the limit can stay (7 CFR 3565.202(a)). Want to see what those rents support in debt? Run them through the 538 loan sizer.

Get the FY2027 Virginia limits when USDA posts them

The FY2026 limits took effect July 13, 2026. One email when the next year's 538 figures are loaded here and in the downloads.

Alert emails haven't started on this site yet. Your sign-up is saved, and when sending starts the first email asks you to confirm.

All 64 Virginia areas and every other state in one file: 538 income limits download.