Washington Section 538 income limits for FY2026

A Section 538 tenant can earn up to 115% of area median income at move-in. In Washington that limit for a family of four runs from $88,900 in Adams County, WA to $189,050 in Seattle-Bellevue, WA. Limits took effect July 13, 2026.

Source: USDA Rural Development, FY2026 MFH income limits, "RD 538 GUAR MOD INC" row, effective July 13, 2026. Persons in the household.
Area12345678
Bellingham, WA
metro area
95,950109,650123,400137,100148,050159,050170,000181,000
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA
metro area
104,350119,250134,150149,050160,950172,900184,800196,750
Kennewick-Richland, WA
metro area
85,00097,150109,300121,450131,150140,900150,600160,300
Lewiston, ID-WA
metro area
79,05090,350101,650112,950121,950131,050140,050149,100
Longview-Kelso, WA
metro area
83,60095,500107,450119,400128,950138,450148,050157,600
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA
metro area
96,800110,600124,450138,250149,300160,350171,450182,500
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA
metro area
98,850112,950127,100141,200152,500163,800175,100186,400
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA
metro area
103,300118,050132,800147,550159,350171,150182,950194,750
Seattle-Bellevue, WA
part of the Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA metro area
132,350151,250170,150189,050204,150219,300234,400249,550
Tacoma, WA
part of the Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA metro area
102,500117,100131,750146,400158,100169,800181,550193,250
Spokane, WA
part of the Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA metro area
88,950101,700114,400127,100137,250147,450157,600167,750
Stevens County, WA
part of the Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA metro area
71,15081,30091,500101,650109,800117,900126,050134,200
Walla Walla, WA
metro area
82,35094,100105,900117,650127,050136,450145,900155,300
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA
metro area
79,75091,150102,550113,950123,050132,200141,300150,400
Yakima, WA
metro area
71,35081,50091,700101,900110,050118,200126,350134,500
Adams County, WA 62,25071,10080,00088,90096,000103,100110,250117,350
Clallam County, WA 79,65091,000102,400113,750122,850131,950141,050150,150
Columbia County, WA 88,400101,000113,650126,250136,350146,450156,550166,650
Ferry County, WA 64,95074,25083,50092,800100,200107,650115,050122,500
Garfield County, WA 73,45083,90094,400104,900113,300121,700130,100138,450
Grant County, WA 71,90082,15092,450102,700110,900119,150127,350135,600
Grays Harbor County, WA 71,05081,15091,300101,450109,600117,650125,800133,950
Island County, WA 90,400103,300116,250129,150139,500149,800160,150170,500
Jefferson County, WA 85,40097,600109,750121,950131,700141,500151,250161,000
Kittitas County, WA 86,70099,100111,450123,850133,750143,650153,550163,500
Klickitat County, WA 74,65085,30096,000106,650115,150123,700132,250140,750
Lewis County, WA 81,65093,300104,950116,650126,000135,300144,650154,000
Lincoln County, WA 74,15084,70095,300105,900114,350122,850131,300139,800
Mason County, WA 86,65099,000111,400123,750133,650143,550153,450163,350
Okanogan County, WA 65,05074,30083,60092,900100,350107,750115,200122,650
Pacific County, WA 72,40082,70093,050103,400111,650119,950128,200136,500
Pend Oreille County, WA 69,80079,75089,75099,700107,700115,650123,650131,600
San Juan County, WA 91,150104,150117,200130,200140,600151,050161,450171,850
Wahkiakum County, WA 63,40072,50081,55090,60097,850105,100112,350119,600
Whitman County, WA 83,00094,850106,700118,550128,050137,500147,000156,500

From income limit to rent cap

Two rent rules apply under 7 CFR 3565.203. Each unit's rent, counting tenant-paid utilities, can't exceed 30% of 115% of area median income adjusted for family size, which is 30% of the figure in the table for the household size you assume, divided by 12. And across the whole project, the average rent can't exceed 30% of 100% of area median income each year.

Worked example for Bellingham, WA: the four-person limit is $137,100, so the per-unit cap for a unit sized for four people is $3,427 a month including utilities. The project-average cap uses 100% of median instead of 115%, roughly $2,980 a month at the four-person size. Which household size applies to each bedroom count is set in USDA's program handbook; confirm it with your lender.

Income is tested only at move-in. A tenant whose income later rises above the limit can stay (7 CFR 3565.202(a)). Want to see what those rents support in debt? Run them through the 538 loan sizer.

Get the FY2027 Washington limits when USDA posts them

The FY2026 limits took effect July 13, 2026. One email when the next year's 538 figures are loaded here and in the downloads.

Alert emails haven't started on this site yet. Your sign-up is saved, and when sending starts the first email asks you to confirm.

All 35 Washington areas and every other state in one file: 538 income limits download.