West Virginia Section 538 income limits for FY2026

A Section 538 tenant can earn up to 115% of area median income at move-in. In West Virginia that limit for a family of four runs from $48,750 in McDowell County, WV to $147,650 in Jefferson County, WV. Limits took effect July 13, 2026.

Source: USDA Rural Development, FY2026 MFH income limits, "RD 538 GUAR MOD INC" row, effective July 13, 2026. Persons in the household.
Area12345678
Fayette County, WV
part of the Beckley, WV metro area
58,40066,70075,05083,40090,05096,750103,400110,100
Raleigh County, WV
part of the Beckley, WV metro area
59,75068,30076,80085,35092,20099,000105,850112,650
Boone County, WV
part of the Charleston, WV metro area
64,35073,50082,70091,90099,250106,600113,950121,300
Charleston, WV
metro area
65,05074,30083,60092,900100,350107,750115,200122,650
Martinsburg, WV
part of the Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV metro area
79,40090,750102,050113,400122,500131,550140,600149,750
Morgan County, WV
part of the Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV metro area
72,95083,35093,800104,200112,550120,850129,250137,550
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH
metro area
67,05076,65086,20095,800103,450111,150118,800126,450
Putnam County, WV
metro area
85,35097,500109,700121,900131,650141,400151,150160,900
Morgantown, WV
metro area
82,90094,750106,600118,450127,950137,400146,900156,350
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV
metro area
68,05077,75087,50097,200105,000112,750120,550128,300
Jefferson County, WV
part of the Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV metro area
103,350118,100132,900147,650159,450171,250183,100194,900
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH
metro area
64,90074,15083,45092,700100,100107,550114,950122,350
Wheeling, WV-OH
metro area
68,05077,75087,50097,200105,000112,750120,550128,300
Winchester, VA-WV
metro area
91,050104,050117,050130,050140,450150,850161,250171,650
Barbour County, WV 55,85063,85071,80079,80086,20092,55098,950105,350
Braxton County, WV 46,55053,20059,85066,55071,85077,20082,50087,800
Calhoun County, WV 41,35047,30053,20059,10063,85068,55073,30078,000
Doddridge County, WV 68,65078,50088,30098,100105,950113,800121,650129,500
Gilmer County, WV 55,35063,30071,20079,10085,45091,75098,100104,400
Grant County, WV 68,10077,85087,55097,300105,100112,850120,650128,450
Greenbrier County, WV 57,05065,20073,40081,50088,00094,550101,050107,600
Hardy County, WV 54,00061,70069,45077,15083,30089,50095,650101,850
Harrison County, WV 68,60078,40088,20098,000105,850113,700121,500129,350
Jackson County, WV 68,20077,90087,65097,400105,200113,000120,800128,550
Lewis County, WV 65,70075,10084,45093,850101,350108,850116,350123,900
Lincoln County, WV 50,90058,15065,45072,70078,50084,35090,15095,950
Logan County, WV 52,40059,95067,35074,90080,90086,90092,80098,800
Marion County, WV 72,20082,50092,850103,150111,400119,650127,900136,150
Mason County, WV 61,25070,00078,75087,50094,500101,500108,500115,500
McDowell County, WV 34,15039,00043,90048,75052,65056,55060,45064,350
Mercer County, WV 61,10069,85078,55087,30094,300101,250108,250115,250
Mineral County, WV 76,40087,30098,250109,150117,900126,600135,350144,100
Mingo County, WV 44,60050,95057,35063,70068,80073,90079,00084,100
Monroe County, WV 61,10069,85078,55087,30094,300101,250108,250115,250
Nicholas County, WV 65,20074,50083,85093,150100,600108,050115,500122,950
Pendleton County, WV 58,40066,70075,05083,40090,05096,750103,400110,100
Pleasants County, WV 69,55079,50089,40099,350107,300115,250123,200131,150
Pocahontas County, WV 52,10059,50066,95074,40080,35086,30092,25098,200
Randolph County, WV 59,90068,45077,00085,55092,40099,250106,100112,950
Ritchie County, WV 58,15066,45074,75083,05089,70096,350103,000109,650
Roane County, WV 45,80052,35058,90065,45070,70075,90081,15086,400
Summers County, WV 56,35064,40072,45080,50086,95093,40099,800106,250
Taylor County, WV 60,05068,65077,20085,80092,65099,550106,400113,250
Tucker County, WV 62,80071,75080,75089,70096,900104,050111,250118,400
Tyler County, WV 71,90082,15092,450102,700110,900119,150127,350135,550
Upshur County, WV 58,40066,70075,05083,40090,05096,750103,400110,100
Webster County, WV 48,70055,70062,65069,60075,15080,75086,30091,850
Wetzel County, WV 63,60072,70081,75090,85098,100105,400112,650119,900
Wyoming County, WV 48,00054,85061,70068,55074,05079,50085,00090,500

From income limit to rent cap

Two rent rules apply under 7 CFR 3565.203. Each unit's rent, counting tenant-paid utilities, can't exceed 30% of 115% of area median income adjusted for family size, which is 30% of the figure in the table for the household size you assume, divided by 12. And across the whole project, the average rent can't exceed 30% of 100% of area median income each year.

Worked example for Fayette County, WV: the four-person limit is $83,400, so the per-unit cap for a unit sized for four people is $2,085 a month including utilities. The project-average cap uses 100% of median instead of 115%, roughly $1,813 a month at the four-person size. Which household size applies to each bedroom count is set in USDA's program handbook; confirm it with your lender.

Income is tested only at move-in. A tenant whose income later rises above the limit can stay (7 CFR 3565.202(a)). Want to see what those rents support in debt? Run them through the 538 loan sizer.

Get the FY2027 West Virginia limits when USDA posts them

The FY2026 limits took effect July 13, 2026. One email when the next year's 538 figures are loaded here and in the downloads.

Alert emails haven't started on this site yet. Your sign-up is saved, and when sending starts the first email asks you to confirm.

All 49 West Virginia areas and every other state in one file: 538 income limits download.