Wisconsin Section 538 income limits for FY2026

A Section 538 tenant can earn up to 115% of area median income at move-in. In Wisconsin that limit for a family of four runs from $85,200 in Menominee County, WI to $155,600 in Madison, WI. Limits took effect July 13, 2026.

Source: USDA Rural Development, FY2026 MFH income limits, "RD 538 GUAR MOD INC" row, effective July 13, 2026. Persons in the household.
Area12345678
Appleton, WI
metro area
89,800102,600115,450128,250138,500148,750159,050169,300
Duluth, MN-WI
metro area
81,40093,000104,650116,250125,550134,850144,150153,450
Eau Claire, WI
metro area
83,10094,950106,850118,700128,200137,700147,200156,700
Fond du Lac, WI
metro area
85,15097,300109,500121,650131,400141,100150,850160,600
Green Bay, WI
metro area
86,80099,250111,650124,050134,000143,950153,850163,750
Oconto County, WI
part of the Green Bay, WI metro area
80,10091,550103,000114,450123,600132,750141,900151,050
Janesville-Beloit, WI
metro area
78,40089,650100,850112,050121,000129,950138,900147,950
Kenosha, WI
metro area
94,450107,900121,400134,900145,700156,500167,300178,050
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN
metro area
86,50098,850111,250123,550133,450143,350153,250163,100
Vernon County, WI
part of the La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN metro area
76,80087,75098,750109,700118,500127,250136,050144,800
Columbia County, WI
part of the Madison, WI metro area
86,40098,700111,050123,400133,250143,150153,000162,900
Green County, WI
part of the Madison, WI metro area
88,550101,200113,850126,500136,600146,750156,850167,000
Iowa County, WI
part of the Madison, WI metro area
91,300104,300117,350130,400140,850151,250161,700172,150
Madison, WI
metro area
108,900124,500140,050155,600168,050180,500192,950205,400
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI
metro area
89,100101,850114,550127,300137,500147,650157,850168,050
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI
metro area
106,600121,800137,050152,250164,450176,600188,800200,950
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI
metro area
83,40095,300107,250119,150128,700138,200147,750157,300
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI
metro area
83,95095,950107,950119,950129,550139,150148,750158,350
Sheboygan, WI
metro area
83,10094,950106,850118,700128,200137,700147,200156,700
Wausau, WI
metro area
83,40095,300107,250119,150128,700138,200147,750157,300
Adams County, WI 68,05077,75087,50097,200105,000112,750120,550128,300
Ashland County, WI 71,20081,35091,550101,700109,850118,000126,150134,250
Barron County, WI 71,70081,95092,200102,450110,650118,850127,050135,250
Bayfield County, WI 73,75084,30094,800105,350113,800122,200130,650139,050
Buffalo County, WI 72,85083,30093,700104,100112,450120,750129,100137,400
Burnett County, WI 70,60080,70090,750100,850108,900117,000125,050133,100
Clark County, WI 70,85080,95091,100101,200109,300117,400125,500133,600
Crawford County, WI 69,30079,20089,10099,000106,900114,850122,750130,700
Dodge County, WI 81,85093,550105,250116,950126,300135,650145,000154,350
Door County, WI 84,35096,400108,450120,500130,150139,800149,400159,050
Dunn County, WI 81,05092,650104,200115,800125,050134,350143,600152,850
Florence County, WI 66,70076,25085,80095,350103,000110,550118,200125,850
Forest County, WI 61,90070,75079,60088,45095,550102,600109,700116,750
Grant County, WI 76,50087,40098,350109,250118,000126,750135,450144,200
Green Lake County, WI 74,25084,85095,450106,050114,550123,000131,500140,000
Iron County, WI 66,25075,70085,20094,650102,200109,800117,350124,950
Jackson County, WI 70,35080,40090,450100,500108,550116,600124,600132,650
Jefferson County, WI 89,900102,750115,600128,450138,750149,000159,300169,550
Juneau County, WI 70,55080,60090,700100,750108,800116,850124,950133,000
Lafayette County, WI 77,90089,050100,150111,300120,200129,100138,000146,900
Langlade County, WI 64,90074,15083,45092,700100,100107,550114,950122,350
Lincoln County, WI 76,70087,70098,650109,600118,350127,150135,900144,650
Manitowoc County, WI 76,65087,60098,550109,500118,250127,000135,800144,550
Marinette County, WI 65,95075,35084,80094,200101,750109,250116,800124,350
Marquette County, WI 67,85077,55087,25096,950104,700112,450120,200127,950
Menominee County, WI 59,65068,15076,70085,20092,00098,850105,650112,450
Monroe County, WI 75,50086,30097,050107,850116,500125,100133,750142,350
Oneida County, WI 77,55088,60099,700110,750119,600128,450137,350146,200
Pepin County, WI 75,50086,30097,050107,850116,500125,100133,750142,350
Polk County, WI 78,70089,950101,200112,450121,450130,450139,450148,450
Portage County, WI 85,60097,800110,050122,250132,050141,800151,600161,350
Price County, WI 65,85075,25084,65094,050101,550109,100116,600124,150
Richland County, WI 71,65081,90092,100102,350110,550118,750126,900135,100
Rusk County, WI 64,80074,10083,35092,600100,000107,400114,800122,250
Sauk County, WI 83,00094,850106,700118,550128,050137,500147,000156,500
Sawyer County, WI 67,70077,35087,05096,700104,450112,150119,900127,650
Shawano County, WI 69,70079,70089,65099,600107,550115,550123,500131,450
Taylor County, WI 73,50084,00094,500105,000113,400121,800130,200138,600
Trempealeau County, WI 81,05092,650104,200115,800125,050134,350143,600152,850
Vilas County, WI 72,20082,50092,850103,150111,400119,650127,900136,150
Walworth County, WI 95,750109,400123,100136,750147,700158,650169,550180,500
Washburn County, WI 70,75080,90091,000101,100109,200117,300125,350133,450
Waupaca County, WI 77,55088,60099,700110,750119,600128,450137,350146,200
Waushara County, WI 71,40081,60091,800102,000110,150118,300126,500134,650
Wood County, WI 76,25087,10098,000108,900117,600126,300135,050143,750

From income limit to rent cap

Two rent rules apply under 7 CFR 3565.203. Each unit's rent, counting tenant-paid utilities, can't exceed 30% of 115% of area median income adjusted for family size, which is 30% of the figure in the table for the household size you assume, divided by 12. And across the whole project, the average rent can't exceed 30% of 100% of area median income each year.

Worked example for Appleton, WI: the four-person limit is $128,250, so the per-unit cap for a unit sized for four people is $3,206 a month including utilities. The project-average cap uses 100% of median instead of 115%, roughly $2,788 a month at the four-person size. Which household size applies to each bedroom count is set in USDA's program handbook; confirm it with your lender.

Income is tested only at move-in. A tenant whose income later rises above the limit can stay (7 CFR 3565.202(a)). Want to see what those rents support in debt? Run them through the 538 loan sizer.

Get the FY2027 Wisconsin limits when USDA posts them

The FY2026 limits took effect July 13, 2026. One email when the next year's 538 figures are loaded here and in the downloads.

Alert emails haven't started on this site yet. Your sign-up is saved, and when sending starts the first email asks you to confirm.

All 65 Wisconsin areas and every other state in one file: 538 income limits download.