USDA rental housing in Arkansas

380 properties with USDA Section 515 or 514 loans, 9,022 apartments in 72 counties. 6,389 units carry USDA rental assistance. St. Francis County has the most: 432 apartments.

Source: USDA Rural Development, Section 515/514 active properties file (data as of October 19, 2026).
CountyPropertiesApartmentsRental assistanceVacant
Arkansas County51611079
Ashley County397333
Baxter County821613014
Benton County1041022037
Boone County61798711
Bradley County319113521
Calhoun County125231
Carroll County4106696
Chicot County932324937
Clark County51371153
Clay County714710621
Cleburne County514812510
Cleveland County141375
Columbia County51748420
Conway County145421
Craighead County543354
Crawford County829214529
Crittenden County61281227
Cross County8113746
Dallas County132216
Desha County1021318228
Drew County4102689
Faulkner County290194
Franklin County51441167
Fulton County3856517
Garland County132292
Grant County124140
Greene County654342
Hempstead County51839537
Hot Spring County41127610
Howard County3744627
Independence County2731810
Izard County257505
Jackson County15136979
Jefferson County245431
Johnson County5887211
Lafayette County41038517
Lawrence County817812416
Lee County3103624
Lincoln County510510111
Little River County3745320
Logan County5145979
Lonoke County1826416626
Madison County390488
Marion County41228614
Mississippi County2718414316
Monroe County816114441
Montgomery County121182
Nevada County4866218
Newton County41027520
Ouachita County51681605
Perry County245404
Phillips County715014426
Pike County361544
Poinsett County181999922
Pope County417712824
Prairie County817916020
Pulaski County144420
Randolph County613311611
Saline County2864011
Scott County376598
Searcy County615313836
Sebastian County259354
Sevier County41239514
Sharp County498979
St. Francis County1743234645
Stone County41451216
Van Buren County2775215
Washington County259222
White County820613324
Woodruff County370377
Yell County124245

Equal housing opportunity. Properties financed by USDA Rural Development must follow the Fair Housing Act, which bars discrimination because of race, color, religion, sex, disability, familial status or national origin. If you believe you were treated unfairly, you can file a complaint with HUD at 1-800-669-9777 or with USDA at 866-632-9992.

Open Country does not own, manage or rent these properties and does not take applications. Contact each property's management company for availability, rents and eligibility. Listings come from USDA's public data and may be out of date.