USDA rental housing in Connecticut

62 properties with USDA Section 515 or 514 loans, 2,462 apartments in 8 counties. 2,039 units carry USDA rental assistance. Windham County has the most: 751 apartments.

Source: USDA Rural Development, Section 515/514 active properties file (data as of October 19, 2026).
CountyPropertiesApartmentsRental assistanceVacant
Fairfield County31841442
Hartford County734830511
Litchfield County92531968
Middlesex County837432019
New Haven County21381267
New London County123302677
Tolland County484636
Windham County1775161815

Equal housing opportunity. Properties financed by USDA Rural Development must follow the Fair Housing Act, which bars discrimination because of race, color, religion, sex, disability, familial status or national origin. If you believe you were treated unfairly, you can file a complaint with HUD at 1-800-669-9777 or with USDA at 866-632-9992.

Open Country does not own, manage or rent these properties and does not take applications. Contact each property's management company for availability, rents and eligibility. Listings come from USDA's public data and may be out of date.