USDA rental housing in Indiana

386 properties with USDA Section 515 or 514 loans, 10,617 apartments in 89 counties. 7,698 units carry USDA rental assistance. Adams County has the most: 342 apartments.

Source: USDA Rural Development, Section 515/514 active properties file (data as of October 19, 2026).
CountyPropertiesApartmentsRental assistanceVacant
Adams County1034220220
Allen County252342
Bartholomew County252361
Benton County260452
Blackford County388325
Boone County264416
Brown County120180
Carroll County3113695
Cass County124193
Clark County372118
Clay County4106877
Clinton County4100628
Crawford County236311
Daviess County5100716
Dearborn County72451628
Decatur County360556
DeKalb County927420413
Delaware County246390
Dubois County517412011
Elkhart County413410816
Fayette County134210
Fountain County5110747
Franklin County52001314
Fulton County356465
Gibson County51341028
Grant County923519913
Greene County1028615315
Hamilton County415012012
Hancock County124220
Harrison County3725517
Hendricks County41221028
Henry County61328112
Howard County236313
Huntington County4112866
Jackson County51411155
Jasper County718413015
Jay County1022918819
Jefferson County148326
Jennings County519213113
Johnson County4847214
Knox County4725513
Kosciusko County61548013
LaGrange County1128219448
Lake County494793
LaPorte County376716
Lawrence County62061328
Madison County132266
Marshall County619816510
Martin County3100845
Miami County256316
Monroe County240311
Montgomery County816810313
Morgan County51161057
Newton County124240
Noble County720315629
Ohio County280371
Orange County823317315
Owen County254444
Parke County6132857
Perry County486645
Pike County452484
Porter County41841424
Posey County390706
Pulaski County2463611
Putnam County1123516617
Randolph County398735
Ripley County924020212
Rush County615613129
Scott County41581156
Shelby County230305
Spencer County41329517
St. Joseph County2583812
Starke County1023821418
Steuben County5927810
Sullivan County598813
Switzerland County380741
Tippecanoe County136233
Tipton County266462
Union County248445
Vermillion County380557
Vigo County115120
Wabash County417012938
Warren County364358
Warrick County41008310
Washington County722115320
Wayne County51519817
Wells County51509830
White County71861227
Whitley County619413128

Equal housing opportunity. Properties financed by USDA Rural Development must follow the Fair Housing Act, which bars discrimination because of race, color, religion, sex, disability, familial status or national origin. If you believe you were treated unfairly, you can file a complaint with HUD at 1-800-669-9777 or with USDA at 866-632-9992.

Open Country does not own, manage or rent these properties and does not take applications. Contact each property's management company for availability, rents and eligibility. Listings come from USDA's public data and may be out of date.