USDA rental housing in Louisiana

368 properties with USDA Section 515 or 514 loans, 12,206 apartments in 59 counties. 9,971 units carry USDA rental assistance. Avoyelles Parish has the most: 630 apartments.

Source: USDA Rural Development, Section 515/514 active properties file (data as of October 19, 2026).
CountyPropertiesApartmentsRental assistanceVacant
Acadia Parish830119724
Allen Parish619112830
Ascension Parish51721629
Assumption Parish472662
Avoyelles Parish2063050052
Bienville Parish721219713
Bossier Parish51481137
Caddo Parish1034429528
Calcasieu Parish621019130
Caldwell Parish256245
Catahoula Parish51295822
Claiborne Parish396867
Concordia Parish730413724
De Soto Parish1342637612
East Baton Rouge Parish1448842927
East Carroll Parish264620
East Feliciana Parish514314111
Evangeline Parish719619115
Franklin Parish488556
Grant Parish4524111
Iberia Parish3108665
Iberville Parish718517910
Jackson Parish51281257
Jefferson Davis Parish386775
Jefferson Parish275627
Lafayette Parish1045035836
Lafourche Parish62481728
LaSalle Parish264638
Lincoln Parish620819418
Livingston Parish831130221
Madison Parish1029325415
Morehouse Parish728528233
Natchitoches Parish1132224037
Ouachita Parish1341432132
Pointe Coupee Parish41361325
Rapides Parish925016514
Red River Parish41281197
Richland Parish61781777
Sabine Parish620817719
St. Charles Parish4116120
St. Helena Parish361591
St. James Parish159562
St. John the Baptist Parish292597
St. Landry Parish1554152435
St. Martin Parish724017617
St. Mary Parish520016326
St. Tammany Parish831027315
Tangipahoa Parish1240437813
Tensas Parish4989627
Terrebonne Parish210000
Union Parish824621421
Vermilion Parish520417610
Vernon Parish721211533
Washington Parish82202023
Webster Parish826421316
West Baton Rouge Parish320317118
West Carroll Parish133310
West Feliciana Parish3108665
Winn Parish396736

Equal housing opportunity. Properties financed by USDA Rural Development must follow the Fair Housing Act, which bars discrimination because of race, color, religion, sex, disability, familial status or national origin. If you believe you were treated unfairly, you can file a complaint with HUD at 1-800-669-9777 or with USDA at 866-632-9992.

Open Country does not own, manage or rent these properties and does not take applications. Contact each property's management company for availability, rents and eligibility. Listings come from USDA's public data and may be out of date.