USDA rental housing in Maine

316 properties with USDA Section 515 or 514 loans, 7,592 apartments in 16 counties. 6,421 units carry USDA rental assistance. Aroostook County has the most: 1,292 apartments.

Source: USDA Rural Development, Section 515/514 active properties file (data as of October 19, 2026).
CountyPropertiesApartmentsRental assistanceVacant
Androscoggin County929220811
Aroostook County561,2921,11749
Cumberland County1543135214
Franklin County1439233413
Hancock County1232625110
Kennebec County2048742322
Knox County173393089
Lincoln County817113612
Oxford County2666146410
Penobscot County4290583233
Piscataquis County1439833216
Sagadahoc County1024314112
Somerset County143012946
Waldo County1842238828
Washington County2553451719
York County1639832417

Equal housing opportunity. Properties financed by USDA Rural Development must follow the Fair Housing Act, which bars discrimination because of race, color, religion, sex, disability, familial status or national origin. If you believe you were treated unfairly, you can file a complaint with HUD at 1-800-669-9777 or with USDA at 866-632-9992.

Open Country does not own, manage or rent these properties and does not take applications. Contact each property's management company for availability, rents and eligibility. Listings come from USDA's public data and may be out of date.