USDA rental housing in New Hampshire

81 properties with USDA Section 515 or 514 loans, 2,426 apartments in 10 counties. 2,165 units carry USDA rental assistance. Grafton County has the most: 480 apartments.

Source: USDA Rural Development, Section 515/514 active properties file (data as of October 19, 2026).
CountyPropertiesApartmentsRental assistanceVacant
Belknap County123403227
Carroll County82311735
Cheshire County720618511
Coos County61251054
Grafton County1548046117
Hillsborough County103112887
Merrimack County1343536014
Rockingham County388794
Strafford County41421283
Sullivan County368643

Equal housing opportunity. Properties financed by USDA Rural Development must follow the Fair Housing Act, which bars discrimination because of race, color, religion, sex, disability, familial status or national origin. If you believe you were treated unfairly, you can file a complaint with HUD at 1-800-669-9777 or with USDA at 866-632-9992.

Open Country does not own, manage or rent these properties and does not take applications. Contact each property's management company for availability, rents and eligibility. Listings come from USDA's public data and may be out of date.