USDA rental housing in New Mexico

90 properties with USDA Section 515 or 514 loans, 3,925 apartments in 23 counties. 3,320 units carry USDA rental assistance. Doña Ana County has the most: 633 apartments.

Source: USDA Rural Development, Section 515/514 active properties file (data as of October 19, 2026).
CountyPropertiesApartmentsRental assistanceVacant
Chaves County128275
Cibola County11281254
Colfax County310910113
Doña Ana County1163360919
Eddy County252501
Grant County393912
Guadalupe County14203
Lea County2100464
Lincoln County21191078
Los Alamos County153312
Luna County937728513
McKinley County544036314
Otero County377717
Quay County485845
Roosevelt County419414613
San Juan County62322174
San Miguel County1037735117
Sandoval County31101043
Sierra County3948511
Socorro County31088816
Taos County280744
Torrance County128273
Valencia County1036623812

Equal housing opportunity. Properties financed by USDA Rural Development must follow the Fair Housing Act, which bars discrimination because of race, color, religion, sex, disability, familial status or national origin. If you believe you were treated unfairly, you can file a complaint with HUD at 1-800-669-9777 or with USDA at 866-632-9992.

Open Country does not own, manage or rent these properties and does not take applications. Contact each property's management company for availability, rents and eligibility. Listings come from USDA's public data and may be out of date.