USDA rental housing in Ohio

356 properties with USDA Section 515 or 514 loans, 13,263 apartments in 80 counties. 9,485 units carry USDA rental assistance. Columbiana County has the most: 718 apartments.

Source: USDA Rural Development, Section 515/514 active properties file (data as of October 19, 2026).
CountyPropertiesApartmentsRental assistanceVacant
Adams County820012313
Allen County21089013
Ashland County4110564
Ashtabula County83292349
Athens County31304712
Auglaize County519012015
Belmont County934616939
Brown County829224021
Carroll County518411731
Champaign County725018917
Clark County623519915
Clermont County3152809
Clinton County41461245
Columbiana County1771848798
Coshocton County4144617
Crawford County624415015
Darke County31086715
Defiance County284436
Delaware County4111603
Erie County272231
Fairfield County388729
Fayette County625514119
Fulton County629822524
Gallia County41531328
Geauga County276520
Greene County12405
Guernsey County41686714
Hancock County283732
Hardin County931026040
Harrison County372545
Henry County292753
Highland County1035627015
Hocking County52161499
Holmes County41529020
Huron County1236622729
Jackson County1141830440
Jefferson County148406
Knox County73052137
Lake County2114841
Lawrence County31291136
Licking County52281853
Logan County41841653
Lucas County124201
Madison County929927219
Mahoning County31281016
Medina County238302
Meigs County411811011
Mercer County518611313
Miami County133173
Monroe County31088012
Montgomery County41661162
Morgan County116120
Morrow County372573
Muskingum County417413914
Noble County148285
Ottawa County284682
Paulding County372624
Perry County1239333268
Pickaway County346412
Pike County51731227
Portage County41561221
Preble County156513
Putnam County41401159
Richland County734425031
Ross County515013513
Sandusky County725019016
Scioto County520217113
Shelby County4147793
Stark County264597
Trumbull County2146990
Tuscarawas County41511099
Union County148404
Van Wert County116160
Vinton County2806613
Warren County232311
Washington County41084914
Wayne County52001279
Williams County722914216
Wood County152412
Wyandot County622620315

Equal housing opportunity. Properties financed by USDA Rural Development must follow the Fair Housing Act, which bars discrimination because of race, color, religion, sex, disability, familial status or national origin. If you believe you were treated unfairly, you can file a complaint with HUD at 1-800-669-9777 or with USDA at 866-632-9992.

Open Country does not own, manage or rent these properties and does not take applications. Contact each property's management company for availability, rents and eligibility. Listings come from USDA's public data and may be out of date.