USDA rental housing in Oklahoma

225 properties with USDA Section 515 or 514 loans, 7,038 apartments in 72 counties. 5,699 units carry USDA rental assistance. Sequoyah County has the most: 496 apartments.

Source: USDA Rural Development, Section 515/514 active properties file (data as of October 19, 2026).
CountyPropertiesApartmentsRental assistanceVacant
Adair County52321979
Alfalfa County236318
Atoka County248485
Beckham County248203
Blaine County116151
Bryan County118175
Caddo County818918326
Carter County256542
Cherokee County538820550
Choctaw County41081072
Cimarron County226243
Cleveland County1880
Coal County124241
Comanche County468656
Cotton County238372
Craig County3787013
Creek County823019015
Custer County4988610
Delaware County42412108
Dewey County236326
Ellis County120146
Garfield County116163
Garvin County819015025
Grady County311811511
Grant County1881
Greer County224241
Harmon County1440
Harper County112120
Haskell County120201
Hughes County376753
Jackson County336352
Jefferson County112120
Johnston County714613115
Kay County414513514
Kingfisher County448482
Kiowa County124244
Latimer County124241
Le Flore County938831917
Lincoln County618217811
Logan County120201
Love County130017
Marshall County12809
Mayes County61049113
McClain County364642
McCurtain County623814922
McIntosh County51681525
Murray County276738
Muskogee County41639111
Noble County330259
Nowata County128251
Okfuskee County128271
Oklahoma County132291
Okmulgee County3968112
Osage County31209416
Ottawa County4123867
Payne County519218616
Pittsburg County310210215
Pontotoc County417211014
Pottawatomie County271554
Pushmataha County4108959
Roger Mills County116150
Rogers County4104707
Seminole County234255
Sequoyah County849635146
Stephens County411410811
Texas County718215412
Tillman County240393
Tulsa County148308
Wagoner County535323748
Washington County152292
Washita County471648
Woodward County256550

Equal housing opportunity. Properties financed by USDA Rural Development must follow the Fair Housing Act, which bars discrimination because of race, color, religion, sex, disability, familial status or national origin. If you believe you were treated unfairly, you can file a complaint with HUD at 1-800-669-9777 or with USDA at 866-632-9992.

Open Country does not own, manage or rent these properties and does not take applications. Contact each property's management company for availability, rents and eligibility. Listings come from USDA's public data and may be out of date.